Calculate my fail sheet

2002 Maserati Coupe MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

81.9%

Around average — 9.0 pts ahead of the 72.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 216 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £55–£135

Which year to buy

  • Best 2006 89.7% pass
  • Avoid 2003 81.3% pass

Across the 5 years on record, a spread of 8.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
79.1%
Typical mileage
63k mi

The 2002 Maserati Coupe MOT pass rate is 81.9% of its MOT tests — 9.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 27.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2002 Maserati Coupe on the real record

81.9% of 2002 Maserati Coupe MOTs passed — 216 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.3× the national share

Suspension accounts for 27.1% of everything recorded on the 2002 Maserati Coupe, against 21.0% nationally — 6.1 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Maserati Coupe? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2002 Maserati Coupe compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.9%, so this figure is 9.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 79.1%. The median 2002 Maserati Coupe in this dataset had covered 62,916 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 80.5% of the time, April–September 82.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements", noted on 6.48% of tests.

  • 216 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 81.9% overall pass rate, 79.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Maserati Coupe, the average is 84.1% — best year 2006 (89.7%), worst 2003 (81.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
216
Typical mileage (median)
62,916 mi
Make and model
Maserati Coupe
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Brake Discs and Pads Set

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Coupe MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.9%
30-60k 87.6%
60-90k 77.6%
90-120k 50.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 42% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Coupe

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 58 79.3%
South West 30 73.3%
East of England 25 88.0%
West Midlands 25 84.0%
Yorkshire 19 78.9%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2002 Coupe

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 27.1%
+6.1 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 23.8%
+2.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 15.8%
−4.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 10.7%
−1.5 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 6.8%
  • Steering 6.0%
  • Visibility 3.9%
  • Body & chassis 2.1%
  • Advisories 1.5%
  • Seat belts 1.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2002 Maserati Coupe tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2002 Coupe

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the steering 3.2% of tests

    “steering rack gaiter damaged or deteriorated,”

    With the wheels straight, rock the steering wheel gently with the engine off — more than about an inch of free play before the wheels move is worth investigating. Split rack gaiters are cheap to replace and commonly recorded.

  2. Check the brake pipes 2.3% of tests

    “rigid brake pipes excessively corroded”

    Brake pipes run under the car, usually in front of the rear wheels. Flaking or crusty metal is what fails; a light dusting of surface rust does not. Worth asking a garage to look while it is on a ramp.

  3. Check the lights 1.9% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2002 Coupe through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £55–£135 — and 21% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£55–£135
Cheapest common item: srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: steering rack gaiter damaged or deteriorated,
£120–£300
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
21%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 216 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Coupe, side by side

5 model years on record, from 2002 to 2006. Across them the pass rate runs from 81.3% to 89.7% — a spread of 8.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2002 81.9%
    rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  2. 2003 81.3% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  3. 2004 85.0% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  4. 2005 85.1% steering rack gaiter damaged or…
  5. 2006 89.7% steering rack gaiter damaged or…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2002 Maserati Coupe with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2002 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2002 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2002 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2002 Maserati Coupe 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 332 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 91 27.10% 20.98% +6.12
Brakes 80 23.80% 20.89% +2.91
Tyres 53 15.80% 19.76% −3.96
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 36 10.70% 12.21% −1.51
Noise, emissions and leaks 23 6.80% 5.52% +1.28
Steering 20 6.00% 2.57% +3.43
Visibility 13 3.90% 4.97% −1.07
Body, chassis, structure 7 2.10% 5.57% −3.47
Non-component advisories 5 1.50% 4.18% −2.68
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 4 1.20% 0.82% +0.38

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 216 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 6.5% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Steering rack gaiter damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 3.2% £120–300 Steering Rack →
Steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Steering Major 2.8% £120–300 Steering Rack →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 2.3% £80–180 Brake Pipe →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.9% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 1.9% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 1.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 1.4% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Washers not working Visibility Major 1.4% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 13.9% £25–65
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 9.7% £45–95
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 9.3% £80–180
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 8.8% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 8.3% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 7.9% £200–700

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 14 92.9% 19,762 mi
30-60k 89 87.6% 44,797 mi
60-90k 107 77.6% 72,895 mi
90-120k 6 50.0% 103,966 mi

Source: 216 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2002 Coupe MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2002 Maserati Coupe?

81.9% of the 216 2002 Maserati Coupe tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.9% for cars first used in 2002. First-attempt pass rate: 79.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2002 Maserati Coupe?

The three most recorded items are rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (6.48%), steering rack gaiter damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (3.24%), steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (2.78%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2002 Maserati Coupe MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.9% of the time, falling to 50.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2002 Maserati Coupe in this dataset had covered 62,916 mi.

Does the season affect the 2002 Maserati Coupe MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 80.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 82.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.