2018 McLaren 720S V8 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

98.0%

Above average — 10.1 pts ahead of the 87.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 506 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £45–£133

Which year to buy

  • Best 2018 98.0% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2020 94.3% pass

Across the 5 years on record, a spread of 3.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
98.0%
Typical mileage
12k mi

The 2018 McLaren 720S V8 MOT pass rate is 98.0% of its MOT tests — 10.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 49.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2018 McLaren 720S V8 on the real record

98.0% of 2018 McLaren 720S V8 MOTs passed — 506 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how McLaren 720S V8 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.5× the national share

Tyres make up 49.5% of everything recorded on the 2018 McLaren 720s V8, against 19.8% nationally — 29.7 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a McLaren 720S V8? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2018 McLaren 720S V8 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 87.9%, so this figure is 10.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 98.0%. The median 2018 McLaren 720S V8 in this dataset had covered 12,364 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 98.6% of the time, April–September 97.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plates missing", noted on 0.99% of tests.

  • 506 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 98.0% overall pass rate, 98.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the McLaren 720S V8, the average is 97.2% — best year 2018 (98.0%), worst 2020 (94.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
506
Typical mileage (median)
12,364 mi
Make and model
McLaren 720S V8
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Replacement Service Parts

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 720S V8 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 98.1%
30-60k 95.5%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 87% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the 720S V8

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 169 97.6%
West Midlands 62 96.8%
East of England 59 98.3%
North West 54 98.1%
East Midlands 43 97.7%
Yorkshire 39 100.0%
South West 33 97.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2018 720S V8

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 49.5%
+29.7 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 15.4%
−5.6 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Identification 9.9%
+8.1 pts vs national national 1.8% Price identification parts
Visibility 8.8%
+3.8 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 5.5%
  • Emissions & leaks 5.5%
  • Road wheels 2.2%
  • Brakes 1.1%
  • Advisories 1.1%
  • Seat belts 1.1%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2018 McLaren 720S V8 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2018 720S V8

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the number plates 1.0% of tests

    “registration plates missing”

    Check both plates are present, legible and correctly spaced, with the postcode of the supplier and the BS AU 145e mark. A private plate in the wrong style is a fail before the car is even looked at.

  2. Check the windscreen 1.0% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the lights 0.4% of tests

    “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2018 720S V8 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £45–£133 — and 0% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£45–£133
Cheapest common item: coil spring fractured or broken
£25–£65
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
40%
Repairs that still cost under £30
0%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 506 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 720S V8, side by side

5 model years on record, from 2017 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 94.3% to 98.0% — a spread of 3.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2017 97.3% registration plates does not…
  2. 2018 98.0%
    registration plates missing
  3. 2019 97.4% coil spring fractured or broken
  4. 2020 94.3% headlamp aim too low
  5. 2021 97.7% headlamp aim too high

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2018 McLaren 720S V8 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2018 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2018 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2018 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2018 McLaren 720S V8 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 91 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 45 49.50% 19.76% +29.74
Suspension 14 15.40% 20.98% −5.58
Identification of the vehicle 9 9.90% 1.76% +8.14
Visibility 8 8.80% 4.97% +3.83
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 5 5.50% 12.21% −6.71
Noise, emissions and leaks 5 5.50% 5.52% −0.02
Road Wheels 2 2.20% 0.75% +1.45
Brakes 1 1.10% 20.89% −19.79
Non-component advisories 1 1.10% 4.18% −3.08
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 1 1.10% 0.82% +0.28

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 506 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plates missing Identification of the vehicle Rectified 0.99% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.99% £80–200 Windscreen →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.40% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 0.40% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.40% £45–95 Tyres →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.20% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Catalyst emissions hydrocarbon content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.20% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 0.20% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Emissions not tested unable to be completed Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.20% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.20% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 4.2% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 3.0% £45–95
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 1.2% £30–75
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 0.59% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 0.59% £40–150
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 0.59% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 484 98.1% 12,579 mi
30-60k 22 95.5% 37,203 mi

Source: 506 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2018 720S V8 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2018 McLaren 720S V8?

98.0% of the 506 2018 McLaren 720S V8 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 87.9% for cars first used in 2018. First-attempt pass rate: 98.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2018 McLaren 720S V8?

The three most recorded items are registration plates missing (0.99%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (0.99%), headlamp aim too high (0.40%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2018 McLaren 720S V8 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 98.1% of the time, falling to 95.5% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2018 McLaren 720S V8 in this dataset had covered 12,364 mi.

Does the season affect the 2018 McLaren 720S V8 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 98.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 97.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.