2018 Jaguar E-Pace MOT pass rate

Pass rate

90.0%

Above average — 2.1 pts ahead of the 87.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 33,028 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £27–£65

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 93.9% pass
  • Avoid 2017 89.3% pass

Across the 6 years on record, a spread of 4.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
89.0%
Typical mileage
44k mi

The 2018 Jaguar E-Pace MOT pass rate is 90.0% of its MOT tests — 2.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 40.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2018 Jaguar E-Pace on the real record

90.0% of 2018 Jaguar E-Pace MOTs passed — 33,028 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Jaguar E-Pace does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Brakes: 2.0× the national share

Brakes make up 40.8% of everything recorded on the 2018 Jaguar E-Pace, against 20.9% nationally — 19.9 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Jaguar E-Pace? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Jaguar E-Pace first registered in 2018 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2018 Jaguar E-Pace compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 87.9%, so this figure is 2.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 89.0%. The median 2018 Jaguar E-Pace in this dataset had covered 44,433 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 79% of tests, with a 89.5% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 90.1% of the time, April–September 89.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively", noted on 1.67% of tests.

  • 33,028 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 90.0% overall pass rate, 89.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Jaguar E-Pace, the average is 90.5% — best year 2021 (93.9%), worst 2017 (89.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
33,028
Typical mileage (median)
44,433 mi
Make and model
Jaguar E-Pace
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Wiper Blade

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the E-Pace MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.6%
30-60k 90.0%
60-90k 87.9%
90-120k 87.9%
120k+ 87.1%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 79% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 89.5%
Petrol 92.0%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (79% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the E-Pace

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 6,455 89.4%
North West 4,631 89.4%
East of England 3,706 91.0%
Yorkshire 3,507 90.7%
West Midlands 2,972 91.7%
Scotland 2,941 88.3%
South West 2,483 90.4%
East Midlands 2,452 89.4%
North East 1,365 91.3%
Wales 1,324 87.9%
London 1,192 92.2%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2018 E-Pace

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 40.8%
+19.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 36.4%
+16.6 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Visibility 6.9%
+1.9 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Advisories 6.3%
+2.1 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 2.9%
  • Suspension 2.7%
  • Lamps & electrics 1.8%
  • Identification 1.0%
  • Body & chassis 0.4%
  • Seat belts 0.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2018 Jaguar E-Pace tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2018 E-Pace

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the wipers and washers 1.7% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  2. Check the windscreen 1.3% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the lights 1.3% of tests

    “malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2018 E-Pace through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £27–£65 — and 51% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£27–£65
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
51%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 33,028 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the E-Pace, side by side

6 model years on record, from 2017 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 89.3% to 93.9% — a spread of 4.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2017 89.3% wipers does not clear the…
  2. 2018 90.0%
    wipers does not clear the…
  3. 2019 90.4% wipers does not clear the…
  4. 2020 91.9% has a cut in excess of the…
  5. 2021 93.9% wipers blade defective
  6. 2022 91.2% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2018 Jaguar E-Pace with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2018 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2018 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2018 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2018 Jaguar E-Pace 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 29,984 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 12,277 40.80% 20.89% +19.91
Tyres 10,967 36.40% 19.76% +16.64
Visibility 2,080 6.90% 4.97% +1.93
Non-component advisories 1,883 6.30% 4.18% +2.12
Noise, emissions and leaks 873 2.90% 5.52% −2.62
Suspension 823 2.70% 20.98% −18.28
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 543 1.80% 12.21% −10.41
Identification of the vehicle 292 1.00% 1.76% −0.76
Body, chassis, structure 133 0.40% 5.57% −5.17
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 113 0.40% 0.82% −0.42

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 33,028 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.7% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.3% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.2% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.1% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.81% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Major 0.71% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 0.61% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Rectified 0.60% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 18.7% £45–110
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 13.4% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 13.2% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 11.3% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 2.6% £20–80
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 2.4% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 6,154 92.6% 22,958 mi
30-60k 19,643 90.0% 44,098 mi
60-90k 6,272 87.9% 70,689 mi
90-120k 819 87.9% 99,776 mi
120k+ 139 87.1% 135,264 mi

Source: 33,028 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2018 E-Pace MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2018 Jaguar E-Pace?

90.0% of the 33,028 2018 Jaguar E-Pace tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 87.9% for cars first used in 2018. First-attempt pass rate: 89.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2018 Jaguar E-Pace?

The three most recorded items are wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (1.67%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.30%), malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction (1.29%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2018 Jaguar E-Pace MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.6% of the time, falling to 87.1% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2018 Jaguar E-Pace in this dataset had covered 44,433 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2018 Jaguar E-Pace?

Diesel: 89.5% pass rate across 26,056 tests. Petrol: 92.0% pass rate across 6,967 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2018 Jaguar E-Pace MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 90.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 89.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.