2014 Lamborghini Aventador MOT pass rate

Pass rate

98.6%

Above average — 18.4 pts ahead of the 80.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 139 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £22–£80

Which year to buy

  • Best 2016 99.3% pass
  • Avoid 2015 94.9% pass

Across the 9 years on record, a spread of 4.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
98.5%
Typical mileage
16k mi

The 2014 Lamborghini Aventador MOT pass rate is 98.6% of its MOT tests — 18.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 65.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2014 Lamborghini Aventador on the real record

98.6% of 2014 Lamborghini Aventador MOTs passed — 139 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Lamborghini Aventador does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 3.3× the national share

Tyres make up 65.4% of everything recorded on the 2014 Lamborghini Aventador, against 19.8% nationally — 45.6 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Lamborghini Aventador? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2014 Lamborghini Aventador compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 80.2%, so this figure is 18.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 98.5%. The median 2014 Lamborghini Aventador in this dataset had covered 16,298 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 98.4% of the time, April–September 98.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plates missing", noted on 1.44% of tests.

  • 139 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 98.6% overall pass rate, 98.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Lamborghini Aventador, the average is 97.5% — best year 2016 (99.3%), worst 2015 (94.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
139
Typical mileage (median)
16,298 mi
Make and model
Lamborghini Aventador
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Replacement Service Parts

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Aventador MOT pass rate?

0-30k 98.4%
30-60k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 90% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Aventador

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 47 97.9%
West Midlands 24 100.0%
East Midlands 21 100.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2014 Aventador

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 65.4%
+45.6 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Identification 11.5%
+9.7 pts vs national national 1.8% Price identification parts
Advisories 7.7%
+3.5 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Suspension 3.8%
−17.2 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Show the other 3 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 3.8%
  • Body & chassis 3.8%
  • Road wheels 3.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2014 Lamborghini Aventador tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2014 Aventador

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the number plates 1.4% of tests

    “registration plates missing”

    Check both plates are present, legible and correctly spaced, with the postcode of the supplier and the BS AU 145e mark. A private plate in the wrong style is a fail before the car is even looked at.

  2. Check the lights 0.7% of tests

    “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2014 Aventador through its MOT

Across the 3 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £22–£80 — and 0% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 3 common items
£22–£80
Cheapest common item: registration plates missing
£20–£80
Dearest common item: registration plates missing
£20–£80
Common items a careful owner can do at home
67%
Repairs that still cost under £30
0%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 139 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Aventador, side by side

9 model years on record, from 2012 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 94.9% to 99.3% — a spread of 4.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2012 96.1% brake performance not tested…
  2. 2013 98.0% malfunction indicator lamp…
  3. 2014 98.6%
    registration plates missing
  4. 2015 94.9% registration plates missing
  5. 2016 99.3% headlamp aim too high
  6. 2017 99.0% malfunction indicator lamp…
  7. 2018 95.5% registration plates missing
  8. 2019 97.5% registration plates missing
  9. 2020 98.5% registration plates missing

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2014 Lamborghini Aventador with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2014 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2014 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2014 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2014 Lamborghini Aventador 3 failure items · 6 advisories · 7 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 26 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 17 65.40% 19.76% +45.64
Identification of the vehicle 3 11.50% 1.76% +9.74
Non-component advisories 2 7.70% 4.18% +3.52
Suspension 1 3.80% 20.98% −17.18
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1 3.80% 12.21% −8.41
Body, chassis, structure 1 3.80% 5.57% −1.77
Road Wheels 1 3.80% 0.75% +3.05

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 139 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plates missing Identification of the vehicle Rectified 1.4% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.72% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Registration plates missing Identification of the vehicle Major 0.72% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 6.5% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 4.3% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 1.4% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 1.4% £45–95
Badly distorted Road Wheels Advisory 0.72% £20–55
Panel insecure Body, chassis, structure Advisory 0.72% £80–250

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 128 98.4% 14,728 mi
30-60k 11 100.0% 39,269 mi

Source: 139 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2014 Aventador MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2014 Lamborghini Aventador?

98.6% of the 139 2014 Lamborghini Aventador tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 80.2% for cars first used in 2014. First-attempt pass rate: 98.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2014 Lamborghini Aventador?

The three most recorded items are registration plates missing (1.44%), headlamp aim too high (0.72%), registration plates missing (0.72%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2014 Lamborghini Aventador MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 98.4% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2014 Lamborghini Aventador in this dataset had covered 16,298 mi.

Does the season affect the 2014 Lamborghini Aventador MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 98.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 98.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.