2022 Land Rover Defender V8 Carpathian MOT pass rate

Pass rate

94.5%

Above average — 2.5 pts ahead of the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 361 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £51–£134

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 94.5% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2021 93.0% pass

Across the 2 years on record, a spread of 1.5 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
94.2%
Typical mileage
25k mi

The 2022 Land Rover Defender V8 Carpathian MOT pass rate is 94.5% of its MOT tests — 2.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 33.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2022 Land Rover Defender V8 Carpathian on the real record

94.5% of 2022 Land Rover Defender V8 Carpathian MOTs passed — 361 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Land Rover Defender V8 Carpathian does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.6× the national share

Brakes make up 33.3% of everything recorded on the 2022 Land Rover Defender V8 Carpathian, against 20.9% nationally — 12.4 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Land Rover Defender V8 Carpathian? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2022 Land Rover Defender V8 Carpathian compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 92.0%, so this figure is 2.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 94.2%. The median 2022 Land Rover Defender V8 Carpathian in this dataset had covered 25,307 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 95.2% of the time, April–September 93.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 4.43% of tests.

  • 361 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 94.5% overall pass rate, 94.2% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Land Rover Defender V8 Carpathian, the average is 93.8% — best year 2022 (94.5%), worst 2021 (93.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
361
Typical mileage (median)
25,307 mi
Make and model
Land Rover Defender V8 Carpathian
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Defender V8 Carpathian MOT pass rate?

0-30k 95.4%
30-60k 92.0%
60-90k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 84% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Defender V8 Carpathian

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 74 94.6%
Yorkshire 49 93.9%
East of England 46 93.5%
North West 41 97.6%
West Midlands 32 96.9%
East Midlands 29 93.1%
South West 25 92.0%
Scotland 24 87.5%
London 19 100.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2022 Defender V8 Carpathian

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 33.3%
+12.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 30.6%
+10.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Visibility 14.5%
+9.5 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Advisories 6.5%
+2.3 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 5.4%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.7%
  • Body & chassis 2.2%
  • Identification 2.2%
  • Suspension 1.6%
  • Steering 0.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2022 Land Rover Defender V8 Carpathian tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2022 Defender V8 Carpathian

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 4.4% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the wipers and washers 1.1% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  3. Check the exhaust and emissions 0.6% of tests

    “catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2022 Defender V8 Carpathian through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £51–£134 — and 17% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£51–£134
Cheapest common item: wipers blade defective
£8–£22
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
17%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 361 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Defender V8 Carpathian, side by side

2 model years on record, from 2021 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 93.0% to 94.5% — a spread of 1.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2021 93.0% has a cut in excess of the…
  2. 2022 94.5%
    windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2022 Land Rover Defender V8 Carpathian with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2022 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2022 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2022 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2022 Land Rover Defender V8 Carpathian 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 185 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 62 33.30% 20.89% +12.41
Tyres 57 30.60% 19.76% +10.84
Visibility 27 14.50% 4.97% +9.53
Non-component advisories 12 6.50% 4.18% +2.32
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 10 5.40% 12.21% −6.81
Noise, emissions and leaks 5 2.70% 5.52% −2.82
Body, chassis, structure 4 2.20% 5.57% −3.37
Identification of the vehicle 4 2.20% 1.76% +0.44
Suspension 3 1.60% 20.98% −19.38
Steering 1 0.50% 2.57% −2.07

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 361 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.4% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.55% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.55% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.55% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle Major 0.55% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Rectified 0.28% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.28% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.28% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 8.3% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 7.5% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 7.2% £18–45
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 2.5% £20–80
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 1.9% £45–95
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 1.4% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 240 95.4% 19,194 mi
30-60k 112 92.0% 41,271 mi
60-90k 8 100.0% 63,585 mi

Source: 361 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2022 Defender V8 Carpathian MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2022 Land Rover Defender V8 Carpathian?

94.5% of the 361 2022 Land Rover Defender V8 Carpathian tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 92.0% for cars first used in 2022. First-attempt pass rate: 94.2%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2022 Land Rover Defender V8 Carpathian?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (4.43%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.39%), wipers blade defective (1.11%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2022 Land Rover Defender V8 Carpathian MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 95.4% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2022 Land Rover Defender V8 Carpathian in this dataset had covered 25,307 mi.

Does the season affect the 2022 Land Rover Defender V8 Carpathian MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 95.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 93.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.