Calculate my fail sheet

2017 Honda Jazz MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

92.6%

Above average — 6.6 pts ahead of the 86.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 56,220 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £27–£67

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 97.7% pass
  • Avoid 2002 71.6% pass

Across the 22 years on record, a spread of 26.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
92.1%
Typical mileage
31k mi

The 2017 Honda Jazz MOT pass rate is 92.6% of its MOT tests — 6.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 42.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2017 Honda Jazz on the real record

92.6% of 2017 Honda Jazz MOTs passed — 56,220 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.2× the national share

Tyres make up 42.9% of everything recorded on the 2017 Honda Jazz, against 19.8% nationally — 23.1 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Honda Jazz? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2017 Honda Jazz compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 86.0%, so this figure is 6.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 92.1%. The median 2017 Honda Jazz in this dataset had covered 30,779 mi.

100% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 92.6% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 92.7% of the time, April–September 92.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Wipers blade defective", noted on 1.55% of tests.

  • 56,220 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 92.6% overall pass rate, 92.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Honda Jazz, the average is 83.3% — best year 2023 (97.7%), worst 2002 (71.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
56,220
Typical mileage (median)
30,779 mi
Make and model
Honda Jazz
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Wiper Blade

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Jazz MOT pass rate?

0-30k 94.6%
30-60k 91.6%
60-90k 88.4%
90-120k 83.5%
120k+ 77.5%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 69% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 92.6%
Hybrid 91.2%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (100% of tests).

Where the Honda Jazz is most common

Across all Jazz model years on record (2002–2023): 463,721 Honda Jazz cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 1,163,881 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 16,399 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 16,399 3.5% 39,178 86.1%
2 Bristol (BS) 10,850 2.3% 30,251 78.5%
3 Kingston upon Thames (KT) 8,851 1.9% 21,245 89.4%
4 Brighton (BN) 8,147 1.8% 22,341 81.4%
5 Nottingham (NG) 8,115 1.7% 20,938 84.0%
6 Sheffield (S) 7,937 1.7% 20,404 84.8%
7 Reading (RG) 7,911 1.7% 20,119 83.5%
8 Guildford (GU) 7,823 1.7% 19,869 83.7%
9 Portsmouth (PO) 7,533 1.6% 20,898 81.6%
10 Wembley (HA) 7,490 1.6% 16,343 86.5%
11 Poole (BH) 7,366 1.6% 20,689 82.1%
12 Manchester (M) 7,233 1.6% 17,167 80.7%
13 Leicester (LE) 7,132 1.5% 17,927 84.6%
14 Southampton (SO) 7,118 1.5% 19,378 81.8%
15 Glasgow (G) 6,963 1.5% 18,763 78.8%
16 Edinburgh (EH) 6,697 1.4% 18,422 80.5%
17 High Wycombe (HP) 6,177 1.3% 14,897 86.3%
18 Ashford (TN) 5,875 1.3% 15,673 81.6%
19 Peterborough (PE) 5,835 1.3% 14,488 84.0%
20 Crawley (RH) 5,817 1.3% 14,765 83.7%

The twenty areas with the most Honda Jazz cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Jazz

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 12,899 93.5%
South West 7,694 91.9%
North West 5,908 93.2%
East of England 5,797 93.2%
Scotland 5,796 89.0%
West Midlands 4,699 92.9%
Yorkshire 4,328 93.2%
East Midlands 3,139 94.2%
London 2,305 92.2%
Wales 1,973 92.3%
North East 1,680 93.6%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2017 Jazz

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 42.9%
+23.1 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 31.8%
+10.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 8.6%
+3.6 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Advisories 6.0%
+1.8 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 3.5%
  • Suspension 3.0%
  • Identification 1.9%
  • Emissions & leaks 0.8%
  • Body & chassis 0.6%
  • Seat belts 0.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2017 Honda Jazz tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2017 Jazz

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the wipers and washers 1.6% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  2. Check the brakes 1.2% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  3. Check the windscreen 0.9% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2017 Jazz through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £27–£67 — and 47% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£27–£67
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
47%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 56,220 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Jazz, side by side

22 model years on record, from 2002 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 71.6% to 97.7% — a spread of 26.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2002 71.6% headlamp lens slightly defective
  2. 2003 72.6% headlamp lens slightly defective
  3. 2004 72.3% headlamp lens slightly defective
  4. 2005 71.8% headlamp lens slightly defective
  5. 2006 72.8% headlamp lens slightly defective
  6. 2007 73.0% headlamp lens slightly defective
  7. 2008 73.7% headlamp lens slightly defective
  8. 2009 79.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2010 81.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2011 84.4% track rod end ball joint dust…
  11. 2012 85.5% track rod end ball joint dust…
  12. 2013 87.3% track rod end ball joint dust…
  13. 2014 89.0% track rod end ball joint dust…
  14. 2015 90.5% wipers blade defective
  15. 2016 91.7% wipers blade defective
  16. 2017 92.6%
    wipers blade defective
  17. 2018 93.4% wipers blade defective
  18. 2019 94.8% wipers blade defective
  19. 2020 96.0% wipers blade defective
  20. 2021 96.1% wipers blade defective
  21. 2022 96.4% wipers blade defective
  22. 2023 97.7% wipers blade defective

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2017 Honda Jazz with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2017 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2017 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2017 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2017 Honda Jazz 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 38,567 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 16,638 42.90% 19.76% +23.14
Brakes 12,311 31.80% 20.89% +10.91
Visibility 3,337 8.60% 4.97% +3.63
Non-component advisories 2,320 6.00% 4.18% +1.82
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1,374 3.50% 12.21% −8.71
Suspension 1,145 3.00% 20.98% −17.98
Identification of the vehicle 743 1.90% 1.76% +0.14
Noise, emissions and leaks 310 0.80% 5.52% −4.72
Body, chassis, structure 245 0.60% 5.57% −4.97
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 144 0.40% 0.82% −0.42

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 56,220 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.6% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.2% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.2% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 1.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.89% £80–200 Windscreen →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 0.61% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.45% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.43% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.35% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 13.8% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 9.9% £18–45
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 8.4% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 3.4% £45–110
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Advisory 2.5% £60–150
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 2.0% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 27,050 94.6% 19,673 mi
30-60k 23,862 91.6% 41,777 mi
60-90k 4,526 88.4% 70,277 mi
90-120k 647 83.5% 101,173 mi
120k+ 120 77.5% 136,797 mi

Source: 56,220 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2017 Jazz MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2017 Honda Jazz?

92.6% of the 56,220 2017 Honda Jazz tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 86.0% for cars first used in 2017. First-attempt pass rate: 92.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2017 Honda Jazz?

The three most recorded items are wipers blade defective (1.55%), brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (1.23%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (1.16%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2017 Honda Jazz MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 94.6% of the time, falling to 77.5% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2017 Honda Jazz in this dataset had covered 30,779 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2017 Honda Jazz?

Petrol: 92.6% pass rate across 56,152 tests. Hybrid: 91.2% pass rate across 68 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2017 Honda Jazz MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 92.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 92.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.