2011 Mercedes-Benz G-Class MOT pass rate

Pass rate

88.6%

Above average — 12.7 pts ahead of the 75.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 149 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £34–£92

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 96.2% pass
  • Avoid 2015 83.5% pass

Across the 10 years on record, a spread of 12.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
87.4%
Typical mileage
65k mi

The 2011 Mercedes-Benz G-Class MOT pass rate is 88.6% of its MOT tests — 12.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 20.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2011 Mercedes-Benz G-Class on the real record

88.6% of 2011 Mercedes-Benz G-Class MOTs passed — 149 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mercedes-Benz G-Class does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Steering: 4.4× the national share

Steering accounts for 11.2% of everything recorded on the 2011 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, against 2.6% nationally — 8.6 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 20.6%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Ask for the steering to be checked for play with the wheels on the ground, not on a jack.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mercedes-Benz G-Class? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2011 Mercedes-Benz G-Class compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 75.9%, so this figure is 12.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 87.4%. The median 2011 Mercedes-Benz G-Class in this dataset had covered 64,607 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 61% of tests, with a 89.0% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 84.8% of the time, April–September 92.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 6.71% of tests.

  • 149 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 88.6% overall pass rate, 87.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mercedes-Benz G-Class, the average is 87.9% — best year 2020 (96.2%), worst 2015 (83.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
149
Typical mileage (median)
64,607 mi
Make and model
Mercedes-Benz G-Class
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the G-Class MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 87.8%
60-90k 86.4%
90-120k 85.7%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 77% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 89.0%
Petrol 87.9%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (61% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the G-Class

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 53 92.5%
London 22 72.7%
East of England 20 90.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2011 G-Class

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 20.6%
in line with the national share national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 16.9%
+4.7 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Suspension 14.4%
−6.6 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Visibility 11.9%
+6.9 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Steering 11.2%
  • Tyres 10.0%
  • Emissions & leaks 10.0%
  • Body & chassis 2.5%
  • Advisories 1.2%
  • Seat belts 1.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2011 Mercedes-Benz G-Class tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2011 G-Class

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 6.7% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the suspension joints 3.4% of tests

    “drag link end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated,”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the lights 2.7% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2011 G-Class through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £34–£92 — and 42% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£34–£92
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
42%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 149 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the G-Class, side by side

10 model years on record, from 2011 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 83.5% to 96.2% — a spread of 12.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2011 88.6%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2012 84.5% malfunction indicator lamp…
  3. 2013 89.8% coil spring fractured or broken
  4. 2014 86.6% coil spring fractured or broken
  5. 2015 83.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2016 88.1% coil spring fractured or broken
  7. 2017 87.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2018 90.0% has a cut in excess of the…
  9. 2019 90.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2020 96.2% door condition cannot be opened…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2011 Mercedes-Benz G-Class with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2011 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2011 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2011 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2011 Mercedes-Benz G-Class 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 160 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 33 20.60% 20.89% −0.29
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 27 16.90% 12.21% +4.69
Suspension 23 14.40% 20.98% −6.58
Visibility 19 11.90% 4.97% +6.93
Steering 18 11.20% 2.57% +8.63
Tyres 16 10.00% 19.76% −9.76
Noise, emissions and leaks 16 10.00% 5.52% +4.48
Body, chassis, structure 4 2.50% 5.57% −3.07
Non-component advisories 2 1.20% 4.18% −2.98
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 2 1.20% 0.82% +0.38

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 149 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 6.7% £80–200 Windscreen →
Drag link end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 3.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.7% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.0% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.0% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 2.0% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Major 1.3% £45–120 Exhaust →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.3% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 1.3% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Steering box leaking oil Steering Minor 1.3% £60–200 Steering Component →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 7.4% £45–110
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 5.4% £200–700
Shock absorbers has an excessively worn bush Suspension Advisory 5.4% £30–75
Individual direction indicators incorrect colour Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Advisory 4.7% £3–12
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 4.0% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 4.0% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 17 100.0% 24,144 mi
30-60k 49 87.8% 41,218 mi
60-90k 59 86.4% 74,949 mi
90-120k 21 85.7% 107,724 mi
120k+ 3 100.0% 130,340 mi

Source: 149 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2011 G-Class MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2011 Mercedes-Benz G-Class?

88.6% of the 149 2011 Mercedes-Benz G-Class tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 75.9% for cars first used in 2011. First-attempt pass rate: 87.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2011 Mercedes-Benz G-Class?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (6.71%), drag link end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (3.36%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (2.68%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2011 Mercedes-Benz G-Class MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2011 Mercedes-Benz G-Class in this dataset had covered 64,607 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2011 Mercedes-Benz G-Class?

Diesel: 89.0% pass rate across 91 tests. Petrol: 87.9% pass rate across 58 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2011 Mercedes-Benz G-Class MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 84.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 92.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.