Pass rate
Below average — 2.4 pts behind the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 332 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £32–£80
Pass rate
Below average — 2.4 pts behind the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 332 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £32–£80
Most common fault
Suspension
32.8% of faults · 21.0% nationally
mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.
Which year to buy
Across the 8 years on record, a spread of 7.8 points. See every year →
The 2010 Kia Magentis MOT pass rate is 72.3% of its MOT tests — 2.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 32.8% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Kia Magentis does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Suspension accounts for 32.8% of everything recorded on the 2010 Kia Magentis, against 21.0% nationally — 11.8 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Kia Magentis? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 74.7%, so this figure is 2.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 64.3%. The median 2010 Kia Magentis in this dataset had covered 104,117 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 74.3% of the time, April–September 69.0%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Track rod end ball joint has excessive play", noted on 3.92% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Ball Joint
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 61% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| Scotland | 55 | 60.0% |
| South West | 51 | 72.5% |
| North West | 45 | 75.6% |
| West Midlands | 36 | 69.4% |
| South East | 35 | 80.0% |
| East of England | 29 | 75.9% |
| Yorkshire | 28 | 67.9% |
| East Midlands | 21 | 71.4% |
| Wales | 20 | 80.0% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the suspension joints 3.9% of tests
“track rod end ball joint has excessive play”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Check the lights 3.0% of tests
“headlamp not working on dipped beam”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the brake pipes 3.0% of tests
“rigid brake pipes excessively corroded”
Brake pipes run under the car, usually in front of the rear wheels. Flaking or crusty metal is what fails; a light dusting of surface rust does not. Worth asking a garage to look while it is on a ramp.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £32–£80 — and 20% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 332 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
8 model years on record, from 2003 to 2010. Across them the pass rate runs from 69.3% to 77.1% — a spread of 7.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2010 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 1,012 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 338 | 32.80% | 20.98% | +11.82 |
| Brakes | 254 | 24.70% | 20.89% | +3.81 |
| Tyres | 140 | 13.60% | 19.76% | −6.16 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 88 | 8.60% | 12.21% | −3.61 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 48 | 4.70% | 5.52% | −0.82 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 36 | 3.50% | 1.76% | +1.74 |
| Steering | 34 | 3.30% | 2.57% | +0.73 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 30 | 2.90% | 5.57% | −2.67 |
| Visibility | 24 | 2.30% | 4.97% | −2.67 |
| Non-component advisories | 20 | 1.90% | 4.18% | −2.28 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering | Major | 3.9% | £18–45 |
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Major | 3.3% | £18–45 |
| Suspension arm corroded and seriously weakened Suspension | Major | 3.3% | £35–85 |
| Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 3.0% | £5–25 |
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Major | 3.0% | £80–180 |
| Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 2.7% | £5–25 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 2.7% | £80–200 |
| Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension | Major | 2.4% | £25–65 |
| Has ply or cords exposed Tyres | Major | 2.4% | £45–95 |
| Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Major | 2.4% | £18–45 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 24.4% | £45–95 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 21.1% | £45–110 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 17.5% | £40–150 |
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 14.2% | £80–180 |
| Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension | Advisory | 13.6% | £25–65 |
| Suspension arm corroded and seriously weakened Suspension | Advisory | 11.8% | £35–85 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 5 | 80.0% | 21,916 mi |
| 30-60k | 40 | 80.0% | 47,941 mi |
| 60-90k | 96 | 71.9% | 74,827 mi |
| 90-120k | 76 | 72.4% | 106,973 mi |
| 120k+ | 115 | 69.6% | 146,882 mi |
Source: 332 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
72.3% of the 332 2010 Kia Magentis tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.7% for cars first used in 2010. First-attempt pass rate: 64.3%.
The three most recorded items are track rod end ball joint has excessive play (3.92%), ball joint excessively worn (3.31%), suspension arm corroded and seriously weakened (3.31%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 80.0% of the time, falling to 69.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2010 Kia Magentis in this dataset had covered 104,117 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 74.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 69.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.