Pass rate
Above average — 2.6 pts behind the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 145 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £28–£91
Pass rate
Above average — 2.6 pts behind the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 145 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £28–£91
Most common fault
Brakes
26.9% of faults · 20.9% nationally
mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.
Which year to buy
Across the 6 years on record, a spread of 18.7 points. See every year →
The 2019 LDV V80 MOT pass rate is 86.9% of its MOT tests — 2.6 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 26.9% of what testers record.
Expert verdict
Lamps & electrics make up 20.9% of everything recorded on the 2019 LDV V80, against 12.2% nationally — 8.7 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 26.9%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a LDV V80? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 2.6 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 86.0%. The median 2019 LDV V80 in this dataset had covered 52,613 mi.
The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 77% of tests, with a 83.9% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 88.1% of the time, April–September 85.2%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated", noted on 6.90% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Body Panel Repair
Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 69% so small gaps stay visible.
Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (77% of tests).
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| North West | 34 | 85.3% |
| South East | 31 | 87.1% |
| East Midlands | 22 | 95.5% |
| Yorkshire | 19 | 63.2% |
| West Midlands | 16 | 93.8% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the lights 5.5% of tests
“registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the wipers and washers 2.8% of tests
“wipers blade defective”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £28–£91 — and 69% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 145 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
6 model years on record, from 2016 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 71.5% to 90.2% — a spread of 18.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 182 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 49 | 26.90% | 20.89% | +6.01 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 38 | 20.90% | 12.21% | +8.69 |
| Tyres | 26 | 14.30% | 19.76% | −5.46 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 25 | 13.70% | 5.57% | +8.13 |
| Visibility | 16 | 8.80% | 4.97% | +3.83 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 11 | 6.00% | 0.82% | +5.18 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 7 | 3.80% | 5.52% | −1.72 |
| Non-component advisories | 5 | 2.70% | 4.18% | −1.48 |
| Suspension | 4 | 2.20% | 20.98% | −18.78 |
| Steering | 1 | 0.50% | 2.57% | −2.07 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure | Minor | 6.9% | £80–250 |
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 5.5% | £5–20 |
| Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure | Major | 3.5% | £80–250 |
| Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 2.8% | £3–12 |
| Side repeaters with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 2.8% | £3–15 |
| Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 2.8% | £3–12 |
| Wipers blade defective Visibility | Minor | 2.8% | £8–22 |
| Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault Brakes | Major | 2.1% | £3–15 |
| Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 2.1% | £5–25 |
| Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 2.1% | £5–25 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 9.7% | £45–110 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 6.2% | £45–95 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 6.2% | £45–95 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 4.1% | £18–45 |
| Buckle damaged Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | Advisory | 4.1% | £40–120 |
| Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes | Advisory | 3.5% | £45–110 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 50 | 98.0% | 11,044 mi |
| 30-60k | 31 | 83.9% | 47,286 mi |
| 60-90k | 35 | 77.1% | 74,046 mi |
| 90-120k | 19 | 78.9% | 100,094 mi |
| 120k+ | 10 | 90.0% | 140,935 mi |
Source: 145 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
86.9% of the 145 2019 LDV V80 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 86.0%.
The three most recorded items are joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (6.90%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (5.52%), joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (3.45%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 98.0% of the time, falling to 90.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 LDV V80 in this dataset had covered 52,613 mi.
Diesel: 83.9% pass rate across 112 tests. Electric: 97.0% pass rate across 33 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 88.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 85.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.