Calculate my fail sheet

2009 Mazda Rx-8 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

79.5%

Around average — 5.5 pts ahead of the 74.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 971 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £31–£103

Which year to buy

  • Best 2011 82.6% pass
  • Avoid 2006 75.4% pass

Across the 9 years on record, a spread of 7.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
76.0%
Typical mileage
67k mi

The 2009 Mazda Rx-8 MOT pass rate is 79.5% of its MOT tests — 5.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 21.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2009 Mazda Rx-8 on the real record

79.5% of 2009 Mazda Rx-8 MOTs passed — 971 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Emissions & leaks: 2.4× the national share

Emissions & leaks make up 13.0% of everything recorded on the 2009 Mazda Rx-8, against 5.5% nationally — 7.5 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 21.9%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. A smoky diesel or a leaking joint fails on emissions more often than on wear, so ask for a recent emissions printout.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mazda Rx-8? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2009 Mazda Rx-8 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.0%, so this figure is 5.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 76.0%. The median 2009 Mazda Rx-8 in this dataset had covered 66,675 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 78.6% of the time, April–September 80.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 3.40% of tests.

  • 971 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 79.5% overall pass rate, 76.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mazda Rx-8, the average is 76.7% — best year 2011 (82.6%), worst 2006 (75.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
971
Typical mileage (median)
66,675 mi
Make and model
Mazda Rx-8
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Rx-8 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 82.6%
30-60k 84.6%
60-90k 77.0%
90-120k 74.2%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 66% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Mazda Rx-8 is most common

Across all Rx-8 model years on record (2003–2011): 4,970 Mazda Rx-8 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 10,318 tests. Reading (RG) has the most, with 134 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Reading (RG) 134 2.7% 295 75.9%
2 Birmingham (B) 128 2.6% 240 84.2%
3 Bromley (BR) 122 2.5% 233 81.1%
4 Slough (SL) 114 2.3% 185 84.3%
5 Coventry (CV) 108 2.2% 233 78.1%
6 Peterborough (PE) 89 1.8% 194 80.9%
7 Chelmsford (CM) 89 1.8% 178 83.1%
8 Sheffield (S) 86 1.7% 189 74.1%
9 Leicester (LE) 85 1.7% 189 81.0%
10 Ashford (TN) 85 1.7% 184 78.3%
11 Guildford (GU) 85 1.7% 179 76.0%
12 Bristol (BS) 78 1.6% 204 65.7%
13 Southampton (SO) 76 1.5% 153 78.4%
14 High Wycombe (HP) 76 1.5% 150 78.7%
15 Northampton (NN) 75 1.5% 169 72.2%
16 Wakefield (WF) 75 1.5% 126 80.2%
17 Ipswich (IP) 73 1.5% 173 71.1%
18 Dartford (DA) 68 1.4% 116 87.1%
19 Oxford (OX) 67 1.3% 132 73.5%
20 Portsmouth (PO) 66 1.3% 165 68.5%

The twenty areas with the most Mazda Rx-8 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Rx-8

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 275 80.4%
East of England 137 81.8%
West Midlands 84 78.6%
Yorkshire 83 81.9%
North West 77 83.1%
South West 73 65.8%
East Midlands 67 79.1%
Scotland 66 71.2%
Wales 46 80.4%
North East 30 80.0%
London 30 96.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2009 Rx-8

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 21.9%
+1.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 20.2%
−0.8 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 14.7%
−5.1 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Emissions & leaks 13.0%
+7.5 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 12.7%
  • Body & chassis 6.0%
  • Visibility 5.2%
  • Advisories 2.1%
  • Seat belts 1.4%
  • Identification 1.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2009 Mazda Rx-8 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2009 Rx-8

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 3.4% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 2.9% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the exhaust and emissions 2.5% of tests

    “catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2009 Rx-8 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £31–£103 — and 50% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£31–£103
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
50%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 971 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Rx-8, side by side

9 model years on record, from 2003 to 2011. Across them the pass rate runs from 75.4% to 82.6% — a spread of 7.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2003 75.7% malfunction indicator lamp…
  2. 2004 76.7% malfunction indicator lamp…
  3. 2005 75.4% malfunction indicator lamp…
  4. 2006 75.4% headlamp lens slightly defective
  5. 2007 77.0% catalyst emissions carbon…
  6. 2008 76.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2009 79.5%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2010 81.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2011 82.6% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2009 Mazda Rx-8 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2009 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2009 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2009 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2009 Mazda Rx-8 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,694 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 377 21.90% 20.89% +1.01
Suspension 347 20.20% 20.98% −0.78
Tyres 252 14.70% 19.76% −5.06
Noise, emissions and leaks 224 13.00% 5.52% +7.48
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 218 12.70% 12.21% +0.49
Body, chassis, structure 103 6.00% 5.57% +0.43
Visibility 90 5.20% 4.97% +0.23
Non-component advisories 36 2.10% 4.18% −2.08
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 24 1.40% 0.82% +0.58
Identification of the vehicle 23 1.30% 1.76% −0.46

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 971 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.4% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.9% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.9% £80–200 Windscreen →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.5% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 2.5% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.3% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.0% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 1.9% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.8% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.8% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 12.4% £45–95
Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 7.9% £180–450
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 7.5% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 7.1% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 7.0% £45–110
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Advisory 6.5% £60–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 46 82.6% 20,920 mi
30-60k 324 84.6% 46,992 mi
60-90k 443 77.0% 73,742 mi
90-120k 151 74.2% 101,307 mi
120k+ 7 100.0% 131,601 mi

Source: 971 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2009 Rx-8 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2009 Mazda Rx-8?

79.5% of the 971 2009 Mazda Rx-8 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.0% for cars first used in 2009. First-attempt pass rate: 76.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2009 Mazda Rx-8?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (3.40%), malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction (2.88%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.88%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2009 Mazda Rx-8 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 82.6% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2009 Mazda Rx-8 in this dataset had covered 66,675 mi.

Does the season affect the 2009 Mazda Rx-8 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 78.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 80.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.