2019 McLaren 570 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

96.6%

Above average — 7.1 pts ahead of the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 530 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £40–£100

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 97.4% pass
  • Avoid 2016 93.3% pass

Across the 5 years on record, a spread of 4.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
96.5%
Typical mileage
13k mi

The 2019 McLaren 570 MOT pass rate is 96.6% of its MOT tests — 7.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 47.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2019 McLaren 570 on the real record

96.6% of 2019 McLaren 570 MOTs passed — 530 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how McLaren 570 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.4× the national share

Tyres make up 47.1% of everything recorded on the 2019 McLaren 570, against 19.8% nationally — 27.3 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a McLaren 570? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2019 McLaren 570 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 7.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 96.5%. The median 2019 McLaren 570 in this dataset had covered 12,774 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 96.6% of the time, April–September 96.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has ply or cords exposed", noted on 0.75% of tests.

  • 530 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 96.6% overall pass rate, 96.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the McLaren 570, the average is 95.2% — best year 2020 (97.4%), worst 2016 (93.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
530
Typical mileage (median)
12,774 mi
Make and model
McLaren 570
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 570 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 96.6%
30-60k 96.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 88% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the 570

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 158 96.8%
East of England 78 97.4%
North West 75 97.3%
Yorkshire 63 96.8%
West Midlands 53 94.3%
Scotland 32 96.9%
East Midlands 25 100.0%
South West 16 93.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2019 570

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 47.1%
+27.3 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 22.1%
+1.1 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 9.6%
−11.3 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 5.8%
+0.8 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 5 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 4.8%
  • Identification 4.8%
  • Road wheels 2.9%
  • Advisories 1.9%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2019 McLaren 570 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2019 570

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the shock absorbers 0.8% of tests

    “shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”

    Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.

  2. Check the windscreen 0.8% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the coil springs 0.6% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2019 570 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £40–£100 — and 0% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£40–£100
Cheapest common item: coil spring fractured or broken
£25–£65
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
0%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 530 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 570, side by side

5 model years on record, from 2016 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 93.3% to 97.4% — a spread of 4.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2016 93.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2017 94.3% coil spring fractured or broken
  3. 2018 95.6% coil spring fractured or broken
  4. 2019 96.6%
    has ply or cords exposed
  5. 2020 97.4% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2019 McLaren 570 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2019 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2019 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2019 McLaren 570 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 9 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 104 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 49 47.10% 19.76% +27.34
Suspension 23 22.10% 20.98% +1.12
Brakes 10 9.60% 20.89% −11.29
Visibility 6 5.80% 4.97% +0.83
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 5 4.80% 12.21% −7.41
Identification of the vehicle 5 4.80% 1.76% +3.04
Road Wheels 3 2.90% 0.75% +2.15
Non-component advisories 2 1.90% 4.18% −2.28
Noise, emissions and leaks 1 1.00% 5.52% −4.52

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 530 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.75% £45–95 Tyres →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 0.75% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.75% £80–200 Windscreen →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 0.57% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle Major 0.57% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.57% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.38% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.38% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.38% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.19% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 4.2% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 2.1% £45–95
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 1.5% £30–75
Flexible brake hoses ferrule excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 1.1% £25–70
Badly distorted Road Wheels Advisory 0.57% £20–55
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 0.57% £25–65

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 500 96.6% 12,945 mi
30-60k 30 96.7% 35,140 mi

Source: 530 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2019 570 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2019 McLaren 570?

96.6% of the 530 2019 McLaren 570 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 96.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2019 McLaren 570?

The three most recorded items are has ply or cords exposed (0.75%), shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak (0.75%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (0.75%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2019 McLaren 570 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 96.6% of the time, falling to 96.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 McLaren 570 in this dataset had covered 12,774 mi.

Does the season affect the 2019 McLaren 570 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 96.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 96.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.