Pass rate
Around average — 10.1 pts ahead of the 73.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 1,042 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £27–£70
Pass rate
Around average — 10.1 pts ahead of the 73.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 1,042 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £27–£70
Most common fault
Tyres
28.2% of faults · 19.8% nationally
mostly tread below the limit, cuts and sidewall bulges.
Part only £55–£85 for Tread depth below 1.6 mm. What fitting it takes →
Which year to buy
Across the 13 years on record, a spread of 6.7 points. See every year →
The 2008 Maserati Granturismo MOT pass rate is 83.2% of its MOT tests — 10.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 28.2% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Maserati Granturismo does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Tyres make up 28.2% of everything recorded on the 2008 Maserati Granturismo, against 19.8% nationally — 8.4 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Maserati Granturismo? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 73.1%, so this figure is 10.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 81.2%. The median 2008 Maserati Granturismo in this dataset had covered 56,598 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 82.4% of the time, April–September 84.1%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Coil spring fractured or broken", noted on 3.65% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Coil Spring
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 61% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 346 | 82.9% |
| East of England | 167 | 80.8% |
| South West | 99 | 82.8% |
| West Midlands | 87 | 83.9% |
| London | 78 | 89.7% |
| East Midlands | 72 | 76.4% |
| North West | 51 | 84.3% |
| Yorkshire | 50 | 88.0% |
| Scotland | 45 | 82.2% |
| North East | 22 | 95.5% |
| Wales | 21 | 81.0% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the coil springs 3.6% of tests
“coil spring fractured or broken”
Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.
Check the lights 2.0% of tests
“anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the tyre tread 1.5% of tests
“tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”
Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £27–£70 — and 35% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,042 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
13 model years on record, from 2007 to 2019. Across them the pass rate runs from 82.1% to 88.8% — a spread of 6.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2008 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 1,201 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 343 | 28.20% | 19.76% | +8.44 |
| Brakes | 297 | 24.40% | 20.89% | +3.51 |
| Suspension | 289 | 23.70% | 20.98% | +2.72 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 67 | 5.50% | 12.21% | −6.71 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 53 | 4.40% | 5.52% | −1.12 |
| Visibility | 49 | 4.00% | 4.97% | −0.97 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 40 | 3.30% | 1.76% | +1.54 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 30 | 2.50% | 5.57% | −3.07 |
| Non-component advisories | 21 | 1.70% | 4.18% | −2.48 |
| Steering | 12 | 1.00% | 2.57% | −1.57 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension | Major | 3.6% | £25–65 |
| Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault Brakes | Major | 2.0% | £3–15 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Major | 1.5% | £45–95 |
| Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes | Major | 1.3% | £45–110 |
| Parking brake performance inoperative on one side Brakes | Major | 1.1% | £60–150 |
| Wipers blade defective Visibility | Minor | 1.1% | £8–22 |
| Has ply or cords exposed Tyres | Major | 1.1% | £45–95 |
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility | Major | 1.1% | £8–22 |
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 0.96% | £5–20 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Major | 0.86% | £40–150 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 17.9% | £45–95 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 10.0% | £45–110 |
| Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension | Advisory | 7.1% | £25–65 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 5.5% | £45–95 |
| Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 3.5% | £18–45 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 3.3% | £18–45 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 118 | 90.7% | 20,026 mi |
| 30-60k | 478 | 85.6% | 46,755 mi |
| 60-90k | 364 | 79.1% | 71,401 mi |
| 90-120k | 59 | 79.7% | 99,417 mi |
| 120k+ | 23 | 69.6% | 127,951 mi |
Source: 1,042 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
83.2% of the 1,042 2008 Maserati Granturismo tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.1% for cars first used in 2008. First-attempt pass rate: 81.2%.
The three most recorded items are coil spring fractured or broken (3.65%), anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an abs fault (2.02%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (1.54%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 90.7% of the time, falling to 69.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2008 Maserati Granturismo in this dataset had covered 56,598 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 82.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 84.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.