Calculate my fail sheet

2016 McLaren 570 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

93.3%

Above average — 9.3 pts ahead of the 84.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 314 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £43–£108

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 97.4% pass
  • Avoid 2016 93.3% pass · this year

Across the 5 years on record, a spread of 4.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
93.0%
Typical mileage
20k mi

The 2016 McLaren 570 MOT pass rate is 93.3% of its MOT tests — 9.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 40.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2016 McLaren 570 on the real record

93.3% of 2016 McLaren 570 MOTs passed — 314 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.1× the national share

Tyres make up 40.6% of everything recorded on the 2016 McLaren 570, against 19.8% nationally — 20.8 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a McLaren 570? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2016 McLaren 570 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 84.0%, so this figure is 9.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 93.0%. The median 2016 McLaren 570 in this dataset had covered 20,080 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 93.0% of the time, April–September 93.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 2.23% of tests.

  • 314 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 93.3% overall pass rate, 93.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the McLaren 570, the average is 95.2% — best year 2020 (97.4%), worst 2016 (93.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
314
Typical mileage (median)
20,080 mi
Make and model
McLaren 570
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the 570 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 94.3%
30-60k 89.8%
60-90k 66.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 58% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the McLaren 570 is most common

Across all 570 model years on record (2016–2020): 1,551 McLaren 570 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 2,383 tests. Reading (RG) has the most, with 120 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Reading (RG) 120 7.7% 196 96.4%
2 St Albans (AL) 101 6.5% 177 97.2%
3 Birmingham (B) 101 6.5% 172 97.7%
4 Warrington (WA) 91 5.9% 143 97.9%
5 Wakefield (WF) 82 5.3% 142 98.6%
6 Guildford (GU) 73 4.7% 117 94.9%
7 Slough (SL) 66 4.3% 91 97.8%
8 Southampton (SO) 59 3.8% 103 93.2%
9 Northampton (NN) 58 3.7% 86 100.0%
10 Hamilton (ML) 37 2.4% 65 93.8%
11 Bristol (BS) 37 2.4% 52 90.4%
12 Sheffield (S) 22 1.4% 34 94.1%
13 Stockport (SK) 22 1.4% 34 91.2%
14 Leicester (LE) 22 1.4% 27 —
15 Hayes (UB) 22 1.4% 26 —
16 Wigan (WN) 19 1.2% 27 —
17 Chelmsford (CM) 18 1.2% 27 —
18 Doncaster (DN) 16 1% 24 —
19 Coventry (CV) 16 1% 20 —
20 Ashford (TN) 16 1% 19 —

The twenty areas with the most McLaren 570 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the 570

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 100 92.0%
North West 44 90.9%
East Midlands 40 97.5%
East of England 30 93.3%
Yorkshire 30 93.3%
West Midlands 30 93.3%
South West 16 100.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2016 570

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 40.6%
+20.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 21.9%
+0.9 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 13.5%
−7.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 8.3%
+3.3 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 5 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 5.2%
  • Emissions & leaks 4.2%
  • Identification 3.1%
  • Advisories 2.1%
  • Road wheels 1.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2016 McLaren 570 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2016 570

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 2.2% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the lights 1.0% of tests

    “malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the shock absorbers 1.0% of tests

    “shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”

    Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2016 570 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £43–£108 — and 18% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£43–£108
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
18%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 314 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 570, side by side

5 model years on record, from 2016 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 93.3% to 97.4% — a spread of 4.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2016 93.3%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2017 94.3% coil spring fractured or broken
  3. 2018 95.6% coil spring fractured or broken
  4. 2019 96.6% has ply or cords exposed
  5. 2020 97.4% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2016 McLaren 570 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2016 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2016 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2016 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2016 McLaren 570 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 9 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 96 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 39 40.60% 19.76% +20.84
Suspension 21 21.90% 20.98% +0.92
Brakes 13 13.50% 20.89% −7.39
Visibility 8 8.30% 4.97% +3.33
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 5 5.20% 12.21% −7.01
Noise, emissions and leaks 4 4.20% 5.52% −1.32
Identification of the vehicle 3 3.10% 1.76% +1.34
Non-component advisories 2 2.10% 4.18% −2.08
Road Wheels 1 1.00% 0.75% +0.25

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 314 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.2% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.6% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.96% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 0.96% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 0.64% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.32% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.32% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.32% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Headlamp not working on main beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.32% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 6.4% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 2.2% £40–150
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 2.2% £30–75
Flexible brake hoses ferrule excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 1.3% £25–70
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 0.96% £18–45
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 0.96% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 262 94.3% 17,339 mi
30-60k 49 89.8% 38,896 mi
60-90k 3 66.7% 78,436 mi

Source: 314 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2016 570 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2016 McLaren 570?

93.3% of the 314 2016 McLaren 570 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 84.0% for cars first used in 2016. First-attempt pass rate: 93.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2016 McLaren 570?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.23%), has ply or cords exposed (1.59%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.27%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2016 McLaren 570 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 94.3% of the time, falling to 66.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2016 McLaren 570 in this dataset had covered 20,080 mi.

Does the season affect the 2016 McLaren 570 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 93.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 93.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.