Pass rate
Below average — 3.4 pts behind the 73.8% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 206 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £65–£164
Pass rate
Below average — 3.4 pts behind the 73.8% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 206 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £65–£164
Most common fault
Brakes
29.3% of faults · 20.9% nationally
mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.
Part only £25–£40 for Brake pads under 1.5 mm. What fitting it takes →
Which year to buy
Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 3.7 points. See every year →
The 2000 Mazda 626 MOT pass rate is 70.4% of its MOT tests — 3.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 29.3% of what testers record.
Expert verdict
Brakes make up 29.3% of everything recorded on the 2000 Mazda 626, against 20.9% nationally — 8.4 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Mazda 626? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 73.8%, so this figure is 3.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 63.9%. The median 2000 Mazda 626 in this dataset had covered 83,012 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 67.3% of the time, April–September 73.1%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength", noted on 8.25% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Corrosion Welding Repair
Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 58% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 53 | 77.4% |
| South West | 37 | 75.7% |
| West Midlands | 30 | 70.0% |
| East of England | 28 | 53.6% |
| North West | 21 | 61.9% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check corrosion 8.3% of tests
“component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength”
Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.
Check the wipers and washers 4.4% of tests
“wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
Check the battery 3.4% of tests
“battery(ies) insecure”
Check the battery is secure and its terminals are clean and tight — a loose battery is a fail on its own, and a weak one shows up as slow cranking on a cold morning.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £65–£164 — and 27% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 206 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
3 model years on record, from 2000 to 2002. Across them the pass rate runs from 70.4% to 74.1% — a spread of 3.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2000 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 650 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 192 | 29.30% | 20.89% | +8.41 |
| Suspension | 169 | 25.80% | 20.98% | +4.82 |
| Tyres | 84 | 12.80% | 19.76% | −6.96 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 52 | 7.90% | 5.57% | +2.33 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 50 | 7.60% | 12.21% | −4.61 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 31 | 4.70% | 5.52% | −0.82 |
| Visibility | 25 | 3.80% | 4.97% | −1.17 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 20 | 3.00% | 1.76% | +1.24 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 17 | 2.60% | 0.82% | +1.78 |
| Non-component advisories | 10 | 1.50% | 4.18% | −2.68 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension | Major | 8.3% | £180–450 |
| Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes | Major | 4.4% | £60–150 |
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility | Major | 4.4% | £8–22 |
| Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes | Major | 3.9% | £45–110 |
| Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 3.4% | £60–140 |
| Prescribed areas prescribed area strength or continuity significantly reduced Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | Major | 3.4% | £40–120 |
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 3.4% | £5–20 |
| Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault Brakes | Major | 2.9% | £3–15 |
| Parking brake performance inoperative on one side Brakes | Major | 2.9% | £60–150 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Major | 2.4% | £18–45 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 18.4% | £45–95 |
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 18.0% | £80–180 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 17.0% | £40–150 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 14.1% | £45–95 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 12.1% | £45–110 |
| Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension | Advisory | 11.2% | £180–450 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 7 | 71.4% | 26,585 mi |
| 30-60k | 42 | 76.2% | 48,279 mi |
| 60-90k | 77 | 70.1% | 76,653 mi |
| 90-120k | 47 | 68.1% | 102,613 mi |
| 120k+ | 33 | 66.7% | 151,024 mi |
Source: 206 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
70.4% of the 206 2000 Mazda 626 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.8% for cars first used in 2000. First-attempt pass rate: 63.9%.
The three most recorded items are component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength (8.25%), service brake performance excessively binding (4.37%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (4.37%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 71.4% of the time, falling to 66.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2000 Mazda 626 in this dataset had covered 83,012 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 67.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 73.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.