Calculate my fail sheet

2020 Jaguar E-Pace MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

91.9%

Above average — 1.2 pts ahead of the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 10,116 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £30–£76

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 93.9% pass
  • Avoid 2017 89.3% pass

Across the 6 years on record, a spread of 4.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
91.3%
Typical mileage
29k mi

The 2020 Jaguar E-Pace MOT pass rate is 91.9% of its MOT tests — 1.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 39.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2020 Jaguar E-Pace on the real record

91.9% of 2020 Jaguar E-Pace MOTs passed — 10,116 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.9× the national share

Brakes make up 39.1% of everything recorded on the 2020 Jaguar E-Pace, against 20.9% nationally — 18.2 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Jaguar E-Pace? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2020 Jaguar E-Pace compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 90.7%, so this figure is 1.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 91.3%. The median 2020 Jaguar E-Pace in this dataset had covered 29,225 mi.

75% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 91.2% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 92.3% of the time, April–September 91.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 1.79% of tests.

  • 10,116 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 91.9% overall pass rate, 91.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Jaguar E-Pace, the average is 90.5% — best year 2021 (93.9%), worst 2017 (89.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
10,116
Typical mileage (median)
29,225 mi
Make and model
Jaguar E-Pace
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the E-Pace MOT pass rate?

0-30k 93.9%
30-60k 90.1%
60-90k 87.8%
90-120k 79.7%
120k+ 76.9%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 68% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 91.2%
Petrol 94.0%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (75% of tests).

Where the Jaguar E-Pace is most common

Across all E-Pace model years on record (2017–2022): 39,447 Jaguar E-Pace cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 77,495 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 930 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 930 2.4% 1,817 90.5%
2 Glasgow (G) 835 2.1% 1,821 89.0%
3 Sheffield (S) 819 2.1% 1,653 92.7%
4 Chelmsford (CM) 795 2% 1,543 92.0%
5 Coventry (CV) 757 1.9% 1,318 93.2%
6 Peterborough (PE) 751 1.9% 1,458 92.1%
7 Northampton (NN) 731 1.9% 1,286 85.3%
8 Doncaster (DN) 695 1.8% 1,206 90.2%
9 Nottingham (NG) 676 1.7% 1,295 93.1%
10 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 672 1.7% 1,385 92.4%
11 Reading (RG) 646 1.6% 1,360 90.7%
12 Leicester (LE) 633 1.6% 1,252 92.5%
13 York (YO) 608 1.5% 1,142 89.1%
14 Cardiff (CF) 587 1.5% 1,318 87.8%
15 Manchester (M) 582 1.5% 1,058 89.9%
16 Derby (DE) 580 1.5% 1,158 92.0%
17 Ashford (TN) 537 1.4% 1,081 89.4%
18 Leeds (LS) 527 1.3% 969 89.8%
19 Bristol (BS) 515 1.3% 1,007 90.0%
20 Liverpool (L) 509 1.3% 1,046 89.1%

The twenty areas with the most Jaguar E-Pace cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the E-Pace

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 2,080 91.8%
North West 1,330 91.4%
Scotland 1,120 89.1%
East of England 1,076 92.4%
Yorkshire 1,015 93.7%
South West 819 90.2%
West Midlands 779 92.6%
East Midlands 652 93.4%
North East 467 91.9%
Wales 448 93.1%
London 330 95.2%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2020 E-Pace

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 39.1%
+18.2 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 37.1%
+17.3 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Advisories 7.4%
+3.2 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Visibility 6.7%
+1.7 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 3.3%
  • Lamps & electrics 2.6%
  • Suspension 2.1%
  • Identification 0.7%
  • Seat belts 0.4%
  • Body & chassis 0.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2020 Jaguar E-Pace tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2020 E-Pace

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the wipers and washers 1.6% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  2. Check the lights 1.3% of tests

    “malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the windscreen 1.0% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2020 E-Pace through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £30–£76 — and 40% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£30–£76
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: on or after 01/01/2014 emissions exceed…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
40%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 10,116 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the E-Pace, side by side

6 model years on record, from 2017 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 89.3% to 93.9% — a spread of 4.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2017 89.3% wipers does not clear the…
  2. 2018 90.0% wipers does not clear the…
  3. 2019 90.4% wipers does not clear the…
  4. 2020 91.9%
    has a cut in excess of the…
  5. 2021 93.9% wipers blade defective
  6. 2022 91.2% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2020 Jaguar E-Pace with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2020 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2020 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2020 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2020 Jaguar E-Pace 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 7,331 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 2,873 39.10% 20.89% +18.21
Tyres 2,730 37.10% 19.76% +17.34
Non-component advisories 543 7.40% 4.18% +3.22
Visibility 489 6.70% 4.97% +1.73
Noise, emissions and leaks 244 3.30% 5.52% −2.22
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 192 2.60% 12.21% −9.61
Suspension 157 2.10% 20.98% −18.88
Identification of the vehicle 55 0.70% 1.76% −1.06
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 27 0.40% 0.82% −0.42
Body, chassis, structure 21 0.30% 5.57% −5.27

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 10,116 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.8% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.6% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.3% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.2% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.1% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.0% £80–200 Windscreen →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.70% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.51% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.41% £45–95 Tyres →
On or after 01/01/2014 emissions exceed manufacturer's specified limit Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.40% £60–250 Emissions Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 16.3% £45–110
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 11.6% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 8.5% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 6.8% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 2.5% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 2.5% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 5,303 93.9% 20,324 mi
30-60k 4,233 90.1% 40,637 mi
60-90k 502 87.8% 69,458 mi
90-120k 64 79.7% 99,727 mi
120k+ 13 76.9% 136,976 mi

Source: 10,116 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2020 E-Pace MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2020 Jaguar E-Pace?

91.9% of the 10,116 2020 Jaguar E-Pace tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 90.7% for cars first used in 2020. First-attempt pass rate: 91.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2020 Jaguar E-Pace?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.79%), wipers blade defective (1.55%), malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction (1.25%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2020 Jaguar E-Pace MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.9% of the time, falling to 76.9% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2020 Jaguar E-Pace in this dataset had covered 29,225 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2020 Jaguar E-Pace?

Diesel: 91.2% pass rate across 7,598 tests. Petrol: 94.0% pass rate across 2,515 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2020 Jaguar E-Pace MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 92.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 91.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.