2021 Kia Ceed GT-Line Crdi MOT pass rate

Pass rate

88.8%

Above average — 2.4 pts behind the 91.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 511 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £32–£81

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 88.8% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2020 86.9% pass

Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 1.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
87.6%
Typical mileage
38k mi

The 2021 Kia Ceed GT-Line Crdi MOT pass rate is 88.8% of its MOT tests — 2.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 36.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2021 Kia Ceed GT-Line Crdi on the real record

88.8% of 2021 Kia Ceed GT-Line Crdi MOTs passed — 511 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Kia Ceed GT-Line Crdi does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.8× the national share

Tyres make up 36.1% of everything recorded on the 2021 Kia Ceed Gt-Line Crdi, against 19.8% nationally — 16.3 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Kia Ceed GT-Line Crdi? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Kia Ceed GT-Line Crdi first registered in 2021 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2021 Kia Ceed GT-Line Crdi compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 91.2%, so this figure is 2.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 87.6%. The median 2021 Kia Ceed GT-Line Crdi in this dataset had covered 37,754 mi.

93% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Hybrid, which passed 88.2% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 89.2% of the time, April–September 88.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Wipers blade defective", noted on 2.74% of tests.

  • 511 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 88.8% overall pass rate, 87.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Kia Ceed GT-Line Crdi, the average is 87.5% — best year 2021 (88.8%), worst 2020 (86.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
511
Typical mileage (median)
37,754 mi
Make and model
Kia Ceed GT-Line Crdi
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Wiper Blade

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Ceed GT-Line Crdi MOT pass rate?

0-30k 95.3%
30-60k 86.6%
60-90k 80.3%
90-120k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 72% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Hybrid 88.2%
Diesel 97.3%

Pass rate by fuel type. Hybrid is the most common here (93% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Ceed GT-Line Crdi

Region Tests Pass rate
Scotland 86 84.9%
North West 72 84.7%
Yorkshire 61 90.2%
East of England 59 93.2%
East Midlands 54 88.9%
West Midlands 49 93.9%
South East 42 85.7%
North East 32 93.8%
South West 31 87.1%
Wales 19 94.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2021 Ceed GT-Line Crdi

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 36.1%
+16.3 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 23.6%
+2.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 19.9%
−1.1 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Visibility 7.5%
+2.5 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 5.1%
  • Lamps & electrics 2.3%
  • Road wheels 2.1%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.7%
  • Identification 0.9%
  • Body & chassis 0.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2021 Kia Ceed GT-Line Crdi tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2021 Ceed GT-Line Crdi

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the wipers and washers 2.7% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  2. Check the windscreen 1.8% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the suspension joints 1.6% of tests

    “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2021 Ceed GT-Line Crdi through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £32–£81 — and 38% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£32–£81
Cheapest common item: wipers blade defective
£8–£22
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
38%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 511 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Ceed GT-Line Crdi, side by side

3 model years on record, from 2019 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 86.9% to 88.8% — a spread of 1.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2019 87.5% tread depth below requirements of…
  2. 2020 86.9% has a cut in excess of the…
  3. 2021 88.8%
    wipers blade defective

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2021 Kia Ceed GT-Line Crdi with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2021 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2021 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2021 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2021 Kia Ceed GT-Line Crdi 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 570 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 207 36.10% 19.76% +16.34
Brakes 135 23.60% 20.89% +2.71
Suspension 114 19.90% 20.98% −1.08
Visibility 43 7.50% 4.97% +2.53
Non-component advisories 29 5.10% 4.18% +0.92
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 13 2.30% 12.21% −9.91
Road Wheels 12 2.10% 0.75% +1.35
Noise, emissions and leaks 10 1.70% 5.52% −3.82
Identification of the vehicle 5 0.90% 1.76% −0.86
Body, chassis, structure 2 0.30% 5.57% −5.27

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 511 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 2.7% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 2.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.8% £80–200 Windscreen →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 1.6% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.6% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 1.6% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.4% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.98% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.59% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 21.5% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 20.7% £40–150
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 10.2% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 6.8% £18–45
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 6.1% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 5.5% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 170 95.3% 22,484 mi
30-60k 269 86.6% 42,731 mi
60-90k 66 80.3% 69,982 mi
90-120k 6 100.0% 99,375 mi

Source: 511 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2021 Ceed GT-Line Crdi MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2021 Kia Ceed GT-Line Crdi?

88.8% of the 511 2021 Kia Ceed GT-Line Crdi tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 91.2% for cars first used in 2021. First-attempt pass rate: 87.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2021 Kia Ceed GT-Line Crdi?

The three most recorded items are wipers blade defective (2.74%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (2.15%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.76%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2021 Kia Ceed GT-Line Crdi MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 95.3% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2021 Kia Ceed GT-Line Crdi in this dataset had covered 37,754 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2021 Kia Ceed GT-Line Crdi?

Hybrid: 88.2% pass rate across 474 tests. Diesel: 97.3% pass rate across 37 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2021 Kia Ceed GT-Line Crdi MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 89.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 88.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.