2022 Mercedes-Benz Gla MOT pass rate

Pass rate

93.4%

Above average — 1.4 pts ahead of the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 4,715 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £39–£90

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 96.4% pass
  • Avoid 2015 84.6% pass

Across the 10 years on record, a spread of 11.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
93.0%
Typical mileage
23k mi

The 2022 Mercedes-Benz Gla MOT pass rate is 93.4% of its MOT tests — 1.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 50.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2022 Mercedes-Benz Gla on the real record

93.4% of 2022 Mercedes-Benz Gla MOTs passed — 4,715 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mercedes-Benz Gla does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.5× the national share

Tyres make up 50.0% of everything recorded on the 2022 Mercedes-Benz Gla, against 19.8% nationally — 30.2 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mercedes-Benz Gla? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Mercedes-Benz Gla first registered in 2022 is combined here — 8 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2022 Mercedes-Benz Gla compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 92.0%, so this figure is 1.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 93.0%. The median 2022 Mercedes-Benz Gla in this dataset had covered 22,740 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 65% of tests, with a 93.6% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 94.2% of the time, April–September 92.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 2.42% of tests.

  • 4,715 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 93.4% overall pass rate, 93.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mercedes-Benz Gla, the average is 88.6% — best year 2023 (96.4%), worst 2015 (84.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
4,715
Typical mileage (median)
22,740 mi
Make and model
Mercedes-Benz Gla
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Gla MOT pass rate?

0-30k 94.3%
30-60k 91.5%
60-90k 88.1%
90-120k 83.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 75% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 93.6%
Hybrid 92.9%
Diesel 93.4%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (65% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Gla

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 1,294 93.7%
North West 533 93.4%
East of England 485 93.0%
South West 403 94.0%
West Midlands 394 93.1%
London 359 92.2%
Yorkshire 357 94.7%
Scotland 351 93.4%
East Midlands 235 93.2%
Wales 156 92.9%
North East 148 91.9%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2022 Gla

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 50.0%
+30.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 14.2%
−6.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 11.7%
+7.5 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Visibility 11.6%
+6.6 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Suspension 4.9%
  • Lamps & electrics 2.3%
  • Identification 1.6%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.4%
  • Seat belts 1.3%
  • Road wheels 0.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2022 Mercedes-Benz Gla tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2022 Gla

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 1.9% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the wipers and washers 1.7% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  3. Check the tyre tread 0.9% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2022 Gla through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £39–£90 — and 32% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£39–£90
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
32%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 4,715 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Gla, side by side

10 model years on record, from 2014 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 84.6% to 96.4% — a spread of 11.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2014 85.6% linkage ball joint dust cover…
  2. 2015 84.6% coil spring fractured or broken
  3. 2016 85.3% coil spring fractured or broken
  4. 2017 86.9% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2018 88.8% joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2019 90.5% tread depth below requirements of…
  7. 2020 93.1% has a cut in excess of the…
  8. 2021 93.4% has a cut in excess of the…
  9. 2022 93.4%
    has a cut in excess of the…
  10. 2023 96.4% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2022 Mercedes-Benz Gla with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2022 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2022 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2022 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2022 Mercedes-Benz Gla 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 2,138 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 1,073 50.00% 19.76% +30.24
Brakes 305 14.20% 20.89% −6.69
Non-component advisories 252 11.70% 4.18% +7.52
Visibility 250 11.60% 4.97% +6.63
Suspension 105 4.90% 20.98% −16.08
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 49 2.30% 12.21% −9.91
Identification of the vehicle 34 1.60% 1.76% −0.16
Noise, emissions and leaks 31 1.40% 5.52% −4.12
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 27 1.30% 0.82% +0.48
Road Wheels 12 0.60% 0.75% −0.15

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 4,715 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 2.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.9% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.7% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.91% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.64% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 0.55% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 0.47% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.38% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.36% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.34% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 10.6% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 3.5% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 2.9% £18–45
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 2.8% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 2.0% £20–80
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 1.9% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 3,391 94.3% 18,695 mi
30-60k 1,176 91.5% 39,140 mi
60-90k 135 88.1% 69,763 mi
90-120k 12 83.3% 96,142 mi

Source: 4,715 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2022 Gla MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2022 Mercedes-Benz Gla?

93.4% of the 4,715 2022 Mercedes-Benz Gla tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 92.0% for cars first used in 2022. First-attempt pass rate: 93.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2022 Mercedes-Benz Gla?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (2.42%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.93%), wipers blade defective (1.70%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2022 Mercedes-Benz Gla MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 94.3% of the time, falling to 83.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2022 Mercedes-Benz Gla in this dataset had covered 22,740 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2022 Mercedes-Benz Gla?

Petrol: 93.6% pass rate across 3,067 tests. Hybrid: 92.9% pass rate across 984 tests. Diesel: 93.4% pass rate across 662 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2022 Mercedes-Benz Gla MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 94.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 92.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.