2010 Land Rover Defender MOT pass rate

Pass rate

78.9%

Around average — 4.2 pts ahead of the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 14,129 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £33–£82

Most common fault

Brakes

21.6% of faults · 20.9% nationally

mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.

Part only £25–£55 for Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded. What fitting it takes →

5.2 pts down across model years — 8.3% in 2000, 3.1% in 2016.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 100.0% pass
  • Avoid 2000 74.7% pass

Across the 22 years on record, a spread of 25.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
74.1%
Typical mileage
82k mi

The 2010 Land Rover Defender MOT pass rate is 78.9% of its MOT tests — 4.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 21.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2010 Land Rover Defender on the real record

78.9% of 2010 Land Rover Defender MOTs passed — 14,129 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Land Rover Defender does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Steering: 4.4× the national share

Steering accounts for 11.3% of everything recorded on the 2010 Land Rover Defender, against 2.6% nationally — 8.7 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 21.6%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Ask for the steering to be checked for play with the wheels on the ground, not on a jack.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Land Rover Defender? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Land Rover Defender first registered in 2010 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2010 Land Rover Defender compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.7%, so this figure is 4.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 74.1%. The median 2010 Land Rover Defender in this dataset had covered 81,775 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 100% of tests, with a 78.9% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 79.0% of the time, April–September 78.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt", noted on 4.09% of tests.

  • 14,129 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 78.9% overall pass rate, 74.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Land Rover Defender, the average is 80.3% — best year 2023 (100.0%), worst 2000 (74.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
14,129
Typical mileage (median)
81,775 mi
Make and model
Land Rover Defender
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Defender MOT pass rate?

0-30k 88.8%
30-60k 82.0%
60-90k 79.1%
90-120k 77.2%
120k+ 74.2%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 66% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 78.9%
Petrol 82.6%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (100% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Defender

Region Tests Pass rate
South West 2,858 74.9%
South East 2,392 81.5%
Scotland 1,431 75.2%
North West 1,417 78.3%
East of England 1,321 83.1%
West Midlands 1,239 80.6%
Yorkshire 1,145 81.1%
Wales 942 76.2%
East Midlands 675 83.0%
North East 581 79.3%
London 128 82.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2010 Defender

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 21.6%
+0.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 18.5%
−2.5 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 12.0%
in line with the national share national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Steering 11.3%
+8.7 pts vs national national 2.6% Price steering parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 10.2%
  • Body & chassis 7.9%
  • Tyres 6.0%
  • Visibility 5.6%
  • Seat belts 3.6%
  • Identification 1.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2010 Land Rover Defender tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2010 Defender

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 4.1% of tests

    “track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated,”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the windscreen 4.0% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the shock absorbers 2.9% of tests

    “shock absorbers has an excessively worn bush”

    Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2010 Defender through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £33–£82 — and 28% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£33–£82
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
28%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 14,129 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Defender, side by side

22 model years on record, from 2000 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 74.7% to 100.0% — a spread of 25.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 74.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2001 75.0% track rod end ball joint dust…
  3. 2002 75.8% track rod end ball joint dust…
  4. 2003 75.7% track rod end ball joint dust…
  5. 2004 76.2% track rod end ball joint dust…
  6. 2005 76.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2006 76.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2007 77.3% track rod end ball joint dust…
  9. 2008 78.6% track rod end ball joint dust…
  10. 2009 77.9% track rod end ball joint dust…
  11. 2010 78.9%
    track rod end ball joint dust…
  12. 2011 79.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2012 81.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2013 82.8% track rod end ball joint dust…
  15. 2014 85.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2015 87.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2016 90.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  18. 2019 85.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  19. 2020 92.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  20. 2021 93.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  21. 2022 94.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  22. 2023 100.0% window excessively tinted but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2010 Land Rover Defender with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2010 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2010 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2010 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2010 Land Rover Defender 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 29,485 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 6,452 21.60% 20.89% +0.71
Suspension 5,542 18.50% 20.98% −2.48
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 3,594 12.00% 12.21% −0.21
Steering 3,369 11.30% 2.57% +8.73
Noise, emissions and leaks 3,045 10.20% 5.52% +4.68
Body, chassis, structure 2,364 7.90% 5.57% +2.33
Tyres 1,807 6.00% 19.76% −13.76
Visibility 1,665 5.60% 4.97% +0.63
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 1,081 3.60% 0.82% +2.78
Identification of the vehicle 566 1.90% 1.76% +0.14

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 14,129 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 4.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.0% £80–200 Windscreen →
Shock absorbers has an excessively worn bush Suspension Major 2.9% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 2.6% £80–180 Brake Pipe →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.0% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 1.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Drag link end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 1.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.7% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.5% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Reversing lamps inoperative Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.4% £3–15 Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 18.5% £80–180
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 11.7% £200–700
Shock absorbers has an excessively worn bush Suspension Advisory 9.1% £30–75
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 7.9% £45–110
Transmission oil leaks leaking excessively from transmission Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 6.3% £200–700
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 5.5% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 598 88.8% 20,728 mi
30-60k 3,067 82.0% 47,373 mi
60-90k 4,695 79.1% 75,379 mi
90-120k 3,489 77.2% 103,234 mi
120k+ 2,265 74.2% 147,605 mi

Source: 14,129 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2010 Defender MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2010 Land Rover Defender?

78.9% of the 14,129 2010 Land Rover Defender tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.7% for cars first used in 2010. First-attempt pass rate: 74.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2010 Land Rover Defender?

The three most recorded items are track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (4.09%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (4.01%), shock absorbers has an excessively worn bush (2.91%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2010 Land Rover Defender MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 88.8% of the time, falling to 74.2% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2010 Land Rover Defender in this dataset had covered 81,775 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2010 Land Rover Defender?

Diesel: 78.9% pass rate across 14,104 tests. Petrol: 82.6% pass rate across 23 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2010 Land Rover Defender MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 79.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 78.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.