2022 Mazda Cx-60 Homura MOT pass rate

Pass rate

95.4%

Above average — 3.4 pts ahead of the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 483 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £45–£110

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 95.4% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2022 95.4% pass · this year

Across the 1 years on record, a spread of 0 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
95.2%
Typical mileage
26k mi

The 2022 Mazda Cx-60 Homura MOT pass rate is 95.4% of its MOT tests — 3.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 70.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2022 Mazda Cx-60 Homura on the real record

95.4% of 2022 Mazda Cx-60 Homura MOTs passed — 483 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mazda Cx-60 Homura does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 3.5× the national share

Tyres make up 70.0% of everything recorded on the 2022 Mazda Cx-60 Homura, against 19.8% nationally — 50.2 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mazda Cx-60 Homura? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2022 Mazda Cx-60 Homura compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 92.0%, so this figure is 3.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 95.2%. The median 2022 Mazda Cx-60 Homura in this dataset had covered 26,191 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 96.1% of the time, April–September 94.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 2.48% of tests.

  • 483 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 95.4% overall pass rate, 95.2% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mazda Cx-60 Homura, the average is 95.4% — best year 2022 (95.4%), worst 2022 (95.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
483
Typical mileage (median)
26,191 mi
Make and model
Mazda Cx-60 Homura
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Cx-60 Homura MOT pass rate?

0-30k 96.1%
30-60k 93.9%
60-90k 100.0%
90-120k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 85% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Cx-60 Homura

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 117 96.6%
North West 59 93.2%
West Midlands 54 98.1%
Scotland 49 93.9%
South West 42 97.6%
East of England 39 94.9%
East Midlands 39 92.3%
Yorkshire 33 97.0%
North East 29 93.1%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2022 Cx-60 Homura

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 70.0%
+50.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Advisories 8.6%
+4.4 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Visibility 7.7%
+2.7 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Lamps & electrics 5.9%
−6.3 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Brakes 3.6%
  • Suspension 1.4%
  • Identification 0.9%
  • Body & chassis 0.5%
  • Emissions & leaks 0.5%
  • Seat belts 0.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2022 Mazda Cx-60 Homura tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2022 Cx-60 Homura

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 2.3% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the lights 1.9% of tests

    “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 0.4% of tests

    “washers provides insufficient washer liquid”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2022 Cx-60 Homura through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £45–£110 — and 13% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£45–£110
Cheapest common item: washers provides insufficient washer liquid
£5–£15
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
13%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 483 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Compare the 2022 Mazda Cx-60 Homura with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2022 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2022 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2022 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2022 Mazda Cx-60 Homura 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 219 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 154 70.00% 19.76% +50.24
Non-component advisories 19 8.60% 4.18% +4.42
Visibility 17 7.70% 4.97% +2.73
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 13 5.90% 12.21% −6.31
Brakes 8 3.60% 20.89% −17.29
Suspension 3 1.40% 20.98% −19.58
Identification of the vehicle 2 0.90% 1.76% −0.86
Body, chassis, structure 1 0.50% 5.57% −5.07
Noise, emissions and leaks 1 0.50% 5.52% −5.02
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 1 0.50% 0.82% −0.32

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 483 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 2.5% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.9% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.41% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Rectified 0.41% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 0.41% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Headlamp cleaning device for LED or HID headlamp inoperative Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.21% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 0.21% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Mirrors slightly loose Visibility Minor 0.21% £3–15 Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 12.2% £45–95
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 12.2% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 2.5% £20–80
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 2.1% £45–95
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 1.0% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 0.83% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 307 96.1% 20,692 mi
30-60k 163 93.9% 39,919 mi
60-90k 10 100.0% 68,541 mi
90-120k 3 100.0% 100,878 mi

Source: 483 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2022 Cx-60 Homura MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2022 Mazda Cx-60 Homura?

95.4% of the 483 2022 Mazda Cx-60 Homura tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 92.0% for cars first used in 2022. First-attempt pass rate: 95.2%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2022 Mazda Cx-60 Homura?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (2.48%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.28%), headlamp aim too high (1.86%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2022 Mazda Cx-60 Homura MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 96.1% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2022 Mazda Cx-60 Homura in this dataset had covered 26,191 mi.

Does the season affect the 2022 Mazda Cx-60 Homura MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 96.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 94.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.