2021 Land Rover Defender Xs MOT pass rate

Pass rate

93.6%

Above average — 2.4 pts ahead of the 91.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 623 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £45–£112

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 93.7% pass
  • Avoid 2021 93.6% pass · this year

Across the 2 years on record, a spread of 0.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
93.2%
Typical mileage
33k mi

The 2021 Land Rover Defender Xs MOT pass rate is 93.6% of its MOT tests — 2.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 43.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2021 Land Rover Defender Xs on the real record

93.6% of 2021 Land Rover Defender Xs MOTs passed — 623 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Land Rover Defender Xs does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.2× the national share

Tyres make up 43.3% of everything recorded on the 2021 Land Rover Defender Xs, against 19.8% nationally — 23.5 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Land Rover Defender Xs? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2021 Land Rover Defender Xs compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 91.2%, so this figure is 2.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 93.2%. The median 2021 Land Rover Defender Xs in this dataset had covered 32,697 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 79% of tests, with a 92.9% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 93.9% of the time, April–September 93.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 2.73% of tests.

  • 623 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 93.6% overall pass rate, 93.2% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Land Rover Defender Xs, the average is 93.7% — best year 2022 (93.7%), worst 2021 (93.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
623
Typical mileage (median)
32,697 mi
Make and model
Land Rover Defender Xs
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Defender Xs MOT pass rate?

0-30k 94.3%
30-60k 93.6%
60-90k 93.3%
90-120k 50.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 42% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 92.9%
Hybrid 96.4%
Petrol 95.8%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (79% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Defender Xs

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 133 94.0%
Yorkshire 117 94.0%
East of England 75 93.3%
North West 73 91.8%
West Midlands 56 94.6%
Scotland 47 93.6%
South West 40 87.5%
East Midlands 39 92.3%
North East 22 100.0%
London 15 100.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2021 Defender Xs

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 43.3%
+23.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 22.0%
+1.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 13.0%
+8.8 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Visibility 9.4%
+4.4 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Identification 3.2%
  • Lamps & electrics 2.9%
  • Suspension 2.2%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.8%
  • Seat belts 1.1%
  • Body & chassis 0.7%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2021 Land Rover Defender Xs tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2021 Defender Xs

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 2.7% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the number plates 0.8% of tests

    “registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements”

    Check both plates are present, legible and correctly spaced, with the postcode of the supplier and the BS AU 145e mark. A private plate in the wrong style is a fail before the car is even looked at.

  3. Check the lights 0.6% of tests

    “malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2021 Defender Xs through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £45–£112 — and 18% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£45–£112
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
18%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 623 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Defender Xs, side by side

2 model years on record, from 2021 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 93.6% to 93.7% — a spread of 0.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2021 93.6%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2022 93.7% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2021 Land Rover Defender Xs with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2021 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2021 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2021 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2021 Land Rover Defender Xs 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 276 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 120 43.30% 19.76% +23.54
Brakes 61 22.00% 20.89% +1.11
Non-component advisories 36 13.00% 4.18% +8.82
Visibility 26 9.40% 4.97% +4.43
Identification of the vehicle 9 3.20% 1.76% +1.44
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 8 2.90% 12.21% −9.31
Suspension 6 2.20% 20.98% −18.78
Noise, emissions and leaks 5 1.80% 5.52% −3.72
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 3 1.10% 0.82% +0.28
Body, chassis, structure 2 0.70% 5.57% −4.87

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 623 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.7% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.8% £45–95 Tyres →
Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle Major 0.80% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.64% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.48% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.48% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.32% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Daytime running lamps not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.32% £3–15 Bulb →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.32% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.32% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 10.1% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 4.8% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 3.7% £18–45
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 3.0% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 2.6% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 2.1% £20–80

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 263 94.3% 21,850 mi
30-60k 326 93.6% 41,189 mi
60-90k 30 93.3% 67,915 mi
90-120k 4 50.0% 95,122 mi

Source: 623 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2021 Defender Xs MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2021 Land Rover Defender Xs?

93.6% of the 623 2021 Land Rover Defender Xs tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 91.2% for cars first used in 2021. First-attempt pass rate: 93.2%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2021 Land Rover Defender Xs?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.73%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.77%), registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements (0.80%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2021 Land Rover Defender Xs MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 94.3% of the time, falling to 50.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2021 Land Rover Defender Xs in this dataset had covered 32,697 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2021 Land Rover Defender Xs?

Diesel: 92.9% pass rate across 491 tests. Hybrid: 96.4% pass rate across 84 tests. Petrol: 95.8% pass rate across 48 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2021 Land Rover Defender Xs MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 93.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 93.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.