2018 Mercedes-Benz G-Class MOT pass rate

Pass rate

90.0%

Above average — 2.1 pts ahead of the 87.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 810 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £37–£95

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 96.2% pass
  • Avoid 2015 83.5% pass

Across the 10 years on record, a spread of 12.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
89.1%
Typical mileage
39k mi

The 2018 Mercedes-Benz G-Class MOT pass rate is 90.0% of its MOT tests — 2.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 28.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2018 Mercedes-Benz G-Class on the real record

90.0% of 2018 Mercedes-Benz G-Class MOTs passed — 810 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mercedes-Benz G-Class does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.4× the national share

Tyres make up 28.5% of everything recorded on the 2018 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, against 19.8% nationally — 8.7 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mercedes-Benz G-Class? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2018 Mercedes-Benz G-Class compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 87.9%, so this figure is 2.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 89.1%. The median 2018 Mercedes-Benz G-Class in this dataset had covered 39,352 mi.

67% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 91.5% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 89.8% of the time, April–September 90.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 1.98% of tests.

  • 810 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 90.0% overall pass rate, 89.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mercedes-Benz G-Class, the average is 87.9% — best year 2020 (96.2%), worst 2015 (83.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
810
Typical mileage (median)
39,352 mi
Make and model
Mercedes-Benz G-Class
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the G-Class MOT pass rate?

0-30k 94.8%
30-60k 89.1%
60-90k 83.8%
90-120k 93.3%
120k+ 75.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 67% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 91.5%
Diesel 87.0%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (67% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the G-Class

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 236 88.6%
London 98 95.9%
West Midlands 87 90.8%
East of England 83 89.2%
North West 80 86.3%
South West 65 84.6%
Yorkshire 63 92.1%
Scotland 37 86.5%
East Midlands 29 93.1%
Wales 21 100.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2018 G-Class

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 28.5%
+8.7 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 14.9%
−6.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 11.0%
+6.8 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Lamps & electrics 10.7%
−1.5 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Steering 9.9%
  • Suspension 8.9%
  • Visibility 7.6%
  • Emissions & leaks 4.8%
  • Identification 1.7%
  • Body & chassis 0.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2018 Mercedes-Benz G-Class tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2018 G-Class

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 1.6% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the coil springs 1.0% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  3. Check the suspension joints 0.9% of tests

    “drag link end ball joint has excessive play”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2018 G-Class through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £37–£95 — and 6% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£37–£95
Cheapest common item: position lamp not working
£5–£25
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
6%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 810 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the G-Class, side by side

10 model years on record, from 2011 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 83.5% to 96.2% — a spread of 12.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2011 88.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2012 84.5% malfunction indicator lamp…
  3. 2013 89.8% coil spring fractured or broken
  4. 2014 86.6% coil spring fractured or broken
  5. 2015 83.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2016 88.1% coil spring fractured or broken
  7. 2017 87.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2018 90.0%
    has a cut in excess of the…
  9. 2019 90.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2020 96.2% door condition cannot be opened…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2018 Mercedes-Benz G-Class with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2018 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2018 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2018 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2018 Mercedes-Benz G-Class 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 478 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 138 28.50% 19.76% +8.74
Brakes 72 14.90% 20.89% −5.99
Non-component advisories 53 11.00% 4.18% +6.82
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 52 10.70% 12.21% −1.51
Steering 48 9.90% 2.57% +7.33
Suspension 43 8.90% 20.98% −12.08
Visibility 37 7.60% 4.97% +2.63
Noise, emissions and leaks 23 4.80% 5.52% −0.72
Identification of the vehicle 8 1.70% 1.76% −0.06
Body, chassis, structure 4 0.80% 5.57% −4.77

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 810 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 2.0% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.6% £80–200 Windscreen →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 0.99% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Drag link end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 0.86% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.62% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 0.62% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Window excessively tinted but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.62% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.49% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.49% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle Major 0.49% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 6.8% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 4.1% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 2.7% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 2.6% £45–110
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 2.5% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 2.0% £20–80

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 233 94.8% 20,933 mi
30-60k 441 89.1% 42,871 mi
60-90k 117 83.8% 70,471 mi
90-120k 15 93.3% 101,406 mi
120k+ 4 75.0% 165,355 mi

Source: 810 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2018 G-Class MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2018 Mercedes-Benz G-Class?

90.0% of the 810 2018 Mercedes-Benz G-Class tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 87.9% for cars first used in 2018. First-attempt pass rate: 89.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2018 Mercedes-Benz G-Class?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.98%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.60%), coil spring fractured or broken (0.99%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2018 Mercedes-Benz G-Class MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 94.8% of the time, falling to 75.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2018 Mercedes-Benz G-Class in this dataset had covered 39,352 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2018 Mercedes-Benz G-Class?

Petrol: 91.5% pass rate across 540 tests. Diesel: 87.0% pass rate across 270 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2018 Mercedes-Benz G-Class MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 89.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 90.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.