Pass rate
Above average — 15.0 pts ahead of the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 126 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £26–£76
Pass rate
Above average — 15.0 pts ahead of the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 126 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £26–£76
Most common fault
Tyres
27.9% of faults · 19.8% nationally
mostly tread below the limit, cuts and sidewall bulges.
Which year to buy
Across the 4 years on record, a spread of 4.6 points. See every year →
The 2010 Lexus Is F MOT pass rate is 89.7% of its MOT tests — 15.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 27.9% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Lexus Is F does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Tyres make up 27.9% of everything recorded on the 2010 Lexus Is F, against 19.8% nationally — 8.1 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Lexus Is F? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 74.7%, so this figure is 15.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 88.6%. The median 2010 Lexus Is F in this dataset had covered 77,094 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 88.1% of the time, April–September 91.5%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier", noted on 2.38% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Battery
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 52% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 28 | 85.7% |
| East of England | 22 | 95.5% |
| North West | 16 | 81.3% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the battery 2.4% of tests
“battery(ies) insecure”
Check the battery is secure and its terminals are clean and tight — a loose battery is a fail on its own, and a weak one shows up as slow cranking on a cold morning.
Check the wipers and washers 2.4% of tests
“wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
Check the exhaust and emissions 1.6% of tests
“catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”
Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £26–£76 — and 62% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 126 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
4 model years on record, from 2008 to 2011. Across them the pass rate runs from 89.7% to 94.3% — a spread of 4.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2010 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 147 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 41 | 27.90% | 19.76% | +8.14 |
| Brakes | 39 | 26.50% | 20.89% | +5.61 |
| Suspension | 17 | 11.60% | 20.98% | −9.38 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 15 | 10.20% | 12.21% | −2.01 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 11 | 7.50% | 5.57% | +1.93 |
| Non-component advisories | 9 | 6.10% | 4.18% | +1.92 |
| Visibility | 7 | 4.80% | 4.97% | −0.17 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 5 | 3.40% | 5.52% | −2.12 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 3 | 2.00% | 1.76% | +0.24 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 2.4% | £60–140 |
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility | Major | 2.4% | £8–22 |
| Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 1.6% | £60–250 |
| Electronic stability control warning lamp indicates a fault Brakes | Major | 1.6% | £3–15 |
| Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 1.6% | £5–25 |
| Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 1.6% | £3–12 |
| Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 1.6% | £5–25 |
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Major | 1.6% | £80–180 |
| Wipers blade defective Visibility | Minor | 1.6% | £8–22 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Major | 0.79% | £18–45 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 14.3% | £45–95 |
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 9.5% | £80–180 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 8.7% | £45–95 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 4.8% | £45–110 |
| Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories | Advisory | 4.8% | £45–95 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 4.0% | £18–45 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 5 | 60.0% | 14,776 mi |
| 30-60k | 32 | 96.9% | 53,231 mi |
| 60-90k | 45 | 88.9% | 74,617 mi |
| 90-120k | 25 | 92.0% | 105,501 mi |
| 120k+ | 19 | 84.2% | 132,282 mi |
Source: 126 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
89.7% of the 126 2010 Lexus Is F tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.7% for cars first used in 2010. First-attempt pass rate: 88.6%.
The three most recorded items are battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier (2.38%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (2.38%), catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (1.59%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 60.0% of the time, falling to 84.2% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2010 Lexus Is F in this dataset had covered 77,094 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 88.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 91.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.