2008 Kia Magentis MOT pass rate

Pass rate

70.7%

Below average — 2.4 pts behind the 73.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 259 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £27–£74

Which year to buy

  • Best 2005 77.1% pass
  • Avoid 2009 69.3% pass

Across the 8 years on record, a spread of 7.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
61.6%
Typical mileage
79k mi

The 2008 Kia Magentis MOT pass rate is 70.7% of its MOT tests — 2.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 30.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2008 Kia Magentis on the real record

70.7% of 2008 Kia Magentis MOTs passed — 259 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Kia Magentis does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.4× the national share

Suspension accounts for 30.3% of everything recorded on the 2008 Kia Magentis, against 21.0% nationally — 9.3 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Kia Magentis? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2008 Kia Magentis compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 73.1%, so this figure is 2.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 61.6%. The median 2008 Kia Magentis in this dataset had covered 79,239 mi.

95% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 70.4% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 70.1% of the time, April–September 71.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Headlamp lens slightly defective", noted on 9.65% of tests.

  • 259 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 70.7% overall pass rate, 61.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Kia Magentis, the average is 71.6% — best year 2005 (77.1%), worst 2009 (69.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
259
Typical mileage (median)
79,239 mi
Make and model
Kia Magentis
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Headlight Bulb

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Magentis MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 75.4%
60-90k 70.2%
90-120k 64.9%
120k+ 71.4%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 56% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 70.4%
Diesel 75.0%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (95% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Magentis

Region Tests Pass rate
West Midlands 51 76.5%
South East 50 72.0%
North West 44 70.5%
South West 26 65.4%
East of England 26 65.4%
Yorkshire 25 60.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2008 Magentis

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 30.3%
+9.3 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 19.8%
−1.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 12.3%
in line with the national share national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 9.9%
−9.9 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 5.3%
  • Identification 4.5%
  • Visibility 4.2%
  • Steering 4.2%
  • Seat belts 3.6%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.7%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2008 Kia Magentis tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2008 Magentis

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 9.7% of tests

    “headlamp lens slightly defective”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 5.4% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the windscreen 3.9% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2008 Magentis through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £27–£74 — and 37% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£27–£74
Cheapest common item: srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
37%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 259 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Magentis, side by side

8 model years on record, from 2003 to 2010. Across them the pass rate runs from 69.3% to 77.1% — a spread of 7.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2003 76.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2004 73.0% headlamp lens slightly defective
  3. 2005 77.1% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2006 70.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2007 70.9% linkage ball joints ball joint…
  6. 2008 70.7%
    headlamp lens slightly defective
  7. 2009 69.3% service brake performance…
  8. 2010 72.3% track rod end ball joint has…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2008 Kia Magentis with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2008 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2008 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2008 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2008 Kia Magentis 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 788 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 247 30.30% 20.98% +9.32
Brakes 161 19.80% 20.89% −1.09
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 100 12.30% 12.21% +0.09
Tyres 81 9.90% 19.76% −9.86
Body, chassis, structure 43 5.30% 5.57% −0.27
Identification of the vehicle 37 4.50% 1.76% +2.74
Visibility 34 4.20% 4.97% −0.77
Steering 34 4.20% 2.57% +1.63
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 29 3.60% 0.82% +2.78
Noise, emissions and leaks 22 2.70% 5.52% −2.82

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 259 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 9.7% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 5.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 4.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 4.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.9% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 3.9% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.9% £80–200 Windscreen →
Srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 3.5% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 3.5% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 2.7% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 16.2% £45–110
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 15.8% £40–150
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 15.8% £45–95
Suspension arm corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 15.4% £35–85
Registration plates inscription illegible Identification of the vehicle Advisory 13.9% £20–80
Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 13.5% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 3 100.0% 16,282 mi
30-60k 57 75.4% 49,089 mi
60-90k 114 70.2% 75,089 mi
90-120k 57 64.9% 106,033 mi
120k+ 28 71.4% 139,342 mi

Source: 259 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2008 Magentis MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2008 Kia Magentis?

70.7% of the 259 2008 Kia Magentis tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.1% for cars first used in 2008. First-attempt pass rate: 61.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2008 Kia Magentis?

The three most recorded items are headlamp lens slightly defective (9.65%), ball joint excessively worn (5.41%), track rod end ball joint has excessive play (4.63%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2008 Kia Magentis MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 71.4% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2008 Kia Magentis in this dataset had covered 79,239 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2008 Kia Magentis?

Petrol: 70.4% pass rate across 247 tests. Diesel: 75.0% pass rate across 12 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2008 Kia Magentis MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 70.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 71.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.