2020 Mitsubishi Outlander Exceed MOT pass rate

Pass rate

91.9%

Above average — 1.2 pts ahead of the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 5,111 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £31–£74

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 92.0% pass
  • Avoid 2019 89.7% pass

Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 2.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
91.3%
Typical mileage
32k mi

The 2020 Mitsubishi Outlander Exceed MOT pass rate is 91.9% of its MOT tests — 1.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 39.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2020 Mitsubishi Outlander Exceed on the real record

91.9% of 2020 Mitsubishi Outlander Exceed MOTs passed — 5,111 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mitsubishi Outlander Exceed does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.0× the national share

Tyres make up 39.4% of everything recorded on the 2020 Mitsubishi Outlander Exceed, against 19.8% nationally — 19.6 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mitsubishi Outlander Exceed? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2020 Mitsubishi Outlander Exceed compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 90.7%, so this figure is 1.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 91.3%. The median 2020 Mitsubishi Outlander Exceed in this dataset had covered 31,658 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 68% of tests, with a 91.1% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 92.2% of the time, April–September 91.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Wipers blade defective", noted on 1.94% of tests.

  • 5,111 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 91.9% overall pass rate, 91.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mitsubishi Outlander Exceed, the average is 91.2% — best year 2021 (92.0%), worst 2019 (89.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
5,111
Typical mileage (median)
31,658 mi
Make and model
Mitsubishi Outlander Exceed
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Wiper Blade

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Outlander Exceed MOT pass rate?

0-30k 93.2%
30-60k 91.1%
60-90k 88.7%
90-120k 92.1%
120k+ 94.1%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 80% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 91.1%
Hybrid 93.5%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (68% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Outlander Exceed

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 1,367 92.2%
Scotland 594 91.6%
South West 492 91.5%
West Midlands 447 94.2%
London 442 90.7%
Yorkshire 421 91.4%
North West 421 92.2%
East of England 375 90.4%
East Midlands 255 91.0%
Wales 183 95.1%
North East 114 89.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2020 Outlander Exceed

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 39.4%
+19.6 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 24.6%
+3.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 11.0%
+6.0 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Advisories 10.7%
+6.5 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 5.1%
  • Suspension 3.5%
  • Body & chassis 2.2%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.2%
  • Identification 0.9%
  • Seat belts 0.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2020 Mitsubishi Outlander Exceed tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2020 Outlander Exceed

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the wipers and washers 1.9% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  2. Check the windscreen 1.7% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the lights 0.7% of tests

    “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2020 Outlander Exceed through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £31–£74 — and 44% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£31–£74
Cheapest common item: wipers blade defective
£8–£22
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
44%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 5,111 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Outlander Exceed, side by side

3 model years on record, from 2019 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 89.7% to 92.0% — a spread of 2.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2019 89.7% wipers does not clear the…
  2. 2020 91.9%
    wipers blade defective
  3. 2021 92.0% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2020 Mitsubishi Outlander Exceed with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2020 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2020 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2020 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2020 Mitsubishi Outlander Exceed 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 3,713 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 1,473 39.40% 19.76% +19.64
Brakes 920 24.60% 20.89% +3.71
Visibility 410 11.00% 4.97% +6.03
Non-component advisories 398 10.70% 4.18% +6.52
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 190 5.10% 12.21% −7.11
Suspension 132 3.50% 20.98% −17.48
Body, chassis, structure 81 2.20% 5.57% −3.37
Noise, emissions and leaks 45 1.20% 5.52% −4.32
Identification of the vehicle 32 0.90% 1.76% −0.86
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 32 0.90% 0.82% +0.08

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 5,111 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.9% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.7% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.7% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.6% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 1.4% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.74% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative Tyres Major 0.74% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.65% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.55% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.45% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 12.6% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 7.7% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 7.5% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 7.3% £45–110
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 3.7% £20–80
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 2.5% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 2,367 93.2% 19,543 mi
30-60k 2,222 91.1% 41,819 mi
60-90k 442 88.7% 70,197 mi
90-120k 63 92.1% 99,838 mi
120k+ 17 94.1% 137,414 mi

Source: 5,111 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2020 Outlander Exceed MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2020 Mitsubishi Outlander Exceed?

91.9% of the 5,111 2020 Mitsubishi Outlander Exceed tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 90.7% for cars first used in 2020. First-attempt pass rate: 91.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2020 Mitsubishi Outlander Exceed?

The three most recorded items are wipers blade defective (1.94%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.74%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (1.68%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2020 Mitsubishi Outlander Exceed MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.2% of the time, falling to 94.1% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2020 Mitsubishi Outlander Exceed in this dataset had covered 31,658 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2020 Mitsubishi Outlander Exceed?

Petrol: 91.1% pass rate across 3,475 tests. Hybrid: 93.5% pass rate across 1,636 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2020 Mitsubishi Outlander Exceed MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 92.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 91.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.