BMW X1 2018 MOT pass rate by postcode area
The BMW X1 2018 MOT pass rate by postcode area runs from 95.1% in CO down to 86.0% in KY — 9.2 points apart for the same model, the same model year and the same test. Below are all 93 postcode areas that tested enough of them to publish.
What a 9.2-point gap means
Pinned to one model year, this is not a table of old cars: every 2018 BMW X1 in the data is the same age. Over five annual MOTs the gap between the best and worst area is 0.5 extra failures — about £19–£49 in parts at this model's typical failure cost .
160 of 170 models by how far apart their best and worst postcode area are. Wider: Mercedes-Benz Gla (9.3). Narrower: Suzuki Vitara (9.2).
Rates are for the 2018 model year only, in areas with at least 200 tests of it. Mileage, trim and use are pooled — a city van and a motorway van are one line here. Method. Compare it with the model's full history or this exact year.
Every postcode area, worst first
| Area | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| KY | 86.0% | 235 |
| AB | 86.7% | 487 |
| EH | 86.9% | 856 |
| ML | 87.2% | 382 |
| NN | 87.2% | 585 |
| PO | 87.7% | 497 |
| CB | 87.9% | 379 |
| MK | 88.0% | 490 |
| G | 88.0% | 1,109 |
| PA | 88.2% | 221 |
| M | 88.4% | 654 |
| SW | 88.5% | 555 |
| GL | 88.6% | 502 |
| LS | 88.7% | 470 |
| BL | 88.7% | 337 |
| GU | 88.7% | 843 |
| WD | 88.8% | 400 |
| HA | 88.8% | 607 |
| L | 88.8% | 600 |
| SO | 89.1% | 402 |
| IV | 89.2% | 213 |
| WA | 89.4% | 592 |
| BD | 89.4% | 255 |
| CA | 89.5% | 294 |
| SY | 89.5% | 285 |
| CH | 89.6% | 385 |
| RH | 89.7% | 494 |
| PL | 89.7% | 320 |
| NW | 89.7% | 702 |
| SK | 89.8% | 551 |
| FY | 90.0% | 210 |
| LU | 90.0% | 361 |
| RG | 90.1% | 764 |
| WV | 90.3% | 339 |
| HU | 90.3% | 288 |
| BB | 90.3% | 392 |
| CT | 90.3% | 290 |
| ST | 90.4% | 415 |
| SN | 90.4% | 552 |
| WF | 90.4% | 397 |
| BN | 90.5% | 473 |
| NE | 90.6% | 853 |
| LN | 90.6% | 235 |
| IP | 90.7% | 375 |
| OX | 90.7% | 451 |
| SG | 90.7% | 398 |
| WS | 90.7% | 226 |
| N | 90.7% | 443 |
| CF | 90.8% | 609 |
| EX | 90.9% | 375 |
| WR | 91.0% | 233 |
| KA | 91.1% | 280 |
| S | 91.1% | 911 |
| NG | 91.1% | 810 |
| BS | 91.2% | 717 |
| ME | 91.3% | 423 |
| YO | 91.4% | 441 |
| DH | 91.4% | 267 |
| B | 91.5% | 1,123 |
| CW | 91.5% | 295 |
| IG | 91.5% | 414 |
| CR | 91.6% | 475 |
| SS | 91.6% | 382 |
| TN | 91.7% | 517 |
| LE | 91.7% | 638 |
| CV | 91.8% | 623 |
| BH | 91.8% | 269 |
| RM | 91.9% | 632 |
| PR | 91.9% | 496 |
| PE | 91.9% | 918 |
| SE | 92.0% | 747 |
| W | 92.2% | 282 |
| E | 92.2% | 386 |
| KT | 92.4% | 722 |
| DN | 92.6% | 447 |
| SA | 92.7% | 381 |
| NP | 92.7% | 411 |
| OL | 92.7% | 262 |
| BA | 92.8% | 265 |
| HP | 92.9% | 552 |
| SL | 93.0% | 498 |
| UB | 93.3% | 415 |
| BR | 93.3% | 371 |
| CM | 93.3% | 564 |
| LL | 93.4% | 273 |
| LA | 93.5% | 215 |
| TW | 93.5% | 586 |
| DE | 93.9% | 560 |
| NR | 94.1% | 371 |
| DA | 94.2% | 415 |
| TS | 94.9% | 276 |
| EN | 95.1% | 432 |
| CO | 95.1% | 247 |
“vs national” is against this model's own rate across all years (87.2%), not against the national rate for all cars — a number that would flatter a new model and punish an old one.
What this cannot tell you
- Which garage to use. There is no test-station field in the anonymised data, so no station is implicated by any of this — why. The station directory lists what is near you.
- That the area causes it. Cars in some areas do more short trips, see more salt, or have owners who wait for an advisory to become a failure. The test cannot separate those.
- Anything about a single car. These are rates over hundreds or thousands of tests, not a prediction for one vehicle — one car with a bad exhaust is one car with a bad exhaust.
For context, this model's best area runs 8 points above its own all-years national rate.