Pass rate
Above average — 0.3 pts behind the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 166 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £35–£79
Pass rate
Above average — 0.3 pts behind the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 166 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £35–£79
Most common fault
Tyres
44.1% of faults · 19.8% nationally
mostly tread below the limit, cuts and sidewall bulges.
Part only £55–£85 for Tread depth below 1.6 mm. What fitting it takes →
Which year to buy
Across the 6 years on record, a spread of 9 points. See every year →
The 2020 Maserati Levante MOT pass rate is 90.4% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 44.1% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Maserati Levante does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Tyres make up 44.1% of everything recorded on the 2020 Maserati Levante, against 19.8% nationally — 24.3 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Maserati Levante? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 90.7%, so this figure is 0.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 89.5%. The median 2020 Maserati Levante in this dataset had covered 34,141 mi.
51% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 88.1% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 87.5% of the time, April–September 94.3%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Has ply or cords exposed", noted on 3.61% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Tyres
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 76% so small gaps stay visible.
Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (51% of tests).
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 40 | 92.5% |
| West Midlands | 20 | 90.0% |
| East Midlands | 17 | 100.0% |
| East of England | 17 | 82.4% |
| South West | 17 | 88.2% |
| North West | 16 | 93.8% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the tyre tread 2.4% of tests
“tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”
Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.
Check the brakes 1.8% of tests
“brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”
Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.
Check the wipers and washers 1.2% of tests
“wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £35–£79 — and 14% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 166 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
6 model years on record, from 2017 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 85.6% to 94.6% — a spread of 9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2020 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 102 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 45 | 44.10% | 19.76% | +24.34 |
| Brakes | 33 | 32.40% | 20.89% | +11.51 |
| Suspension | 6 | 5.90% | 20.98% | −15.08 |
| Non-component advisories | 6 | 5.90% | 4.18% | +1.72 |
| Visibility | 5 | 4.90% | 4.97% | −0.07 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 4 | 3.90% | 5.52% | −1.62 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 3 | 2.90% | 1.76% | +1.14 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Has ply or cords exposed Tyres | Major | 3.6% | £45–95 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Major | 2.4% | £45–95 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Major | 1.8% | £18–45 |
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility | Major | 1.2% | £8–22 |
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Major | 0.60% | £18–45 |
| Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres | Major | 0.60% | £45–95 |
| Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 0.60% | £3–12 |
| Not fitted in accordance with side wall instructions Tyres | Major | 0.60% | £45–95 |
| Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle | Rectified | 0.60% | £20–80 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 0.60% | £80–200 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 15.7% | £45–95 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 9.0% | £18–45 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 7.2% | £45–110 |
| Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres | Advisory | 3.0% | £45–95 |
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 1.8% | £200–700 |
| Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories | Advisory | 1.8% | £20–80 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 71 | 95.8% | 22,812 mi |
| 30-60k | 79 | 84.8% | 43,316 mi |
| 60-90k | 16 | 93.8% | 66,520 mi |
Source: 166 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
90.4% of the 166 2020 Maserati Levante tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 90.7% for cars first used in 2020. First-attempt pass rate: 89.5%.
The three most recorded items are has ply or cords exposed (3.61%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (2.41%), brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (1.81%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 95.8% of the time, falling to 93.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2020 Maserati Levante in this dataset had covered 34,141 mi.
Diesel: 88.1% pass rate across 84 tests. Petrol: 92.7% pass rate across 82 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 87.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 94.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.