Pass rate
Around average — 0.3 pts ahead of the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 88 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £61–£163
Only 88 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.
Pass rate
Around average — 0.3 pts ahead of the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 88 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £61–£163
Most common fault
Suspension
26.8% of faults · 21.0% nationally
mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.
Part only £35–£75 for Suspension pin or bush excessively worn. What fitting it takes →
Which year to buy
Across the 2 years on record, a spread of 6.2 points. See every year →
The 2010 London Taxis Int TX4 Bronze MOT pass rate is 75.0% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 26.8% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how London Taxis Int TX4 Bronze does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Steering accounts for 8.8% of everything recorded on the 2010 London Taxis Int Tx4 Bronze, against 2.6% nationally — 6.2 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 26.8%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Ask for the steering to be checked for play with the wheels on the ground, not on a jack.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a London Taxis Int TX4 Bronze? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 74.7%, so this figure is 0.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 67.2%. The median 2010 London Taxis Int TX4 Bronze in this dataset had covered 265,278 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 76.7% of the time, April–September 73.3%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn", noted on 10.23% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Suspension Component
Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 58% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| North West | 29 | 79.3% |
| Scotland | 18 | 77.8% |
| West Midlands | 15 | 66.7% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the suspension joints 10.2% of tests
“pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Check the coil springs 4.5% of tests
“coil spring fractured or broken”
Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.
Check the windscreen 3.4% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £61–£163 — and 0% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 88 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
2 model years on record, from 2009 to 2010. Across them the pass rate runs from 75.0% to 81.2% — a spread of 6.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2010 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 203 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 55 | 26.80% | 20.98% | +5.82 |
| Brakes | 54 | 26.30% | 20.89% | +5.41 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 18 | 8.80% | 12.21% | −3.41 |
| Steering | 18 | 8.80% | 2.57% | +6.23 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 16 | 7.80% | 5.57% | +2.23 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 16 | 7.80% | 5.52% | +2.28 |
| Tyres | 12 | 5.90% | 19.76% | −13.86 |
| Visibility | 7 | 3.40% | 4.97% | −1.57 |
| Non-component advisories | 4 | 2.00% | 4.18% | −2.18 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 3 | 1.50% | 0.82% | +0.68 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Major | 10.2% | £40–150 |
| Service brake imbalance across an axle Brakes | Major | 5.7% | £45–110 |
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Major | 4.5% | £18–45 |
| Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension | Major | 4.5% | £25–65 |
| Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes | Major | 4.5% | £45–110 |
| Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Major | 3.4% | £18–45 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 3.4% | £80–200 |
| Integral vehicle structure condition corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced Body, chassis, structure | Major | 2.3% | £180–450 |
| Integral vehicle structure condition or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm… Body, chassis, structure | Major | 2.3% | £180–450 |
| Prescribed areas or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of a cab mounting Body, chassis, structure | Major | 2.3% | £180–450 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 18.2% | £80–180 |
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 12.5% | £200–700 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 12.5% | £45–95 |
| Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension | Advisory | 10.2% | £25–65 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 8.0% | £40–150 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 6.8% | £45–110 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 60-90k | 3 | 66.7% | 84,655 mi |
| 90-120k | 2 | 100.0% | 93,780 mi |
| 120k+ | 59 | 78.0% | 267,709 mi |
Source: 88 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
75.0% of the 88 2010 London Taxis Int TX4 Bronze tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.7% for cars first used in 2010. First-attempt pass rate: 67.2%.
The three most recorded items are pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn (10.23%), service brake imbalance across an axle (5.68%), ball joint excessively worn (4.55%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 66.7% of the time, falling to 78.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2010 London Taxis Int TX4 Bronze in this dataset had covered 265,278 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 76.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 73.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.