Pass rate
Above average — 7.2 pts ahead of the 87.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 182 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £21–£58
Pass rate
Above average — 7.2 pts ahead of the 87.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 182 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £21–£58
Most common fault
Brakes
25.0% of faults · 20.9% nationally
mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.
Which year to buy
Across the 6 years on record, a spread of 5.9 points. See every year →
The 2018 Rapido motorhome MOT pass rate is 95.1% of its MOT tests — 7.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 25.0% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Rapido motorhome does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Visibility accounts for 15.6% of everything recorded on the 2018 Rapido Motorhome, against 5.0% nationally — 10.6 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 25.0%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Wipers, washers and a chip in the driver’s eyeline are the three quickest ways to fail a test that the car otherwise deserves to pass.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Rapido Motorhome? Get an email when these numbers change .
Every Rapido motorhome first registered in 2018 is combined here — 15 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.
Cars of this age and mileage average 87.9%, so this figure is 7.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 94.8%. The median 2018 Rapido motorhome in this dataset had covered 15,596 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 93.9% of the time, April–September 95.7%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 3.30% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Number Plate Lamp
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 82% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 34 | 94.1% |
| South West | 31 | 93.5% |
| East Midlands | 27 | 96.3% |
| North West | 23 | 91.3% |
| East of England | 21 | 100.0% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the lights 3.3% of tests
“registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the wipers and washers 1.6% of tests
“wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £21–£58 — and 65% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 182 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
6 model years on record, from 2017 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 89.2% to 95.1% — a spread of 5.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2018 motorhomes with at least 150 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best motorhomes and worst motorhomes for MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 64 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 16 | 25.00% | 20.89% | +4.11 |
| Tyres | 15 | 23.40% | 19.76% | +3.64 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 14 | 21.90% | 12.21% | +9.69 |
| Visibility | 10 | 15.60% | 4.97% | +10.63 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 2 | 3.10% | 5.57% | −2.47 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 2 | 3.10% | 5.52% | −2.42 |
| Steering | 2 | 3.10% | 2.57% | +0.53 |
| Non-component advisories | 1 | 1.60% | 4.18% | −2.58 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 1 | 1.60% | 1.76% | −0.16 |
| Road Wheels | 1 | 1.60% | 0.75% | +0.85 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 3.3% | £5–20 |
| Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes | Major | 1.6% | £45–110 |
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility | Rectified | 1.6% | £8–22 |
| Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 1.1% | £30–80 |
| Service brake performance efficiency below requirements Brakes | Major | 1.1% | £60–150 |
| Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility | Rectified | 1.1% | £5–15 |
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility | Major | 1.1% | £8–22 |
| Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault Brakes | Major | 0.55% | £3–15 |
| Catch deteriorated so the door cannot be readily opened or closed Body, chassis, structure | Minor | 0.55% | £80–250 |
| Daytime running lamps with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 0.55% | £3–15 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 7.1% | £45–95 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 2.8% | £45–110 |
| Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes | Advisory | 1.1% | £45–110 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 1.1% | £45–95 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 0.55% | £18–45 |
| Cable damaged Brakes | Advisory | 0.55% | £45–110 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 160 | 95.6% | 15,387 mi |
| 30-60k | 22 | 90.9% | 34,488 mi |
Source: 182 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
95.1% of the 182 2018 Rapido motorhome tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 87.9% for cars first used in 2018. First-attempt pass rate: 94.8%.
The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (3.30%), rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (1.65%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (1.65%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 95.6% of the time, falling to 90.9% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2018 Rapido motorhome in this dataset had covered 15,596 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 93.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 95.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.