2009 Toyota Corolla MOT pass rate

Pass rate

79.6%

Around average — 5.6 pts ahead of the 74.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 4,708 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £14–£42

Which year to buy

  • Best 2025 99.5% pass
  • Avoid 2003 73.9% pass

Across the 24 years on record, a spread of 25.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
75.0%
Typical mileage
113k mi

The 2009 Toyota Corolla MOT pass rate is 79.6% of its MOT tests — 5.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 22.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2009 Toyota Corolla on the real record

79.6% of 2009 Toyota Corolla MOTs passed — 4,708 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Toyota Corolla does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 1.4× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 17.4% of everything recorded on the 2009 Toyota Corolla, against 12.2% nationally — 5.2 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 22.1%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Toyota Corolla? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2009 Toyota Corolla compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.0%, so this figure is 5.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 75.0%. The median 2009 Toyota Corolla in this dataset had covered 112,862 mi.

59% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 80.7% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 79.8% of the time, April–September 79.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 9.09% of tests.

  • 4,708 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 79.6% overall pass rate, 75.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Toyota Corolla, the average is 84.4% — best year 2025 (99.5%), worst 2003 (73.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
4,708
Typical mileage (median)
112,862 mi
Make and model
Toyota Corolla
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Corolla MOT pass rate?

0-30k 91.7%
30-60k 85.8%
60-90k 85.3%
90-120k 80.0%
120k+ 76.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 68% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 80.7%
Diesel 78.0%
LPG 76.0%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (59% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Corolla

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 1,072 79.7%
North West 601 81.7%
West Midlands 590 85.1%
London 442 83.3%
Yorkshire 392 78.3%
East of England 386 78.5%
South West 374 72.2%
East Midlands 351 81.2%
Scotland 236 71.2%
Wales 192 75.0%
North East 72 76.4%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2009 Corolla

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 22.1%
+1.1 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 19.7%
−1.2 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 17.4%
+5.2 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 14.5%
−5.3 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 6.1%
  • Visibility 5.6%
  • Emissions & leaks 5.0%
  • Identification 3.6%
  • Advisories 3.2%
  • Steering 1.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2009 Toyota Corolla tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2009 Corolla

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 9.1% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 4.8% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the windscreen 3.3% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2009 Corolla through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £14–£42 — and 71% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£14–£42
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
71%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 4,708 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Corolla, side by side

24 model years on record, from 2000 to 2025. Across them the pass rate runs from 73.9% to 99.5% — a spread of 25.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 76.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2001 76.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2002 75.8% headlamp lens slightly defective
  4. 2003 73.9% headlamp lens slightly defective
  5. 2004 74.1% headlamp lens slightly defective
  6. 2005 76.6% headlamp lens slightly defective
  7. 2006 78.0% headlamp lens slightly defective
  8. 2007 78.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2008 79.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 79.6%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2010 82.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 82.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2014 89.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  14. 2015 87.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  15. 2016 84.1% position lamp incorrect colour
  16. 2017 92.6% wipers does not clear the…
  17. 2018 90.5% window excessively tinted but not…
  18. 2019 92.9% wipers blade defective
  19. 2020 93.4% wipers blade defective
  20. 2021 93.7% wipers blade defective
  21. 2022 94.5% wipers blade defective
  22. 2023 95.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  23. 2024 97.7% has a cut in excess of the…
  24. 2025 99.5% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2009 Toyota Corolla with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2009 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2009 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2009 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2009 Toyota Corolla 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 12,131 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 2,706 22.10% 20.98% +1.12
Brakes 2,415 19.70% 20.89% −1.19
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 2,135 17.40% 12.21% +5.19
Tyres 1,783 14.50% 19.76% −5.26
Body, chassis, structure 751 6.10% 5.57% +0.53
Visibility 692 5.60% 4.97% +0.63
Noise, emissions and leaks 616 5.00% 5.52% −0.52
Identification of the vehicle 440 3.60% 1.76% +1.84
Non-component advisories 393 3.20% 4.18% −0.98
Steering 200 1.60% 2.57% −0.97

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 4,708 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 9.1% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 5.1% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 4.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 3.5% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 2.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 2.9% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 2.4% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.2% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.0% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 18.0% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 12.0% £45–110
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 11.5% £80–180
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 10.9% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 10.6% £18–45
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 8.7% £25–65

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 12 91.7% 24,605 mi
30-60k 211 85.8% 50,371 mi
60-90k 875 85.3% 77,708 mi
90-120k 1,627 80.0% 105,225 mi
120k+ 1,974 76.0% 153,781 mi

Source: 4,708 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2009 Corolla MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2009 Toyota Corolla?

79.6% of the 4,708 2009 Toyota Corolla tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.0% for cars first used in 2009. First-attempt pass rate: 75.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2009 Toyota Corolla?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (9.09%), position lamp not working (5.06%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (4.78%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2009 Toyota Corolla MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 91.7% of the time, falling to 76.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2009 Toyota Corolla in this dataset had covered 112,862 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2009 Toyota Corolla?

Petrol: 80.7% pass rate across 2,790 tests. Diesel: 78.0% pass rate across 1,893 tests. LPG: 76.0% pass rate across 25 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2009 Toyota Corolla MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 79.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 79.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.