2017 McLaren 720S V8 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

97.3%

Above average — 11.3 pts ahead of the 86.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 226 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £27–£80

Which year to buy

  • Best 2018 98.0% pass
  • Avoid 2020 94.3% pass

Across the 5 years on record, a spread of 3.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
97.3%
Typical mileage
14k mi

The 2017 McLaren 720S V8 MOT pass rate is 97.3% of its MOT tests — 11.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 45.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2017 McLaren 720S V8 on the real record

97.3% of 2017 McLaren 720S V8 MOTs passed — 226 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how McLaren 720S V8 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.3× the national share

Tyres make up 45.2% of everything recorded on the 2017 McLaren 720s V8, against 19.8% nationally — 25.4 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a McLaren 720S V8? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2017 McLaren 720S V8 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 86.0%, so this figure is 11.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 97.3%. The median 2017 McLaren 720S V8 in this dataset had covered 14,306 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 96.1% of the time, April–September 98.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements", noted on 0.88% of tests.

  • 226 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 97.3% overall pass rate, 97.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the McLaren 720S V8, the average is 97.2% — best year 2018 (98.0%), worst 2020 (94.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
226
Typical mileage (median)
14,306 mi
Make and model
McLaren 720S V8
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Replacement Service Parts

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 720S V8 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 97.6%
30-60k 92.9%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 84% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the 720S V8

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 76 96.1%
East of England 43 100.0%
Yorkshire 24 95.8%
North West 19 100.0%
East Midlands 16 100.0%
Scotland 15 100.0%
South West 15 93.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2017 720S V8

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 45.2%
+25.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 22.6%
+1.6 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 9.7%
−2.5 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Identification 9.7%
+7.9 pts vs national national 1.8% Price identification parts
Show the other 4 fault categories
  • Brakes 3.2%
  • Advisories 3.2%
  • Steering 3.2%
  • Seat belts 3.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2017 McLaren 720S V8 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2017 720S V8

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the number plates 0.9% of tests

    “registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements”

    Check both plates are present, legible and correctly spaced, with the postcode of the supplier and the BS AU 145e mark. A private plate in the wrong style is a fail before the car is even looked at.

  2. Check the coil springs 0.4% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  3. Check the lights 0.4% of tests

    “headlamp aim too far to the right”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2017 720S V8 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £27–£80 — and 9% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£27–£80
Cheapest common item: srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: suspension unit leaking
£40–£150
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
9%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 226 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 720S V8, side by side

5 model years on record, from 2017 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 94.3% to 98.0% — a spread of 3.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2017 97.3%
    registration plates does not…
  2. 2018 98.0% registration plates missing
  3. 2019 97.4% coil spring fractured or broken
  4. 2020 94.3% headlamp aim too low
  5. 2021 97.7% headlamp aim too high

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2017 McLaren 720S V8 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2017 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2017 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2017 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2017 McLaren 720S V8 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 8 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 31 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 14 45.20% 19.76% +25.44
Suspension 7 22.60% 20.98% +1.62
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 3 9.70% 12.21% −2.51
Identification of the vehicle 3 9.70% 1.76% +7.94
Brakes 1 3.20% 20.89% −17.69
Non-component advisories 1 3.20% 4.18% −0.98
Steering 1 3.20% 2.57% +0.63
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 1 3.20% 0.82% +2.38

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 226 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle Rectified 0.88% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 0.44% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.44% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too far to the right Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.44% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.44% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.44% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Registration plates missing Identification of the vehicle Major 0.44% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 0.44% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 0.44% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Suspension unit leaking Suspension Major 0.44% £40–150 Suspension Component →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 3.5% £45–95
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 1.8% £30–75
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 1.3% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 0.88% £45–95
Ball joint has excessive play Steering Advisory 0.44% £18–45
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 0.44% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 212 97.6% 13,828 mi
30-60k 14 92.9% 34,838 mi

Source: 226 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2017 720S V8 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2017 McLaren 720S V8?

97.3% of the 226 2017 McLaren 720S V8 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 86.0% for cars first used in 2017. First-attempt pass rate: 97.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2017 McLaren 720S V8?

The three most recorded items are registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements (0.88%), coil spring fractured or broken (0.44%), has ply or cords exposed (0.44%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2017 McLaren 720S V8 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 97.6% of the time, falling to 92.9% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2017 McLaren 720S V8 in this dataset had covered 14,306 mi.

Does the season affect the 2017 McLaren 720S V8 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 96.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 98.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.