Mercedes-Benz Gla 2018 MOT pass rate by postcode area
The Mercedes-Benz Gla 2018 MOT pass rate by postcode area runs from 92.1% in DY down to 82.9% in HD — 9.3 points apart for the same model, the same model year and the same test. Below are all 95 postcode areas that tested enough of them to publish.
What a 9.3-point gap means
Pinned to one model year, this is not a table of old cars: every 2018 Mercedes-Benz Gla in the data is the same age. Over five annual MOTs the gap between the best and worst area is 0.5 extra failures — about £18–£46 in parts at this model's typical failure cost .
159 of 170 models by how far apart their best and worst postcode area are. Wider: Mercedes-Benz B-Class (9.8). Narrower: BMW X1 (9.2).
Rates are for the 2018 model year only, in areas with at least 200 tests of it. Mileage, trim and use are pooled — a city van and a motorway van are one line here. Method. Compare it with the model's full history or this exact year.
Every postcode area, worst first
| Area | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| HD | 82.9% | 280 |
| EH | 85.2% | 879 |
| AB | 85.4% | 412 |
| WN | 85.5% | 331 |
| NN | 85.5% | 746 |
| PO | 85.7% | 468 |
| WD | 85.7% | 266 |
| CR | 85.8% | 534 |
| BS | 85.8% | 939 |
| NR | 86.0% | 473 |
| BN | 86.2% | 384 |
| PA | 86.2% | 392 |
| ML | 86.3% | 583 |
| G | 86.4% | 1,808 |
| FY | 86.5% | 303 |
| LS | 86.6% | 574 |
| NP | 86.7% | 429 |
| FK | 86.8% | 325 |
| SW | 86.8% | 304 |
| CF | 87.0% | 989 |
| BH | 87.3% | 338 |
| BD | 87.4% | 286 |
| WS | 87.6% | 411 |
| WF | 87.7% | 439 |
| ME | 87.7% | 488 |
| WV | 87.7% | 440 |
| TS | 88.1% | 573 |
| ST | 88.1% | 666 |
| LE | 88.3% | 675 |
| LU | 88.3% | 325 |
| M | 88.3% | 1,052 |
| L | 88.5% | 996 |
| EX | 88.5% | 278 |
| HP | 88.6% | 439 |
| DN | 88.7% | 672 |
| CH | 88.7% | 558 |
| KA | 88.7% | 434 |
| NG | 88.7% | 922 |
| WR | 88.8% | 214 |
| PR | 88.8% | 556 |
| RG | 88.9% | 759 |
| HU | 89.0% | 462 |
| SS | 89.0% | 483 |
| B | 89.1% | 1,555 |
| CO | 89.1% | 341 |
| SE | 89.2% | 997 |
| WA | 89.2% | 798 |
| CB | 89.3% | 298 |
| KY | 89.3% | 261 |
| CA | 89.3% | 252 |
| CM | 89.3% | 750 |
| GU | 89.3% | 544 |
| CW | 89.4% | 385 |
| BL | 89.5% | 561 |
| IP | 89.5% | 391 |
| OL | 89.6% | 402 |
| PE | 89.6% | 849 |
| CV | 89.7% | 621 |
| DA | 89.7% | 574 |
| LL | 89.7% | 409 |
| DE | 89.8% | 683 |
| CT | 89.9% | 335 |
| GL | 89.9% | 546 |
| NW | 90.0% | 743 |
| RM | 90.1% | 805 |
| SK | 90.1% | 795 |
| RH | 90.1% | 373 |
| UB | 90.1% | 416 |
| NE | 90.2% | 839 |
| BR | 90.2% | 215 |
| HA | 90.2% | 471 |
| YO | 90.3% | 309 |
| MK | 90.3% | 681 |
| EN | 90.3% | 527 |
| TW | 90.3% | 434 |
| BB | 90.3% | 455 |
| SA | 90.5% | 578 |
| E | 90.6% | 745 |
| BA | 90.6% | 277 |
| N | 90.7% | 589 |
| SG | 90.8% | 519 |
| SR | 90.8% | 206 |
| DL | 90.8% | 273 |
| SL | 90.9% | 331 |
| SY | 91.2% | 283 |
| KT | 91.2% | 555 |
| S | 91.2% | 999 |
| IG | 91.2% | 467 |
| SN | 91.5% | 425 |
| SO | 91.6% | 415 |
| DH | 91.6% | 249 |
| TN | 91.7% | 471 |
| OX | 91.9% | 483 |
| PL | 92.0% | 212 |
| DY | 92.1% | 369 |
“vs national” is against this model's own rate across all years (88.6%), not against the national rate for all cars — a number that would flatter a new model and punish an old one.
What this cannot tell you
- Which garage to use. There is no test-station field in the anonymised data, so no station is implicated by any of this — why. The station directory lists what is near you.
- That the area causes it. Cars in some areas do more short trips, see more salt, or have owners who wait for an advisory to become a failure. The test cannot separate those.
- Anything about a single car. These are rates over hundreds or thousands of tests, not a prediction for one vehicle — one car with a bad exhaust is one car with a bad exhaust.
For context, this model's best area runs 4 points above its own all-years national rate.