2014 Mercedes-Benz Cl MOT pass rate

Pass rate

85.6%

Above average — 5.4 pts ahead of the 80.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 312 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £35–£84

Which year to buy

  • Best 2014 85.6% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2000 79.4% pass

Across the 15 years on record, a spread of 6.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
83.9%
Typical mileage
65k mi

The 2014 Mercedes-Benz Cl MOT pass rate is 85.6% of its MOT tests — 5.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 30.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2014 Mercedes-Benz Cl on the real record

85.6% of 2014 Mercedes-Benz Cl MOTs passed — 312 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mercedes-Benz Cl does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.5× the national share

Brakes make up 30.3% of everything recorded on the 2014 Mercedes-Benz Cl, against 20.9% nationally — 9.4 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mercedes-Benz Cl? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Mercedes-Benz Cl first registered in 2014 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2014 Mercedes-Benz Cl compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 80.2%, so this figure is 5.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 83.9%. The median 2014 Mercedes-Benz Cl in this dataset had covered 65,152 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 86.7% of the time, April–September 84.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Ball joint excessively worn", noted on 3.85% of tests.

  • 312 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 85.6% overall pass rate, 83.9% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mercedes-Benz Cl, the average is 83.0% — best year 2014 (85.6%), worst 2000 (79.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
312
Typical mileage (median)
65,152 mi
Make and model
Mercedes-Benz Cl
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Cl MOT pass rate?

0-30k 87.5%
30-60k 91.7%
60-90k 79.6%
90-120k 87.9%
120k+ 88.9%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 71% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Cl

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 94 87.2%
East of England 47 83.0%
North West 39 84.6%
London 26 92.3%
West Midlands 23 87.0%
North East 21 76.2%
Yorkshire 15 80.0%
East Midlands 15 93.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2014 Cl

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 30.3%
+9.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 28.6%
+8.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 23.6%
+2.6 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Visibility 3.9%
−1.1 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Road wheels 3.3%
  • Lamps & electrics 2.8%
  • Identification 2.5%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.9%
  • Advisories 1.4%
  • Body & chassis 1.1%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2014 Mercedes-Benz Cl tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2014 Cl

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 3.9% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the windscreen 2.2% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the brakes 1.3% of tests

    “brake discs significantly and obviously worn”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2014 Cl through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £35–£84 — and 8% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£35–£84
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
8%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 312 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Cl, side by side

15 model years on record, from 2000 to 2014. Across them the pass rate runs from 79.4% to 85.6% — a spread of 6.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 79.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2001 81.8% ball joint dust cover severely…
  3. 2002 80.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2003 82.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2004 84.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2005 85.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2006 84.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2007 84.9% ball joint dust cover severely…
  9. 2008 83.5% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  10. 2009 82.2% ball joint excessively worn
  11. 2010 84.2% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  12. 2011 83.2% ball joint excessively worn
  13. 2012 83.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2013 81.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2014 85.6%
    ball joint excessively worn

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2014 Mercedes-Benz Cl with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2014 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2014 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2014 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2014 Mercedes-Benz Cl 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 358 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 109 30.30% 20.89% +9.41
Tyres 103 28.60% 19.76% +8.84
Suspension 85 23.60% 20.98% +2.62
Visibility 14 3.90% 4.97% −1.07
Road Wheels 12 3.30% 0.75% +2.55
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 10 2.80% 12.21% −9.41
Identification of the vehicle 9 2.50% 1.76% +0.74
Noise, emissions and leaks 7 1.90% 5.52% −3.62
Non-component advisories 5 1.40% 4.18% −2.78
Body, chassis, structure 4 1.10% 5.57% −4.47

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 312 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 3.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.2% £80–200 Windscreen →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 1.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Major 1.3% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.3% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 1.3% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Fractured Road Wheels Major 0.96% £20–55 Wheel Hub Bearing Kit →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.96% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.96% £45–95 Tyres →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 0.96% £30–75 Shock Absorber →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 17.6% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 10.3% £45–110
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 9.3% £80–180
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 7.7% £18–45
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 7.0% £30–75
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 4.8% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 24 87.5% 23,576 mi
30-60k 109 91.7% 46,563 mi
60-90k 137 79.6% 73,802 mi
90-120k 33 87.9% 104,820 mi
120k+ 9 88.9% 129,435 mi

Source: 312 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2014 Cl MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2014 Mercedes-Benz Cl?

85.6% of the 312 2014 Mercedes-Benz Cl tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 80.2% for cars first used in 2014. First-attempt pass rate: 83.9%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2014 Mercedes-Benz Cl?

The three most recorded items are ball joint excessively worn (3.85%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.24%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (1.60%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2014 Mercedes-Benz Cl MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 87.5% of the time, falling to 88.9% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2014 Mercedes-Benz Cl in this dataset had covered 65,152 mi.

Does the season affect the 2014 Mercedes-Benz Cl MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 86.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 84.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.