2017 Maserati Levante D V6 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

87.5%

Above average — 1.5 pts ahead of the 86.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,957 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £31–£71

Which year to buy

  • Best 2019 92.0% pass
  • Avoid 2017 87.5% pass · this year

Across the 5 years on record, a spread of 4.5 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
86.0%
Typical mileage
54k mi

The 2017 Maserati Levante D V6 MOT pass rate is 87.5% of its MOT tests — 1.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 31.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2017 Maserati Levante D V6 on the real record

87.5% of 2017 Maserati Levante D V6 MOTs passed — 1,957 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Maserati Levante D V6 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.6× the national share

Tyres make up 31.0% of everything recorded on the 2017 Maserati Levante D V6, against 19.8% nationally — 11.2 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Maserati Levante D V6? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2017 Maserati Levante D V6 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 86.0%, so this figure is 1.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 86.0%. The median 2017 Maserati Levante D V6 in this dataset had covered 54,404 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 87.8% of the time, April–September 87.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt", noted on 2.20% of tests.

  • 1,957 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 87.5% overall pass rate, 86.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Maserati Levante D V6, the average is 88.1% — best year 2019 (92.0%), worst 2017 (87.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,957
Typical mileage (median)
54,404 mi
Make and model
Maserati Levante D V6
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Levante D V6 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 91.3%
30-60k 88.2%
60-90k 86.0%
90-120k 82.9%
120k+ 96.2%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 74% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Levante D V6

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 455 88.6%
East of England 227 92.5%
London 222 85.1%
West Midlands 200 90.0%
North West 199 86.9%
East Midlands 167 86.2%
Yorkshire 166 83.1%
South West 122 84.4%
Wales 79 88.6%
Scotland 67 86.6%
North East 50 84.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2017 Levante D V6

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 31.0%
+11.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 30.3%
+9.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Emissions & leaks 8.4%
+2.9 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Advisories 8.1%
+3.9 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Suspension 6.9%
  • Steering 5.0%
  • Visibility 4.5%
  • Lamps & electrics 4.0%
  • Identification 1.0%
  • Body & chassis 0.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2017 Maserati Levante D V6 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2017 Levante D V6

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 2.2% of tests

    “track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated,”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the tyre tread 1.7% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  3. Check the lights 1.5% of tests

    “malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2017 Levante D V6 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £31–£71 — and 31% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£31–£71
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
31%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,957 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Levante D V6, side by side

5 model years on record, from 2016 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 87.5% to 92.0% — a spread of 4.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2016 88.0% track rod end ball joint dust…
  2. 2017 87.5%
    track rod end ball joint dust…
  3. 2018 88.0% has ply or cords exposed
  4. 2019 92.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2020 88.9% has ply or cords exposed

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2017 Maserati Levante D V6 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2017 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2017 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2017 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2017 Maserati Levante D V6 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,983 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 618 31.00% 19.76% +11.24
Brakes 603 30.30% 20.89% +9.41
Noise, emissions and leaks 167 8.40% 5.52% +2.88
Non-component advisories 161 8.10% 4.18% +3.92
Suspension 137 6.90% 20.98% −14.08
Steering 100 5.00% 2.57% +2.43
Visibility 90 4.50% 4.97% −0.47
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 79 4.00% 12.21% −8.21
Identification of the vehicle 20 1.00% 1.76% −0.76
Body, chassis, structure 8 0.40% 5.57% −5.17

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,957 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 2.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 2.0% £45–95 Tyres →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.7% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.7% £45–95 Tyres →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.5% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.5% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.0% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.0% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.97% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 18.2% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 11.4% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 10.1% £18–45
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 4.8% £200–700
Non-component advisories Play in steering rack inner joint(s) Non-component advisories Advisory 4.5% £120–300
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 2.8% £40–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 138 91.3% 22,430 mi
30-60k 1,042 88.2% 46,870 mi
60-90k 628 86.0% 71,295 mi
90-120k 123 82.9% 98,955 mi
120k+ 26 96.2% 134,204 mi

Source: 1,957 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2017 Levante D V6 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2017 Maserati Levante D V6?

87.5% of the 1,957 2017 Maserati Levante D V6 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 86.0% for cars first used in 2017. First-attempt pass rate: 86.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2017 Maserati Levante D V6?

The three most recorded items are track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.20%), has ply or cords exposed (2.04%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (1.74%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2017 Maserati Levante D V6 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 91.3% of the time, falling to 96.2% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2017 Maserati Levante D V6 in this dataset had covered 54,404 mi.

Does the season affect the 2017 Maserati Levante D V6 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 87.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 87.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.