Pass rate
Above average — 7.4 pts ahead of the 87.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 64 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £22–£63
Only 64 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.
Pass rate
Above average — 7.4 pts ahead of the 87.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 64 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £22–£63
Most common fault
Suspension
33.3% of faults · 21.0% nationally
mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.
Which year to buy
Across the 5 years on record, a spread of 4 points. See every year →
The 2018 Knaus motorhome MOT pass rate is 95.3% of its MOT tests — 7.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 33.3% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Knaus motorhome does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Suspension accounts for 33.3% of everything recorded on the 2018 Knaus Motorhome, against 21.0% nationally — 12.3 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Knaus Motorhome? Get an email when these numbers change .
Every Knaus motorhome first registered in 2018 is combined here — 5 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.
Cars of this age and mileage average 87.9%, so this figure is 7.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 95.1%. The median 2018 Knaus motorhome in this dataset had covered 18,683 mi.
The single most recorded failure item is "Coil spring fractured or broken", noted on 1.56% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Coil Spring
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 82% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South West | 16 | 93.8% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the coil springs 1.6% of tests
“coil spring fractured or broken”
Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.
Check the lights 1.6% of tests
“headlamp aim too low and too far to the right.”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check leaks 1.6% of tests
“pipes and hoses leaking”
Park on clean cardboard overnight. A few drips are an advisory; a steady patch under the engine, gearbox or a shock absorber is a fail. Have the source identified before the test rather than after.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 9 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £22–£63 — and 44% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 64 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
5 model years on record, from 2015 to 2019. Across them the pass rate runs from 91.3% to 95.3% — a spread of 4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2018 motorhomes with at least 150 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best motorhomes and worst motorhomes for MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 30 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 10 | 33.30% | 20.98% | +12.32 |
| Tyres | 7 | 23.30% | 19.76% | +3.54 |
| Brakes | 3 | 10.00% | 20.89% | −10.89 |
| Visibility | 3 | 10.00% | 4.97% | +5.03 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 2 | 6.70% | 12.21% | −5.51 |
| Steering | 2 | 6.70% | 2.57% | +4.13 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 1 | 3.30% | 5.57% | −2.27 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 1 | 3.30% | 5.52% | −2.22 |
| Non-component advisories | 1 | 3.30% | 4.18% | −0.88 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension | Major | 1.6% | £25–65 |
| Has a lump, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Major | 1.6% | £45–95 |
| Headlamp aim too low and too far to the right. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 1.6% | £30–80 |
| Headlamp light intensity severely reduced Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 1.6% | £5–25 |
| Mirrors slightly damaged Visibility | Minor | 1.6% | £3–15 |
| Pipes and hoses leaking Steering | Major | 1.6% | £60–200 |
| Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering | Minor | 1.6% | £18–45 |
| Wipers blade defective Visibility | Minor | 1.6% | £8–22 |
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility | Major | 1.6% | £8–22 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 7.8% | £45–95 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 6.3% | £40–150 |
| Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension | Advisory | 4.7% | £25–65 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 3.1% | £45–110 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 1.6% | £18–45 |
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 1.6% | £200–700 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 54 | 96.3% | 17,261 mi |
| 30-60k | 10 | 90.0% | 37,664 mi |
Source: 64 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
95.3% of the 64 2018 Knaus motorhome tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 87.9% for cars first used in 2018. First-attempt pass rate: 95.1%.
The three most recorded items are coil spring fractured or broken (1.56%), has a lump, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (1.56%), headlamp aim too low and too far to the right. (1.56%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 96.3% of the time, falling to 90.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2018 Knaus motorhome in this dataset had covered 18,683 mi.