Calculate my fail sheet

2001 Mazda 626 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

71.9%

Below average — 1.4 pts behind the 73.3% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 221 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £61–£169

Which year to buy

  • Best 2002 74.1% pass
  • Avoid 2000 70.4% pass

Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 3.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
64.2%
Typical mileage
88k mi

The 2001 Mazda 626 MOT pass rate is 71.9% of its MOT tests — 1.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 31.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2001 Mazda 626 on the real record

71.9% of 2001 Mazda 626 MOTs passed — 221 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.5× the national share

Suspension accounts for 31.4% of everything recorded on the 2001 Mazda 626, against 21.0% nationally — 10.4 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mazda 626? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2001 Mazda 626 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 73.3%, so this figure is 1.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 64.2%. The median 2001 Mazda 626 in this dataset had covered 88,395 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 94% of tests, with a 72.6% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 70.9% of the time, April–September 73.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength", noted on 6.79% of tests.

  • 221 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 71.9% overall pass rate, 64.2% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mazda 626, the average is 71.9% — best year 2002 (74.1%), worst 2000 (70.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
221
Typical mileage (median)
88,395 mi
Make and model
Mazda 626
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Corrosion Welding Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the 626 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 65.6%
60-90k 73.2%
90-120k 78.8%
120k+ 66.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 57% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 72.6%
Diesel 61.5%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (94% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the 626

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 88 75.0%
South West 36 66.7%
East of England 20 70.0%
Scotland 15 73.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2001 626

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 31.4%
+10.4 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 19.1%
−1.8 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 14.0%
−5.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Body & chassis 11.9%
+6.3 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 9.0%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.7%
  • Identification 3.6%
  • Visibility 2.9%
  • Advisories 2.4%
  • Seat belts 1.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2001 Mazda 626 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2001 626

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check corrosion 6.8% of tests

    “component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength”

    Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.

  2. Check the lights 4.1% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the suspension joints 3.2% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2001 626 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £61–£169 — and 28% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£61–£169
Cheapest common item: mirrors slightly damaged
£3–£15
Dearest common item: component mounting prescribed areas…
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
28%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 221 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 626, side by side

3 model years on record, from 2000 to 2002. Across them the pass rate runs from 70.4% to 74.1% — a spread of 3.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 70.4% component mounting prescribed…
  2. 2001 71.9%
    component mounting prescribed…
  3. 2002 74.1% component mounting prescribed…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2001 Mazda 626 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2001 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2001 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2001 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2001 Mazda 626 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 694 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 219 31.40% 20.98% +10.42
Brakes 133 19.10% 20.89% −1.79
Tyres 98 14.00% 19.76% −5.76
Body, chassis, structure 83 11.90% 5.57% +6.33
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 63 9.00% 12.21% −3.21
Noise, emissions and leaks 26 3.70% 5.52% −1.82
Identification of the vehicle 25 3.60% 1.76% +1.84
Visibility 20 2.90% 4.97% −2.07
Non-component advisories 17 2.40% 4.18% −1.78
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 10 1.40% 0.82% +0.58

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 221 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Major 6.8% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 5.0% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 4.1% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.1% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Mirrors slightly damaged Visibility Minor 3.6% £3–15 Bulb →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 3.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 2.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 2.3% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 2.3% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.8% £60–250 Emissions Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 22.6% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 15.8% £45–110
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 14.9% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 14.5% £40–150
Suspension arm corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 12.2% £35–85
Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 11.3% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 1 100.0% 20,540 mi
30-60k 32 65.6% 48,878 mi
60-90k 82 73.2% 73,745 mi
90-120k 52 78.8% 103,460 mi
120k+ 54 66.7% 148,066 mi

Source: 221 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2001 626 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2001 Mazda 626?

71.9% of the 221 2001 Mazda 626 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.3% for cars first used in 2001. First-attempt pass rate: 64.2%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2001 Mazda 626?

The three most recorded items are component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength (6.79%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (4.98%), rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (4.07%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2001 Mazda 626 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 66.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2001 Mazda 626 in this dataset had covered 88,395 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2001 Mazda 626?

Petrol: 72.6% pass rate across 208 tests. Diesel: 61.5% pass rate across 13 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2001 Mazda 626 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 70.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 73.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.