Calculate my fail sheet

2022 BMW X1 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

93.4%

Above average — 1.4 pts ahead of the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 4,958 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £43–£101

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 93.4% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2009 78.0% pass

Across the 15 years on record, a spread of 15.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
93.0%
Typical mileage
23k mi

The 2022 BMW X1 MOT pass rate is 93.4% of its MOT tests — 1.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 57.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2022 BMW X1 on the real record

93.4% of 2022 BMW X1 MOTs passed — 4,958 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.9× the national share

Tyres make up 57.9% of everything recorded on the 2022 BMW X1, against 19.8% nationally — 38.1 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW X1? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2022 BMW X1 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 92.0%, so this figure is 1.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 93.0%. The median 2022 BMW X1 in this dataset had covered 23,018 mi.

76% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 93.3% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 93.4% of the time, April–September 93.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 2.86% of tests.

  • 4,958 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 93.4% overall pass rate, 93.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW X1, the average is 87.2% — best year 2022 (93.4%), worst 2009 (78.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
4,958
Typical mileage (median)
23,018 mi
Make and model
BMW X1
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the X1 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 94.6%
30-60k 90.6%
60-90k 91.4%
90-120k 77.8%
120k+ 66.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 58% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 93.3%
Diesel 93.6%
Hybrid 95.0%
Other 93.8%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (76% of tests).

Where the BMW X1 is most common

Across all X1 model years on record (2009–2023): 162,885 BMW X1 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 339,537 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 4,840 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 4,840 3% 9,769 88.6%
2 Sheffield (S) 3,410 2.1% 7,107 87.9%
3 Peterborough (PE) 3,397 2.1% 6,573 88.5%
4 Glasgow (G) 2,947 1.8% 6,546 85.4%
5 Guildford (GU) 2,915 1.8% 6,520 86.0%
6 Reading (RG) 2,784 1.7% 6,180 86.7%
7 Nottingham (NG) 2,759 1.7% 6,057 84.9%
8 Leicester (LE) 2,656 1.6% 5,575 88.4%
9 Manchester (M) 2,643 1.6% 5,253 86.2%
10 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 2,591 1.6% 5,750 87.7%
11 Coventry (CV) 2,364 1.5% 4,810 88.6%
12 Edinburgh (EH) 2,246 1.4% 5,227 84.3%
13 Derby (DE) 2,206 1.4% 4,298 89.0%
14 Cardiff (CF) 2,183 1.3% 5,013 85.4%
15 Bristol (BS) 2,166 1.3% 4,738 85.2%
16 High Wycombe (HP) 2,078 1.3% 4,282 88.9%
17 Northampton (NN) 2,060 1.3% 4,225 84.7%
18 Stockport (SK) 2,027 1.2% 4,062 86.8%
19 Liverpool (L) 2,017 1.2% 4,110 88.8%
20 Doncaster (DN) 1,993 1.2% 3,999 87.3%

The twenty areas with the most BMW X1 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the X1

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 1,138 92.9%
North West 721 93.1%
East of England 501 93.6%
Scotland 457 91.7%
West Midlands 409 92.9%
South West 398 94.7%
Yorkshire 348 95.7%
East Midlands 293 94.9%
London 267 90.3%
Wales 229 94.3%
North East 197 97.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2022 X1

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 57.9%
+38.1 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 12.2%
−8.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 11.6%
+7.4 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Visibility 8.6%
+3.6 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 4.3%
  • Suspension 1.9%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.0%
  • Identification 0.8%
  • Body & chassis 0.6%
  • Steering 0.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2022 BMW X1 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2022 X1

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 1.5% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the lights 0.6% of tests

    “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the tyre tread 0.5% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2022 X1 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £43–£101 — and 15% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£43–£101
Cheapest common item: washers provides insufficient washer liquid
£5–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
15%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 4,958 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the X1, side by side

15 model years on record, from 2009 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 78.0% to 93.4% — a spread of 15.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2009 78.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2010 79.2% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  3. 2011 79.6% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  4. 2012 79.4% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  5. 2013 81.4% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  6. 2014 81.7% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  7. 2015 85.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2016 88.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2017 90.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2018 90.7% has a cut in excess of the…
  11. 2019 92.2% has a cut in excess of the…
  12. 2020 92.5% has a cut in excess of the…
  13. 2021 93.1% has a cut in excess of the…
  14. 2022 93.4%
    has a cut in excess of the…
  15. 2023 93.2% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2022 BMW X1 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2022 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2022 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2022 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2022 BMW X1 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 2,091 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 1,217 57.90% 19.76% +38.14
Brakes 256 12.20% 20.89% −8.69
Non-component advisories 244 11.60% 4.18% +7.42
Visibility 181 8.60% 4.97% +3.63
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 91 4.30% 12.21% −7.91
Suspension 40 1.90% 20.98% −19.08
Noise, emissions and leaks 22 1.00% 5.52% −4.52
Identification of the vehicle 17 0.80% 1.76% −0.96
Body, chassis, structure 13 0.60% 5.57% −4.97
Steering 10 0.50% 2.57% −2.07

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 4,958 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 2.9% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.5% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.67% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.56% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.54% £45–95 Tyres →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Major 0.52% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.34% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.32% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Washers not working Visibility Major 0.28% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Brake pads worn down to wear indicator Brakes Major 0.26% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 8.2% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 7.0% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 3.5% £18–45
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 2.7% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 2.4% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 2.0% £20–80

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 3,577 94.6% 18,424 mi
30-60k 1,297 90.6% 38,853 mi
60-90k 70 91.4% 69,250 mi
90-120k 9 77.8% 106,025 mi
120k+ 3 66.7% 138,919 mi

Source: 4,958 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2022 X1 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2022 BMW X1?

93.4% of the 4,958 2022 BMW X1 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 92.0% for cars first used in 2022. First-attempt pass rate: 93.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2022 BMW X1?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (2.86%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.51%), has ply or cords exposed (0.67%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2022 BMW X1 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 94.6% of the time, falling to 66.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2022 BMW X1 in this dataset had covered 23,018 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2022 BMW X1?

Petrol: 93.3% pass rate across 3,770 tests. Diesel: 93.6% pass rate across 1,019 tests. Hybrid: 95.0% pass rate across 121 tests. Other: 93.8% pass rate across 48 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2022 BMW X1 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 93.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 93.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.