2021 BMW X1 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

93.1%

Above average — 1.9 pts ahead of the 91.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 11,870 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £45–£105

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 93.4% pass
  • Avoid 2009 78.0% pass

Across the 15 years on record, a spread of 15.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
92.6%
Typical mileage
25k mi

The 2021 BMW X1 MOT pass rate is 93.1% of its MOT tests — 1.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 56.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2021 BMW X1 on the real record

93.1% of 2021 BMW X1 MOTs passed — 11,870 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how BMW X1 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.9× the national share

Tyres make up 56.5% of everything recorded on the 2021 BMW X1, against 19.8% nationally — 36.7 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW X1? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2021 BMW X1 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 91.2%, so this figure is 1.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 92.6%. The median 2021 BMW X1 in this dataset had covered 25,055 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 81% of tests, with a 93.1% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 93.3% of the time, April–September 92.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 2.87% of tests.

  • 11,870 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 93.1% overall pass rate, 92.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW X1, the average is 87.2% — best year 2022 (93.4%), worst 2009 (78.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
11,870
Typical mileage (median)
25,055 mi
Make and model
BMW X1
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the X1 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 94.0%
30-60k 91.4%
60-90k 92.5%
90-120k 89.1%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 81% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 93.1%
Diesel 92.9%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (81% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the X1

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 2,736 93.6%
North West 1,475 93.4%
Scotland 1,338 90.4%
East of England 1,215 93.2%
South West 1,046 93.0%
West Midlands 982 91.2%
Yorkshire 879 95.0%
London 712 92.4%
East Midlands 642 92.8%
Wales 477 95.4%
North East 368 96.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2021 X1

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 56.5%
+36.7 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Advisories 13.2%
+9.0 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Brakes 12.7%
−8.2 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 7.0%
+2.0 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 4.3%
  • Suspension 2.6%
  • Identification 1.1%
  • Emissions & leaks 0.8%
  • Body & chassis 0.6%
  • Seat belts 0.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2021 BMW X1 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2021 X1

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 1.6% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the wipers and washers 0.5% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  3. Check the lights 0.4% of tests

    “headlamp aim too low”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2021 X1 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £45–£105 — and 14% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£45–£105
Cheapest common item: washers provides insufficient washer liquid
£5–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
14%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 11,870 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the X1, side by side

15 model years on record, from 2009 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 78.0% to 93.4% — a spread of 15.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2009 78.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2010 79.2% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  3. 2011 79.6% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  4. 2012 79.4% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  5. 2013 81.4% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  6. 2014 81.7% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  7. 2015 85.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2016 88.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2017 90.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2018 90.7% has a cut in excess of the…
  11. 2019 92.2% has a cut in excess of the…
  12. 2020 92.5% has a cut in excess of the…
  13. 2021 93.1%
    has a cut in excess of the…
  14. 2022 93.4% has a cut in excess of the…
  15. 2023 93.2% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2021 BMW X1 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2021 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2021 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2021 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2021 BMW X1 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 5,425 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 3,085 56.50% 19.76% +36.74
Non-component advisories 722 13.20% 4.18% +9.02
Brakes 693 12.70% 20.89% −8.19
Visibility 385 7.00% 4.97% +2.03
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 237 4.30% 12.21% −7.91
Suspension 140 2.60% 20.98% −18.38
Identification of the vehicle 62 1.10% 1.76% −0.66
Noise, emissions and leaks 43 0.80% 5.52% −4.72
Body, chassis, structure 34 0.60% 5.57% −4.97
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 24 0.40% 0.82% −0.42

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 11,870 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 2.9% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.6% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.73% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.45% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.42% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Major 0.39% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.35% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.35% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.35% £45–95 Tyres →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Rectified 0.25% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 8.8% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 7.3% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 4.0% £18–45
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 2.7% £20–80
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 2.6% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 2.4% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 7,622 94.0% 18,879 mi
30-60k 3,872 91.4% 39,729 mi
60-90k 321 92.5% 69,635 mi
90-120k 46 89.1% 101,389 mi
120k+ 8 100.0% 152,623 mi

Source: 11,870 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2021 X1 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2021 BMW X1?

93.1% of the 11,870 2021 BMW X1 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 91.2% for cars first used in 2021. First-attempt pass rate: 92.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2021 BMW X1?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (2.87%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.62%), has ply or cords exposed (0.73%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2021 BMW X1 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 94.0% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2021 BMW X1 in this dataset had covered 25,055 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2021 BMW X1?

Petrol: 93.1% pass rate across 9,624 tests. Diesel: 92.9% pass rate across 2,240 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2021 BMW X1 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 93.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 92.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.