Calculate my fail sheet

McLaren 570 MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate, every year

95.2% Above average

2,384 tests across 5 model years, 2016–2020.

+14.2 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the McLaren 570 really fares

95.2% of its MOTs pass — over 2,384 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The McLaren 570 MOT pass rate is 95.2%, +14.2 percentage points above the UK average. That is 2,384 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2016 and 2020. This page lists the most common McLaren 570 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

McLaren 570 MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The McLaren 570 passed on its first attempt in 95.0%, and its overall record sits +14.2 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the McLaren 570 in the 2023–2025 data: 2,384 tests across 5 model years (2016–2020). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed2,384
Overall pass rate95.2%
Passed on first attempt95.0%
Average mileage at test16,489 mi
Model years covered2016–2020 (5 years)
Versus UK national average+14.2 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common McLaren 570 MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the McLaren 570, the Suspension section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Suspension 30% 45
Tyres 22% 32
Visibility 15% 22
Identification of the vehicle 12% 17
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 10% 15
Noise, emissions and leaks 6% 9
Body, chassis, structure 3% 5
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 2% 3

Shares are over the McLaren 570's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Suspension

Around 30% of the recorded McLaren 570 failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Coil spring fractured or broken" (1.0%), "Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak" (0.9%) among the McLaren 570's suspension faults.

Tyres

Around 22% of the recorded McLaren 570 failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has ply or cords exposed" (0.5%), "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (0.3%), "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (0.3%) among the McLaren 570's tyres faults.

Visibility

Around 15% of the recorded McLaren 570 failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (0.7%), "Window excessively tinted but not adversely affecting driver's view" (0.2%) among the McLaren 570's visibility faults.

Top Recorded McLaren 570 DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the McLaren 570, each with how many of the model's 2,384 tests it was noted on.

  • "Coil spring fractured or broken" (Major) — noted on about 23 McLaren 570 tests, 1.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak" (Major) — noted on about 22 McLaren 570 tests, 0.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 17 McLaren 570 tests, 0.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has ply or cords exposed" (Major) — noted on about 11 McLaren 570 tests, 0.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Registration plates missing" (Rectified) — noted on about 9 McLaren 570 tests, 0.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (Major) — noted on about 8 McLaren 570 tests, 0.3% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst McLaren 570 Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest McLaren 570 model year on record is 2020 (97.4% across 76 tests), and the weakest is 2016 (93.3%). The gap between them is 4.1 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

McLaren 570 reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 1.1 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2020 570 76 97.4% 97.3% 11,525 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2019 570 530 96.6% 96.5% 14,201 mi Has ply or cords exposed
2018 570 746 95.6% 95.5% 16,461 mi Coil spring fractured or broken
2017 570 718 94.3% 94.1% 18,971 mi Coil spring fractured or broken
2016 570 314 93.3% 93.0% 21,287 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for McLaren 570 Owners

These checks follow this McLaren 570's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a McLaren 570.

  • the coil springs — “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  • the shock absorbers — “shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”

    Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the McLaren 570. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Where the McLaren 570 is most common

Across every 570 model year on record (2016–2020): 1,551 McLaren 570 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 2,383 tests. Reading (RG) has the most, with 120 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Reading (RG) 120 7.7% 196 96.4%
2 St Albans (AL) 101 6.5% 177 97.2%
3 Birmingham (B) 101 6.5% 172 97.7%
4 Warrington (WA) 91 5.9% 143 97.9%
5 Wakefield (WF) 82 5.3% 142 98.6%
6 Guildford (GU) 73 4.7% 117 94.9%
7 Slough (SL) 66 4.3% 91 97.8%
8 Southampton (SO) 59 3.8% 103 93.2%
9 Northampton (NN) 58 3.7% 86 100.0%
10 Hamilton (ML) 37 2.4% 65 93.8%
11 Bristol (BS) 37 2.4% 52 90.4%
12 Sheffield (S) 22 1.4% 34 94.1%
13 Stockport (SK) 22 1.4% 34 91.2%
14 Leicester (LE) 22 1.4% 27 —
15 Hayes (UB) 22 1.4% 26 —
16 Wigan (WN) 19 1.2% 27 —
17 Chelmsford (CM) 18 1.2% 27 —
18 Doncaster (DN) 16 1% 24 —
19 Coventry (CV) 16 1% 20 —
20 Ashford (TN) 16 1% 19 —

The twenty areas with the most McLaren 570 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Frequently Asked Questions: McLaren 570 MOT & Reliability

What is the McLaren 570 MOT pass rate?

95.2% of the 2,384 recorded McLaren 570 MOT tests ended in a pass, +14.2 percentage points above the national average. 95.0% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which McLaren 570 model years pass the MOT most often?

2020 is the strongest McLaren 570 year on record at 97.4%, while 2016 is the weakest at 93.3%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common McLaren 570 MOT failures?

The most recorded McLaren 570 failures are "Coil spring fractured or broken" and "Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak" — together around 2% of tests, mostly in the Suspension section.