2021 Mitsubishi Outlander Exceed MOT pass rate

Pass rate

92.0%

Above average — 0.8 pts ahead of the 91.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 721 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £36–£87

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 92.0% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2019 89.7% pass

Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 2.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
91.3%
Typical mileage
34k mi

The 2021 Mitsubishi Outlander Exceed MOT pass rate is 92.0% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 46.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2021 Mitsubishi Outlander Exceed on the real record

92.0% of 2021 Mitsubishi Outlander Exceed MOTs passed — 721 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mitsubishi Outlander Exceed does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.3× the national share

Tyres make up 46.1% of everything recorded on the 2021 Mitsubishi Outlander Exceed, against 19.8% nationally — 26.3 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mitsubishi Outlander Exceed? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2021 Mitsubishi Outlander Exceed compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 91.2%, so this figure is 0.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 91.3%. The median 2021 Mitsubishi Outlander Exceed in this dataset had covered 34,290 mi.

87% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Hybrid, which passed 92.6% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 91.0% of the time, April–September 93.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 3.61% of tests.

  • 721 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 92.0% overall pass rate, 91.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mitsubishi Outlander Exceed, the average is 91.2% — best year 2021 (92.0%), worst 2019 (89.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
721
Typical mileage (median)
34,290 mi
Make and model
Mitsubishi Outlander Exceed
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Outlander Exceed MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.6%
30-60k 91.2%
60-90k 93.3%
90-120k 86.7%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 78% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Hybrid 92.6%
Petrol 87.6%

Pass rate by fuel type. Hybrid is the most common here (87% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Outlander Exceed

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 191 94.8%
South West 96 90.6%
Scotland 76 86.8%
East of England 74 86.5%
London 65 96.9%
Yorkshire 56 92.9%
West Midlands 48 89.6%
East Midlands 43 86.0%
North West 37 97.3%
North East 21 100.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2021 Outlander Exceed

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 46.1%
+26.3 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 20.0%
−0.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 14.5%
+9.5 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Advisories 8.1%
+3.9 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 4.4%
  • Suspension 3.2%
  • Identification 1.4%
  • Body & chassis 1.0%
  • Road wheels 0.6%
  • Emissions & leaks 0.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2021 Mitsubishi Outlander Exceed tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2021 Outlander Exceed

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 3.6% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the wipers and washers 2.4% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  3. Check the brakes 1.1% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2021 Outlander Exceed through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £36–£87 — and 37% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£36–£87
Cheapest common item: wipers does not clear the windscreen…
£8–£22
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
37%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 721 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Outlander Exceed, side by side

3 model years on record, from 2019 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 89.7% to 92.0% — a spread of 2.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2019 89.7% wipers does not clear the…
  2. 2020 91.9% wipers blade defective
  3. 2021 92.0%
    windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2021 Mitsubishi Outlander Exceed with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2021 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2021 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2021 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2021 Mitsubishi Outlander Exceed 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 494 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 228 46.10% 19.76% +26.34
Brakes 99 20.00% 20.89% −0.89
Visibility 72 14.50% 4.97% +9.53
Non-component advisories 40 8.10% 4.18% +3.92
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 22 4.40% 12.21% −7.81
Suspension 16 3.20% 20.98% −17.78
Identification of the vehicle 7 1.40% 1.76% −0.36
Body, chassis, structure 5 1.00% 5.57% −4.57
Road Wheels 3 0.60% 0.75% −0.15
Noise, emissions and leaks 2 0.40% 5.52% −5.12

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 721 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.6% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 2.5% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 2.4% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.8% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.7% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.1% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.97% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.69% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.55% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative Tyres Major 0.42% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 13.7% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 7.2% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 6.0% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 5.0% £18–45
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 3.6% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 2.9% £20–80

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 285 92.6% 19,990 mi
30-60k 329 91.2% 42,215 mi
60-90k 89 93.3% 70,153 mi
90-120k 15 86.7% 102,309 mi
120k+ 3 100.0% 132,589 mi

Source: 721 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2021 Outlander Exceed MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2021 Mitsubishi Outlander Exceed?

92.0% of the 721 2021 Mitsubishi Outlander Exceed tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 91.2% for cars first used in 2021. First-attempt pass rate: 91.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2021 Mitsubishi Outlander Exceed?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.61%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (2.50%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (2.36%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2021 Mitsubishi Outlander Exceed MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.6% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2021 Mitsubishi Outlander Exceed in this dataset had covered 34,290 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2021 Mitsubishi Outlander Exceed?

Hybrid: 92.6% pass rate across 624 tests. Petrol: 87.6% pass rate across 97 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2021 Mitsubishi Outlander Exceed MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 91.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 93.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.