Pass rate
Above average — 6.6 pts ahead of the 86.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 68 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £22–£62
Only 68 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.
Pass rate
Above average — 6.6 pts ahead of the 86.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 68 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £22–£62
Most common fault
Tyres
34.1% of faults · 19.8% nationally
mostly tread below the limit, cuts and sidewall bulges.
Which year to buy
Across the 24 years on record, a spread of 25.6 points. See every year →
The 2017 Toyota Corolla MOT pass rate is 92.6% of its MOT tests — 6.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 34.1% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Toyota Corolla does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Tyres make up 34.1% of everything recorded on the 2017 Toyota Corolla, against 19.8% nationally — 14.3 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Toyota Corolla? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 86.0%, so this figure is 6.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 92.1%. The median 2017 Toyota Corolla in this dataset had covered 51,175 mi.
The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 74% of tests, with a 90.0% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 96.8% of the time, April–September 89.2%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively", noted on 2.94% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Wiper Blade
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 79% so small gaps stay visible.
Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (74% of tests).
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 16 | 100.0% |
| West Midlands | 15 | 93.3% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the wipers and washers 2.9% of tests
“wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
Check the suspension joints 1.5% of tests
“ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Check the windscreen 1.5% of tests
“driver's view of the road through the swept area of the windscreen significantly affected by an obstruction”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £22–£62 — and 45% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 68 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
24 model years on record, from 2000 to 2025. Across them the pass rate runs from 73.9% to 99.5% — a spread of 25.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2017 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 41 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 14 | 34.10% | 19.76% | +14.34 |
| Brakes | 7 | 17.10% | 20.89% | −3.79 |
| Suspension | 6 | 14.60% | 20.98% | −6.38 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 5 | 12.20% | 12.21% | −0.01 |
| Visibility | 4 | 9.80% | 4.97% | +4.83 |
| Non-component advisories | 3 | 7.30% | 4.18% | +3.12 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 2 | 4.90% | 1.76% | +3.14 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility | Major | 2.9% | £8–22 |
| Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension | Major | 1.5% | £18–45 |
| Driver's view of the road through the swept area of the windscreen significantly affected by an obstruction Visibility | Major | 1.5% | £80–200 |
| Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres | Major | 1.5% | £45–95 |
| Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 1.5% | £30–80 |
| Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 1.5% | £5–25 |
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 1.5% | £5–20 |
| Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle | Major | 1.5% | £20–80 |
| Registration plates inscription illegible Identification of the vehicle | Major | 1.5% | £20–80 |
| Side repeaters lens defective which has no effect on emitted light Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 1.5% | £3–15 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 8.8% | £45–95 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 7.3% | £45–95 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 4.4% | £18–45 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 4.4% | £40–150 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 2.9% | £45–110 |
| Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes | Advisory | 2.9% | £45–110 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 15 | 93.3% | 23,442 mi |
| 30-60k | 27 | 92.6% | 46,637 mi |
| 60-90k | 11 | 90.9% | 70,049 mi |
| 90-120k | 6 | 100.0% | 104,777 mi |
| 120k+ | 8 | 87.5% | 143,610 mi |
Source: 68 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
92.6% of the 68 2017 Toyota Corolla tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 86.0% for cars first used in 2017. First-attempt pass rate: 92.1%.
The three most recorded items are wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (2.94%), ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (1.47%), driver's view of the road through the swept area of the windscreen significantly affected by an obstruction (1.47%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.3% of the time, falling to 87.5% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2017 Toyota Corolla in this dataset had covered 51,175 mi.
Petrol: 90.0% pass rate across 50 tests. Hybrid: 100.0% pass rate across 18 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 96.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 89.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.