2021 Land Rover Defender X D MOT pass rate

Pass rate

95.0%

Above average — 3.8 pts ahead of the 91.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 222 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £49–£121

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 95.0% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2022 93.7% pass

Across the 2 years on record, a spread of 1.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
94.8%
Typical mileage
33k mi

The 2021 Land Rover Defender X D MOT pass rate is 95.0% of its MOT tests — 3.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 42.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2021 Land Rover Defender X D on the real record

95.0% of 2021 Land Rover Defender X D MOTs passed — 222 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Land Rover Defender X D does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.2× the national share

Tyres make up 42.7% of everything recorded on the 2021 Land Rover Defender X D, against 19.8% nationally — 22.9 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Land Rover Defender X D? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2021 Land Rover Defender X D compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 91.2%, so this figure is 3.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 94.8%. The median 2021 Land Rover Defender X D in this dataset had covered 32,691 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 97.6% of the time, April–September 93.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 5.41% of tests.

  • 222 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 95.0% overall pass rate, 94.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Land Rover Defender X D, the average is 94.5% — best year 2021 (95.0%), worst 2022 (93.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
222
Typical mileage (median)
32,691 mi
Make and model
Land Rover Defender X D
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Defender X D MOT pass rate?

0-30k 95.5%
30-60k 94.9%
60-90k 93.8%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 85% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Defender X D

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 53 94.3%
South West 38 97.4%
East of England 28 92.9%
West Midlands 23 91.3%
North West 23 95.7%
Yorkshire 20 95.0%
East Midlands 16 100.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2021 Defender X D

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 42.7%
+22.9 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 29.2%
+8.3 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 13.5%
+8.5 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Advisories 8.3%
+4.1 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 5 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 2.1%
  • Suspension 1.0%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.0%
  • Identification 1.0%
  • Seat belts 1.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2021 Land Rover Defender X D tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2021 Defender X D

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 5.4% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the brakes 1.4% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  3. Check the lights 0.9% of tests

    “daytime running lamps not working”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2021 Defender X D through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £49–£121 — and 15% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£49–£121
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
15%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 222 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Defender X D, side by side

2 model years on record, from 2021 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 93.7% to 95.0% — a spread of 1.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2021 95.0%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2022 93.7% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2021 Land Rover Defender X D with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2021 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2021 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2021 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2021 Land Rover Defender X D 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 9 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 96 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 41 42.70% 19.76% +22.94
Brakes 28 29.20% 20.89% +8.31
Visibility 13 13.50% 4.97% +8.53
Non-component advisories 8 8.30% 4.18% +4.12
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 2 2.10% 12.21% −10.11
Suspension 1 1.00% 20.98% −19.98
Noise, emissions and leaks 1 1.00% 5.52% −4.52
Identification of the vehicle 1 1.00% 1.76% −0.76
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 1 1.00% 0.82% +0.18

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 222 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 5.4% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.8% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.4% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Daytime running lamps not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.90% £3–15 Bulb →
Brake pads worn down to wear indicator Brakes Major 0.45% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Flexible brake hoses slightly twisted Brakes Minor 0.45% £25–70 Brake Hose →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.45% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle Rectified 0.45% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 0.45% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.45% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 10.8% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 7.7% £18–45
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 3.6% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 2.3% £45–110
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 2.3% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 0.90% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 89 95.5% 22,304 mi
30-60k 117 94.9% 40,215 mi
60-90k 16 93.8% 70,022 mi

Source: 222 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2021 Defender X D MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2021 Land Rover Defender X D?

95.0% of the 222 2021 Land Rover Defender X D tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 91.2% for cars first used in 2021. First-attempt pass rate: 94.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2021 Land Rover Defender X D?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (5.41%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.80%), brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (1.35%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2021 Land Rover Defender X D MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 95.5% of the time, falling to 93.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2021 Land Rover Defender X D in this dataset had covered 32,691 mi.

Does the season affect the 2021 Land Rover Defender X D MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 97.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 93.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.