Calculate my fail sheet

2007 Mazda Rx-8 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

77.0%

Around average — 4.0 pts ahead of the 73.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 2,113 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £37–£127

Which year to buy

  • Best 2011 82.6% pass
  • Avoid 2006 75.4% pass

Across the 9 years on record, a spread of 7.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
73.0%
Typical mileage
64k mi

The 2007 Mazda Rx-8 MOT pass rate is 77.0% of its MOT tests — 4.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 23.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2007 Mazda Rx-8 on the real record

77.0% of 2007 Mazda Rx-8 MOTs passed — 2,113 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Emissions & leaks: 2.4× the national share

Emissions & leaks make up 13.5% of everything recorded on the 2007 Mazda Rx-8, against 5.5% nationally — 8.0 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 23.4%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. A smoky diesel or a leaking joint fails on emissions more often than on wear, so ask for a recent emissions printout.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mazda Rx-8? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2007 Mazda Rx-8 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 73.0%, so this figure is 4.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 73.0%. The median 2007 Mazda Rx-8 in this dataset had covered 64,480 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 77.3% of the time, April–September 76.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits", noted on 3.08% of tests.

  • 2,113 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 77.0% overall pass rate, 73.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mazda Rx-8, the average is 76.7% — best year 2011 (82.6%), worst 2006 (75.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
2,113
Typical mileage (median)
64,480 mi
Make and model
Mazda Rx-8
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Emissions Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Rx-8 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 80.0%
30-60k 78.5%
60-90k 75.4%
90-120k 78.0%
120k+ 71.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 63% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Mazda Rx-8 is most common

Across all Rx-8 model years on record (2003–2011): 4,970 Mazda Rx-8 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 10,318 tests. Reading (RG) has the most, with 134 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Reading (RG) 134 2.7% 295 75.9%
2 Birmingham (B) 128 2.6% 240 84.2%
3 Bromley (BR) 122 2.5% 233 81.1%
4 Slough (SL) 114 2.3% 185 84.3%
5 Coventry (CV) 108 2.2% 233 78.1%
6 Peterborough (PE) 89 1.8% 194 80.9%
7 Chelmsford (CM) 89 1.8% 178 83.1%
8 Sheffield (S) 86 1.7% 189 74.1%
9 Leicester (LE) 85 1.7% 189 81.0%
10 Ashford (TN) 85 1.7% 184 78.3%
11 Guildford (GU) 85 1.7% 179 76.0%
12 Bristol (BS) 78 1.6% 204 65.7%
13 Southampton (SO) 76 1.5% 153 78.4%
14 High Wycombe (HP) 76 1.5% 150 78.7%
15 Northampton (NN) 75 1.5% 169 72.2%
16 Wakefield (WF) 75 1.5% 126 80.2%
17 Ipswich (IP) 73 1.5% 173 71.1%
18 Dartford (DA) 68 1.4% 116 87.1%
19 Oxford (OX) 67 1.3% 132 73.5%
20 Portsmouth (PO) 66 1.3% 165 68.5%

The twenty areas with the most Mazda Rx-8 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Rx-8

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 547 79.5%
East of England 298 80.2%
South West 214 70.1%
North West 201 75.1%
West Midlands 184 77.2%
Yorkshire 176 76.1%
East Midlands 144 72.9%
Scotland 105 73.3%
London 96 84.4%
Wales 87 75.9%
North East 61 75.4%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2007 Rx-8

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 23.4%
+2.4 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 23.1%
+2.2 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Emissions & leaks 13.5%
+8.0 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Tyres 12.9%
−6.9 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 12.3%
  • Body & chassis 5.9%
  • Visibility 3.5%
  • Identification 1.7%
  • Steering 1.2%
  • Seat belts 1.1%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2007 Mazda Rx-8 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2007 Rx-8

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the exhaust and emissions 3.1% of tests

    “catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

  2. Check the lights 3.0% of tests

    “headlamp lens slightly defective”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the coil springs 2.4% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2007 Rx-8 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £37–£127 — and 32% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£37–£127
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
32%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 2,113 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Rx-8, side by side

9 model years on record, from 2003 to 2011. Across them the pass rate runs from 75.4% to 82.6% — a spread of 7.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2003 75.7% malfunction indicator lamp…
  2. 2004 76.7% malfunction indicator lamp…
  3. 2005 75.4% malfunction indicator lamp…
  4. 2006 75.4% headlamp lens slightly defective
  5. 2007 77.0%
    catalyst emissions carbon…
  6. 2008 76.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2009 79.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2010 81.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2011 82.6% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2007 Mazda Rx-8 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2007 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2007 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2007 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2007 Mazda Rx-8 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 4,275 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 1,017 23.40% 20.98% +2.42
Brakes 1,004 23.10% 20.89% +2.21
Noise, emissions and leaks 585 13.50% 5.52% +7.98
Tyres 558 12.90% 19.76% −6.86
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 533 12.30% 12.21% +0.09
Body, chassis, structure 255 5.90% 5.57% +0.33
Visibility 152 3.50% 4.97% −1.47
Identification of the vehicle 73 1.70% 1.76% −0.06
Steering 51 1.20% 2.57% −1.37
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 47 1.10% 0.82% +0.28

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 2,113 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 3.1% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 3.1% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 3.0% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.0% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 3.0% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.9% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.4% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 2.4% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.4% £80–200 Windscreen →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 2.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 11.4% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 10.3% £45–110
Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 9.8% £180–450
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 9.5% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 8.2% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 5.8% £200–700

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 135 80.0% 22,746 mi
30-60k 741 78.5% 47,925 mi
60-90k 950 75.4% 73,111 mi
90-120k 232 78.0% 100,751 mi
120k+ 53 71.7% 134,034 mi

Source: 2,113 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2007 Rx-8 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2007 Mazda Rx-8?

77.0% of the 2,113 2007 Mazda Rx-8 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.0% for cars first used in 2007. First-attempt pass rate: 73.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2007 Mazda Rx-8?

The three most recorded items are catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits (3.08%), service brake performance excessively binding (3.08%), catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (2.98%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2007 Mazda Rx-8 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 80.0% of the time, falling to 71.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2007 Mazda Rx-8 in this dataset had covered 64,480 mi.

Does the season affect the 2007 Mazda Rx-8 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 77.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 76.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.