2023 Kia Sportage MOT pass rate

Pass rate

95.0%

Above average — 0.2 pts ahead of the 94.8% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 753 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £34–£82

Which year to buy

  • Best 2024 95.9% pass
  • Avoid 2007 67.0% pass

Across the 21 years on record, a spread of 28.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
94.8%
Typical mileage
27k mi

The 2023 Kia Sportage MOT pass rate is 95.0% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 44.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2023 Kia Sportage on the real record

95.0% of 2023 Kia Sportage MOTs passed — 753 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Kia Sportage does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.2× the national share

Tyres make up 44.4% of everything recorded on the 2023 Kia Sportage, against 19.8% nationally — 24.6 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Kia Sportage? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Kia Sportage first registered in 2023 is combined here — 8 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2023 Kia Sportage compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 94.8%, so this figure is 0.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 94.8%. The median 2023 Kia Sportage in this dataset had covered 26,945 mi.

70% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Hybrid, which passed 94.9% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 95.5% of the time, April–September 93.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 1.59% of tests.

  • 753 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 95.0% overall pass rate, 94.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Kia Sportage, the average is 83.3% — best year 2024 (95.9%), worst 2007 (67.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
753
Typical mileage (median)
26,945 mi
Make and model
Kia Sportage
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Sportage MOT pass rate?

0-30k 96.4%
30-60k 92.9%
60-90k 95.8%
90-120k 93.3%
120k+ 85.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 77% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Hybrid 94.9%
Petrol 95.1%

Pass rate by fuel type. Hybrid is the most common here (70% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Sportage

Region Tests Pass rate
London 247 96.0%
South East 87 95.4%
North West 82 98.8%
Scotland 67 91.0%
East of England 56 89.3%
Yorkshire 55 100.0%
West Midlands 48 93.8%
South West 46 89.1%
East Midlands 31 96.8%
Wales 22 95.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2023 Sportage

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 44.4%
+24.6 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Visibility 14.5%
+9.5 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Advisories 14.1%
+9.9 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Brakes 10.4%
−10.5 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 8.7%
  • Identification 3.3%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.9%
  • Body & chassis 0.8%
  • Suspension 0.4%
  • Road wheels 0.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2023 Kia Sportage tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2023 Sportage

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 1.3% of tests

    “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 1.2% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 0.8% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2023 Sportage through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £34–£82 — and 33% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£34–£82
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
33%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 753 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Sportage, side by side

21 model years on record, from 2003 to 2024. Across them the pass rate runs from 67.0% to 95.9% — a spread of 28.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2003 74.5% headlamp lens slightly defective
  2. 2005 67.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2006 67.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2007 67.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2008 70.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2009 71.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2010 73.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2011 73.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2012 73.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2013 74.9% track rod end ball joint dust…
  11. 2014 80.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2015 81.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2016 84.0% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  14. 2017 85.8% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  15. 2018 87.7% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  16. 2019 88.7% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  17. 2020 89.7% wipers does not clear the…
  18. 2021 90.4% wipers does not clear the…
  19. 2022 92.6% wipers does not clear the…
  20. 2023 95.0%
    has a cut in excess of the…
  21. 2024 95.9% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2023 Kia Sportage with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2023 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2023 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2023 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2023 Kia Sportage 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 241 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 107 44.40% 19.76% +24.64
Visibility 35 14.50% 4.97% +9.53
Non-component advisories 34 14.10% 4.18% +9.92
Brakes 25 10.40% 20.89% −10.49
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 21 8.70% 12.21% −3.51
Identification of the vehicle 8 3.30% 1.76% +1.54
Noise, emissions and leaks 7 2.90% 5.52% −2.62
Body, chassis, structure 2 0.80% 5.57% −4.77
Suspension 1 0.40% 20.98% −20.58
Road Wheels 1 0.40% 0.75% −0.35

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 753 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.6% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.3% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.2% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.80% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.66% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 0.66% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.53% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 0.53% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative Tyres Rectified 0.40% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.27% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 7.6% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 3.3% £45–95
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 2.1% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 1.5% £18–45
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 1.1% £20–80
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 0.93% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 415 96.4% 18,161 mi
30-60k 266 92.9% 42,031 mi
60-90k 48 95.8% 68,769 mi
90-120k 15 93.3% 98,634 mi
120k+ 7 85.7% 136,326 mi

Source: 753 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2023 Sportage MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2023 Kia Sportage?

95.0% of the 753 2023 Kia Sportage tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 94.8% for cars first used in 2023. First-attempt pass rate: 94.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2023 Kia Sportage?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.59%), headlamp aim too high (1.33%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.20%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2023 Kia Sportage MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 96.4% of the time, falling to 85.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2023 Kia Sportage in this dataset had covered 26,945 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2023 Kia Sportage?

Hybrid: 94.9% pass rate across 527 tests. Petrol: 95.1% pass rate across 226 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2023 Kia Sportage MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 95.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 93.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.