2016 Maserati Granturismo MOT pass rate

Pass rate

88.4%

Above average — 4.4 pts ahead of the 84.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 301 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £37–£87

Which year to buy

  • Best 2015 88.8% pass
  • Avoid 2007 82.1% pass

Across the 13 years on record, a spread of 6.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
87.3%
Typical mileage
28k mi

The 2016 Maserati Granturismo MOT pass rate is 88.4% of its MOT tests — 4.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 39.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2016 Maserati Granturismo on the real record

88.4% of 2016 Maserati Granturismo MOTs passed — 301 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Maserati Granturismo does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.0× the national share

Tyres make up 39.6% of everything recorded on the 2016 Maserati Granturismo, against 19.8% nationally — 19.8 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Maserati Granturismo? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2016 Maserati Granturismo compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 84.0%, so this figure is 4.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 87.3%. The median 2016 Maserati Granturismo in this dataset had covered 27,591 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 87.3% of the time, April–September 89.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm", noted on 2.33% of tests.

  • 301 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 88.4% overall pass rate, 87.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Maserati Granturismo, the average is 85.5% — best year 2015 (88.8%), worst 2007 (82.1%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
301
Typical mileage (median)
27,591 mi
Make and model
Maserati Granturismo
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Granturismo MOT pass rate?

0-30k 93.8%
30-60k 82.8%
60-90k 75.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 67% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Granturismo

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 73 84.9%
South West 42 95.2%
East of England 33 87.9%
East Midlands 29 93.1%
Scotland 27 88.9%
Yorkshire 27 81.5%
North West 23 95.7%
London 21 85.7%
West Midlands 16 81.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2016 Granturismo

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 39.6%
+19.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 24.5%
+3.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 10.4%
−10.6 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 8.3%
−3.9 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 6.8%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.1%
  • Identification 3.1%
  • Advisories 2.6%
  • Road wheels 1.0%
  • Steering 0.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2016 Maserati Granturismo tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2016 Granturismo

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the tyre tread 2.3% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  2. Check the coil springs 1.3% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  3. Check the lights 1.3% of tests

    “headlamp cleaning device for LED or HID headlamp inoperative”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2016 Granturismo through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £37–£87 — and 21% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£37–£87
Cheapest common item: wipers blade defective
£8–£22
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
21%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 301 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Granturismo, side by side

13 model years on record, from 2007 to 2019. Across them the pass rate runs from 82.1% to 88.8% — a spread of 6.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2007 82.1% coil spring fractured or broken
  2. 2008 83.2% coil spring fractured or broken
  3. 2009 85.0% coil spring fractured or broken
  4. 2010 85.2% has ply or cords exposed
  5. 2011 84.3% coil spring fractured or broken
  6. 2012 85.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2013 87.2% coil spring fractured or broken
  8. 2014 86.1% coil spring fractured or broken
  9. 2015 88.8% coil spring fractured or broken
  10. 2016 88.4%
    tread depth below requirements of…
  11. 2017 87.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2018 88.0% wipers blade defective
  13. 2019 88.6% has ply or cords exposed

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2016 Maserati Granturismo with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2016 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2016 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2016 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2016 Maserati Granturismo 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 192 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 76 39.60% 19.76% +19.84
Brakes 47 24.50% 20.89% +3.61
Suspension 20 10.40% 20.98% −10.58
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 16 8.30% 12.21% −3.91
Visibility 13 6.80% 4.97% +1.83
Noise, emissions and leaks 6 3.10% 5.52% −2.42
Identification of the vehicle 6 3.10% 1.76% +1.34
Non-component advisories 5 2.60% 4.18% −1.58
Road Wheels 2 1.00% 0.75% +0.25
Steering 1 0.50% 2.57% −2.07

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 301 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 2.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.7% £45–95 Tyres →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 1.3% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Headlamp cleaning device for LED or HID headlamp inoperative Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.3% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Rbt (sp) efficiency less than 50% of the required value Brakes Major 1.3% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.3% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 1.0% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative Tyres Major 1.0% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.0% £80–200 Windscreen →
Electronic parking brake control inoperative Brakes Major 0.66% £25–80 Handbrake Cable →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 13.3% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 4.3% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 3.3% £45–95
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 2.7% £25–65
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 2.3% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 1.7% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 161 93.8% 18,952 mi
30-60k 128 82.8% 40,268 mi
60-90k 12 75.0% 71,323 mi

Source: 301 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2016 Granturismo MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2016 Maserati Granturismo?

88.4% of the 301 2016 Maserati Granturismo tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 84.0% for cars first used in 2016. First-attempt pass rate: 87.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2016 Maserati Granturismo?

The three most recorded items are tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (2.33%), has ply or cords exposed (1.66%), coil spring fractured or broken (1.33%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2016 Maserati Granturismo MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.8% of the time, falling to 75.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2016 Maserati Granturismo in this dataset had covered 27,591 mi.

Does the season affect the 2016 Maserati Granturismo MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 87.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 89.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.