2004 Mercedes-Benz Cl MOT pass rate

Pass rate

84.3%

Around average — 12.1 pts ahead of the 72.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 709 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £24–£64

Which year to buy

  • Best 2014 85.6% pass
  • Avoid 2000 79.4% pass

Across the 15 years on record, a spread of 6.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
82.6%
Typical mileage
94k mi

The 2004 Mercedes-Benz Cl MOT pass rate is 84.3% of its MOT tests — 12.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 26.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2004 Mercedes-Benz Cl on the real record

84.3% of 2004 Mercedes-Benz Cl MOTs passed — 709 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mercedes-Benz Cl does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.3× the national share

Brakes make up 26.2% of everything recorded on the 2004 Mercedes-Benz Cl, against 20.9% nationally — 5.3 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mercedes-Benz Cl? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Mercedes-Benz Cl first registered in 2004 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2004 Mercedes-Benz Cl compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.2%, so this figure is 12.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 82.6%. The median 2004 Mercedes-Benz Cl in this dataset had covered 94,347 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 82.6% of the time, April–September 86.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 5.92% of tests.

  • 709 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 84.3% overall pass rate, 82.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mercedes-Benz Cl, the average is 83.0% — best year 2014 (85.6%), worst 2000 (79.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
709
Typical mileage (median)
94,347 mi
Make and model
Mercedes-Benz Cl
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Cl MOT pass rate?

0-30k 95.8%
30-60k 84.4%
60-90k 84.8%
90-120k 83.9%
120k+ 82.5%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 74% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Cl

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 200 86.0%
London 93 87.1%
East of England 80 77.5%
East Midlands 60 88.3%
North West 59 83.1%
Yorkshire 50 80.0%
West Midlands 47 89.4%
South West 45 80.0%
North East 30 83.3%
Scotland 30 86.7%
Wales 15 80.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2004 Cl

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 26.2%
+5.3 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 23.0%
+2.0 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 12.4%
in line with the national share national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 10.8%
−9.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 6.7%
  • Body & chassis 6.3%
  • Visibility 5.1%
  • Steering 3.3%
  • Advisories 3.1%
  • Identification 1.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2004 Mercedes-Benz Cl tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2004 Cl

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 5.9% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 4.0% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the windscreen 2.4% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2004 Cl through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £24–£64 — and 48% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£24–£64
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
48%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 709 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Cl, side by side

15 model years on record, from 2000 to 2014. Across them the pass rate runs from 79.4% to 85.6% — a spread of 6.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 79.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2001 81.8% ball joint dust cover severely…
  3. 2002 80.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2003 82.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2004 84.3%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2005 85.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2006 84.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2007 84.9% ball joint dust cover severely…
  9. 2008 83.5% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  10. 2009 82.2% ball joint excessively worn
  11. 2010 84.2% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  12. 2011 83.2% ball joint excessively worn
  13. 2012 83.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2013 81.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2014 85.6% ball joint excessively worn

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2004 Mercedes-Benz Cl with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2004 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2004 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2004 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2004 Mercedes-Benz Cl 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,327 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 352 26.20% 20.89% +5.31
Suspension 309 23.00% 20.98% +2.02
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 166 12.40% 12.21% +0.19
Tyres 145 10.80% 19.76% −8.96
Noise, emissions and leaks 90 6.70% 5.52% +1.18
Body, chassis, structure 85 6.30% 5.57% +0.73
Visibility 69 5.10% 4.97% +0.13
Steering 44 3.30% 2.57% +0.73
Non-component advisories 41 3.10% 4.18% −1.08
Identification of the vehicle 26 1.90% 1.76% +0.14

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 709 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 5.9% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 4.0% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Mirrors slightly damaged Visibility Minor 2.5% £3–15 Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.4% £80–200 Windscreen →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 1.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.4% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 1.4% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 1.4% £80–180 Brake Pipe →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 1.3% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Side repeaters not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.3% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 16.1% £80–180
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 10.7% £45–110
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 10.0% £30–75
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 9.6% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 8.0% £200–700
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 6.3% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 24 95.8% 25,055 mi
30-60k 90 84.4% 49,921 mi
60-90k 197 84.8% 76,376 mi
90-120k 230 83.9% 103,062 mi
120k+ 166 82.5% 142,877 mi

Source: 709 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2004 Cl MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2004 Mercedes-Benz Cl?

84.3% of the 709 2004 Mercedes-Benz Cl tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.2% for cars first used in 2004. First-attempt pass rate: 82.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2004 Mercedes-Benz Cl?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (5.92%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (3.95%), mirrors slightly damaged (2.54%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2004 Mercedes-Benz Cl MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 95.8% of the time, falling to 82.5% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2004 Mercedes-Benz Cl in this dataset had covered 94,347 mi.

Does the season affect the 2004 Mercedes-Benz Cl MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 82.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 86.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.