Pass rate
Around average — 6.2 pts ahead of the 73.8% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 100 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £96–£258
Pass rate
Around average — 6.2 pts ahead of the 73.8% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 100 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £96–£258
Most common fault
Brakes
18.9% of faults · 20.9% nationally
mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.
Which year to buy
Across the 2 years on record, a spread of 15.6 points. See every year →
The 2000 London Taxis Int TX1 Bronze MOT pass rate is 80.0% of its MOT tests — 6.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 18.9% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how London Taxis Int TX1 Bronze does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Steering accounts for 14.6% of everything recorded on the 2000 London Taxis Int Tx1 Bronze, against 2.6% nationally — 12.0 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 18.9%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Ask for the steering to be checked for play with the wheels on the ground, not on a jack.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a London Taxis Int TX1 Bronze? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 73.8%, so this figure is 6.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 76.2%. The median 2000 London Taxis Int TX1 Bronze in this dataset had covered 176,590 mi.
The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 88% of tests, with a 81.8% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 81.4% of the time, April–September 78.9%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Integral vehicle structure condition corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced", noted on 5.00% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Corrosion Welding Repair
Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 72% so small gaps stay visible.
Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (88% of tests).
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| Scotland | 23 | 73.9% |
| North West | 16 | 93.8% |
| South East | 15 | 93.3% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check corrosion 5.0% of tests
“integral vehicle structure condition corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced”
Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.
Check the suspension joints 3.0% of tests
“track rod end ball joint has excessive play”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Check the battery 2.0% of tests
“battery(ies) insecure”
Check the battery is secure and its terminals are clean and tight — a loose battery is a fail on its own, and a weak one shows up as slow cranking on a cold morning.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £96–£258 — and 0% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 100 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
2 model years on record, from 2000 to 2001. Across them the pass rate runs from 64.4% to 80.0% — a spread of 15.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2000 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 184 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 35 | 18.90% | 20.89% | −1.99 |
| Suspension | 31 | 16.80% | 20.98% | −4.18 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 27 | 14.60% | 5.52% | +9.08 |
| Steering | 27 | 14.60% | 2.57% | +12.03 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 25 | 13.50% | 5.57% | +7.93 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 22 | 11.90% | 12.21% | −0.31 |
| Tyres | 6 | 3.20% | 19.76% | −16.56 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 6 | 3.20% | 0.82% | +2.38 |
| Non-component advisories | 3 | 1.60% | 4.18% | −2.58 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 2 | 1.10% | 1.76% | −0.66 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Integral vehicle structure condition corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced Body, chassis, structure | Major | 5.0% | £180–450 |
| Chassis condition or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of a body mounting Body, chassis, structure | Major | 4.0% | £180–450 |
| Prescribed areas prescribed area strength or continuity significantly reduced Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | Major | 3.0% | £40–120 |
| Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes | Major | 3.0% | £45–110 |
| Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering | Major | 3.0% | £18–45 |
| Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 2.0% | £60–140 |
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 2.0% | £200–700 |
| Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 2.0% | £30–80 |
| Wheel bearings has excessive play Suspension | Major | 2.0% | £20–55 |
| Anchor pins and bushes anchor pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Major | 1.0% | £40–150 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 17.0% | £200–700 |
| Wheel bearings has excessive play Suspension | Advisory | 9.0% | £20–55 |
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 8.0% | £80–180 |
| Steering box has excessive movement between sector shaft and the drop arm Steering | Advisory | 8.0% | £60–200 |
| Transmission oil leaks leaking excessively from transmission Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 7.0% | £200–700 |
| Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension | Advisory | 5.0% | £30–75 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 14 | 92.9% | 9,331 mi |
| 60-90k | 1 | 100.0% | 73,416 mi |
| 120k+ | 30 | 80.0% | 208,416 mi |
Source: 100 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
80.0% of the 100 2000 London Taxis Int TX1 Bronze tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.8% for cars first used in 2000. First-attempt pass rate: 76.2%.
The three most recorded items are integral vehicle structure condition corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced (5.00%), chassis condition or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of a body mounting (4.00%), prescribed areas prescribed area strength or continuity significantly reduced (3.00%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.9% of the time, falling to 80.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2000 London Taxis Int TX1 Bronze in this dataset had covered 176,590 mi.
Diesel: 81.8% pass rate across 88 tests. LPG: 66.7% pass rate across 12 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 81.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 78.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.