Pass rate
Around average — 7.2 pts ahead of the 74.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 85 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £41–£111
Only 85 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.
Pass rate
Around average — 7.2 pts ahead of the 74.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 85 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £41–£111
Most common fault
Suspension
23.5% of faults · 21.0% nationally
mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.
Part only £35–£75 for Suspension pin or bush excessively worn. What fitting it takes →
Which year to buy
Across the 2 years on record, a spread of 6.2 points. See every year →
The 2009 London Taxis Int TX4 Bronze MOT pass rate is 81.2% of its MOT tests — 7.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 23.5% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how London Taxis Int TX4 Bronze does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Emissions & leaks make up 16.3% of everything recorded on the 2009 London Taxis Int Tx4 Bronze, against 5.5% nationally — 10.8 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 23.5%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. A smoky diesel or a leaking joint fails on emissions more often than on wear, so ask for a recent emissions printout.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a London Taxis Int TX4 Bronze? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 74.0%, so this figure is 7.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 78.1%. The median 2009 London Taxis Int TX4 Bronze in this dataset had covered 242,482 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 79.1% of the time, April–September 83.3%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn", noted on 5.88% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Suspension Component
Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 42% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| North West | 46 | 82.6% |
| Scotland | 15 | 80.0% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the suspension joints 5.9% of tests
“pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Check the lights 4.7% of tests
“registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the coil springs 3.5% of tests
“coil spring fractured or broken”
Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £41–£111 — and 13% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 85 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
2 model years on record, from 2009 to 2010. Across them the pass rate runs from 75.0% to 81.2% — a spread of 6.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2009 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 165 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 39 | 23.50% | 20.98% | +2.52 |
| Brakes | 34 | 20.50% | 20.89% | −0.39 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 27 | 16.30% | 5.52% | +10.78 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 17 | 10.20% | 12.21% | −2.01 |
| Steering | 15 | 9.00% | 2.57% | +6.43 |
| Tyres | 14 | 8.40% | 19.76% | −11.36 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 14 | 8.40% | 5.57% | +2.83 |
| Visibility | 2 | 1.20% | 4.97% | −3.77 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 2 | 1.20% | 0.82% | +0.38 |
| Non-component advisories | 1 | 0.60% | 4.18% | −3.58 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Major | 5.9% | £40–150 |
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Major | 4.7% | £18–45 |
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 4.7% | £5–20 |
| Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering | Major | 4.7% | £18–45 |
| Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension | Major | 3.5% | £25–65 |
| Integral vehicle structure condition corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced Body, chassis, structure | Major | 3.5% | £180–450 |
| Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes | Major | 3.5% | £45–110 |
| Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 2.4% | £18–45 |
| Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 2.4% | £60–140 |
| Coil spring insecure Suspension | Major | 2.4% | £25–65 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 27.1% | £200–700 |
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 12.9% | £80–180 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 11.8% | £45–95 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 9.4% | £40–150 |
| Integral vehicle structure condition corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced Body, chassis, structure | Advisory | 5.9% | £180–450 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 4.7% | £45–110 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 90-120k | 4 | 50.0% | 108,718 mi |
| 120k+ | 66 | 81.8% | 246,140 mi |
Source: 85 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
81.2% of the 85 2009 London Taxis Int TX4 Bronze tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.0% for cars first used in 2009. First-attempt pass rate: 78.1%.
The three most recorded items are pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn (5.88%), ball joint excessively worn (4.71%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.71%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 50.0% of the time, falling to 81.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2009 London Taxis Int TX4 Bronze in this dataset had covered 242,482 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 79.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 83.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.