2005 Maserati Coupe MOT pass rate

Pass rate

85.1%

Above average — 12.7 pts ahead of the 72.4% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 335 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £51–£129

Which year to buy

  • Best 2006 89.7% pass
  • Avoid 2003 81.3% pass

Across the 5 years on record, a spread of 8.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
83.4%
Typical mileage
58k mi

The 2005 Maserati Coupe MOT pass rate is 85.1% of its MOT tests — 12.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 27.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2005 Maserati Coupe on the real record

85.1% of 2005 Maserati Coupe MOTs passed — 335 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Maserati Coupe does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.3× the national share

Suspension accounts for 27.2% of everything recorded on the 2005 Maserati Coupe, against 21.0% nationally — 6.2 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Maserati Coupe? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2005 Maserati Coupe compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.4%, so this figure is 12.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 83.4%. The median 2005 Maserati Coupe in this dataset had covered 58,441 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 88.5% of the time, April–September 82.8%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Steering rack gaiter damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt", noted on 2.69% of tests.

  • 335 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 85.1% overall pass rate, 83.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Maserati Coupe, the average is 84.1% — best year 2006 (89.7%), worst 2003 (81.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
335
Typical mileage (median)
58,441 mi
Make and model
Maserati Coupe
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Steering Rack

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Coupe MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 83.3%
60-90k 84.2%
90-120k 92.6%
120k+ 50.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 42% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Coupe

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 88 85.2%
East of England 65 89.2%
South West 34 88.2%
North West 26 84.6%
West Midlands 24 91.7%
Yorkshire 24 83.3%
East Midlands 21 85.7%
Scotland 19 73.7%
London 16 68.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2005 Coupe

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 27.2%
+6.2 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 22.7%
+1.8 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 13.4%
+1.2 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 13.1%
−6.7 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Steering 7.7%
  • Advisories 4.5%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.2%
  • Visibility 2.9%
  • Body & chassis 1.9%
  • Identification 1.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2005 Maserati Coupe tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2005 Coupe

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the steering 2.7% of tests

    “steering rack gaiter damaged or deteriorated,”

    With the wheels straight, rock the steering wheel gently with the engine off — more than about an inch of free play before the wheels move is worth investigating. Split rack gaiters are cheap to replace and commonly recorded.

  2. Check the suspension joints 2.1% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the lights 1.8% of tests

    “headlamp aim too low”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2005 Coupe through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £51–£129 — and 22% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£51–£129
Cheapest common item: rear fog lamp not working
£3–£15
Dearest common item: steering rack gaiter damaged or deteriorated,
£120–£300
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
22%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 335 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Coupe, side by side

5 model years on record, from 2002 to 2006. Across them the pass rate runs from 81.3% to 89.7% — a spread of 8.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2002 81.9% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  2. 2003 81.3% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  3. 2004 85.0% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  4. 2005 85.1%
    steering rack gaiter damaged or…
  5. 2006 89.7% steering rack gaiter damaged or…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2005 Maserati Coupe with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2005 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2005 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2005 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2005 Maserati Coupe 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 307 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 85 27.20% 20.98% +6.22
Brakes 71 22.70% 20.89% +1.81
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 42 13.40% 12.21% +1.19
Tyres 41 13.10% 19.76% −6.66
Steering 24 7.70% 2.57% +5.13
Non-component advisories 14 4.50% 4.18% +0.32
Noise, emissions and leaks 10 3.20% 5.52% −2.32
Visibility 9 2.90% 4.97% −2.07
Body, chassis, structure 6 1.90% 5.57% −3.67
Identification of the vehicle 5 1.60% 1.76% −0.16

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 335 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Steering rack gaiter damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 2.7% £120–300 Steering Rack →
Steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Steering Major 2.4% £120–300 Steering Rack →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 2.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.8% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 1.5% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 1.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 1.2% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.2% £3–15 Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.2% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Switch inoperative Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.2% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 7.2% £45–110
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 7.2% £25–65
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 6.0% £45–95
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 4.2% £80–180
Individual direction indicators incorrect colour Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Advisory 3.0% £3–12
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 3.0% £40–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 17 100.0% 21,473 mi
30-60k 156 83.3% 44,859 mi
60-90k 133 84.2% 74,880 mi
90-120k 27 92.6% 101,751 mi
120k+ 2 50.0% 137,356 mi

Source: 335 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2005 Coupe MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2005 Maserati Coupe?

85.1% of the 335 2005 Maserati Coupe tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.4% for cars first used in 2005. First-attempt pass rate: 83.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2005 Maserati Coupe?

The three most recorded items are steering rack gaiter damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.69%), steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (2.39%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (2.09%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2005 Maserati Coupe MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 50.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2005 Maserati Coupe in this dataset had covered 58,441 mi.

Does the season affect the 2005 Maserati Coupe MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 88.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 82.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.