2016 Mercedes-Benz E220D MOT pass rate

Only 85 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Pass rate

85.9%

Above average — 1.9 pts ahead of the 84.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 85 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £21–£58

Which year to buy

  • Best 2017 90.9% pass
  • Avoid 2016 85.9% pass · this year

Across the 2 years on record, a spread of 5 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
84.0%
Typical mileage
77k mi

The 2016 Mercedes-Benz E220D MOT pass rate is 85.9% of its MOT tests — 1.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 42.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2016 Mercedes-Benz E220D on the real record

85.9% of 2016 Mercedes-Benz E220D MOTs passed — 85 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mercedes-Benz E220D does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.1× the national share

Tyres make up 42.0% of everything recorded on the 2016 Mercedes-Benz E220d, against 19.8% nationally — 22.2 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mercedes-Benz E220D? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2016 Mercedes-Benz E220D compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 84.0%, so this figure is 1.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 84.0%. The median 2016 Mercedes-Benz E220D in this dataset had covered 77,267 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 83.3% of the time, April–September 89.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Coil spring fractured or broken", noted on 3.53% of tests.

  • 85 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 85.9% overall pass rate, 84.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mercedes-Benz E220D, the average is 88.1% — best year 2017 (90.9%), worst 2016 (85.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
85
Typical mileage (median)
77,267 mi
Make and model
Mercedes-Benz E220D
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Coil Spring

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the E220D MOT pass rate?

0-30k 87.5%
30-60k 86.4%
60-90k 77.8%
90-120k 80.0%
120k+ 92.6%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 69% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the E220D

Region Tests Pass rate
Scotland 29 79.3%
South East 16 87.5%
London 15 93.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2016 E220D

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 42.0%
+22.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 20.3%
−0.7 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 11.6%
−9.3 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Emissions & leaks 10.1%
+4.6 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Show the other 4 fault categories
  • Advisories 7.2%
  • Identification 4.3%
  • Steering 2.9%
  • Visibility 1.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2016 Mercedes-Benz E220D tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2016 E220D

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the coil springs 3.5% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  2. Check the lights 3.5% of tests

    “malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the suspension joints 1.2% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2016 E220D through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £21–£58 — and 33% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£21–£58
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: emissions not tested unable to be completed
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
33%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 85 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the E220D, side by side

2 model years on record, from 2016 to 2017. Across them the pass rate runs from 85.9% to 90.9% — a spread of 5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2016 85.9%
    coil spring fractured or broken
  2. 2017 90.9% ball joint dust cover severely…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2016 Mercedes-Benz E220D with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2016 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2016 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2016 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2016 Mercedes-Benz E220D 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 8 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 69 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 29 42.00% 19.76% +22.24
Suspension 14 20.30% 20.98% −0.68
Brakes 8 11.60% 20.89% −9.29
Noise, emissions and leaks 7 10.10% 5.52% +4.58
Non-component advisories 5 7.20% 4.18% +3.02
Identification of the vehicle 3 4.30% 1.76% +2.54
Steering 2 2.90% 2.57% +0.33
Visibility 1 1.40% 4.97% −3.57

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 85 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 3.5% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 3.5% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Rectified 2.4% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 1.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 1.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Rectified 1.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.2% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Emissions not tested unable to be completed Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.2% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords damaged Tyres Major 1.2% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 21.2% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 3.5% £45–110
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 3.5% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 3.5% £20–80
Registration plates inscription illegible Identification of the vehicle Advisory 3.5% £20–80
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 2.4% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 8 87.5% 21,544 mi
30-60k 22 86.4% 46,256 mi
60-90k 18 77.8% 71,892 mi
90-120k 10 80.0% 101,084 mi
120k+ 27 92.6% 171,884 mi

Source: 85 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2016 E220D MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2016 Mercedes-Benz E220D?

85.9% of the 85 2016 Mercedes-Benz E220D tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 84.0% for cars first used in 2016. First-attempt pass rate: 84.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2016 Mercedes-Benz E220D?

The three most recorded items are coil spring fractured or broken (3.53%), malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction (3.53%), malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction (2.35%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2016 Mercedes-Benz E220D MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 87.5% of the time, falling to 92.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2016 Mercedes-Benz E220D in this dataset had covered 77,267 mi.

Does the season affect the 2016 Mercedes-Benz E220D MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 83.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 89.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.