2016 Mercedes-Benz motorhome MOT pass rate

This is a generic motorhome filing record rather than a named converter, so there is no manufacturer to compare against. The test figures are real and included in our totals.

Pass rate

91.4%

Above average — 7.4 pts ahead of the 84.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 140 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £34–£86

Which year to buy

  • Best 2017 95.0% pass
  • Avoid 2001 75.4% pass

Across the 21 years on record, a spread of 19.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
90.7%
Typical mileage
28k mi

The 2016 Mercedes-Benz motorhome MOT pass rate is 91.4% of its MOT tests — 7.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 37.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2016 Mercedes-Benz motorhome on the real record

91.4% of 2016 Mercedes-Benz motorhome MOTs passed — 140 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mercedes-Benz motorhome does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.8× the national share

Brakes make up 37.9% of everything recorded on the 2016 Mercedes-Benz Motorhome, against 20.9% nationally — 17.0 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mercedes-Benz Motorhome? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Mercedes-Benz motorhome first registered in 2016 is combined here — 7 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2016 Mercedes-Benz motorhome compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 84.0%, so this figure is 7.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 90.7%. The median 2016 Mercedes-Benz motorhome in this dataset had covered 28,182 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 91.4% of the time, April–September 91.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Stop lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning", noted on 2.86% of tests.

  • 140 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 91.4% overall pass rate, 90.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mercedes-Benz motorhome, the average is 85.6% — best year 2017 (95.0%), worst 2001 (75.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
140
Typical mileage (median)
28,182 mi
Make and model
Mercedes-Benz Motorhome
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Stop Light Bulb

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Motorhome MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.6%
30-60k 91.7%
60-90k 100.0%
90-120k 80.0%
120k+ 75.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 67% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Motorhome

Region Tests Pass rate
South West 30 83.3%
East Midlands 19 94.7%
South East 19 78.9%
East of England 18 100.0%
Scotland 16 93.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2016 Motorhome

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 37.9%
+17.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 17.2%
+5.0 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 12.1%
−7.7 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Visibility 10.3%
+5.3 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 5 fault categories
  • Suspension 8.6%
  • Body & chassis 6.9%
  • Steering 3.4%
  • Identification 1.7%
  • Seat belts 1.7%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2016 Mercedes-Benz Motorhome tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2016 Motorhome

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 2.9% of tests

    “stop lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 1.4% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 1.4% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2016 Motorhome through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £34–£86 — and 33% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£34–£86
Cheapest common item: stop lamp with a multiple light source up to…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
33%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 140 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Motorhome, side by side

21 model years on record, from 2000 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 75.4% to 95.0% — a spread of 19.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 77.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2001 75.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2002 78.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2003 80.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2004 81.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2005 81.2% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  7. 2006 84.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2007 87.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2008 84.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 87.2% drag link end ball joint dust…
  11. 2010 93.6% ball joint dust cover severely…
  12. 2011 84.1% service brake performance…
  13. 2014 82.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2015 86.8% track rod end ball joint has…
  15. 2016 91.4%
    stop lamp with a multiple light…
  16. 2017 95.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  17. 2018 92.8% wipers does not clear the…
  18. 2019 92.0% wipers does not clear the…
  19. 2020 94.3% headlamp aim too high
  20. 2021 94.3% wipers does not clear the…
  21. 2022 94.0% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2016 Mercedes-Benz Motorhome with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2016 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2016 motorhomes with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2016 motorhomes with at least 150 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best motorhomes and worst motorhomes for MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2016 Mercedes-Benz Motorhome 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 9 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 58 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 22 37.90% 20.89% +17.01
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 10 17.20% 12.21% +4.99
Tyres 7 12.10% 19.76% −7.66
Visibility 6 10.30% 4.97% +5.33
Suspension 5 8.60% 20.98% −12.38
Body, chassis, structure 4 6.90% 5.57% +1.33
Steering 2 3.40% 2.57% +0.83
Identification of the vehicle 1 1.70% 1.76% −0.06
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 1 1.70% 0.82% +0.88

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 140 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Stop lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.9% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 2.1% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Rbt (sp) efficiency less than 50% of the required value Brakes Major 1.4% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.4% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.4% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 0.71% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Major 0.71% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Brake linings incorrectly mounted Brakes Major 0.71% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Buckle missing Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 0.71% £40–120 Seat Belt →
Exhaust system system insecure Body, chassis, structure Major 0.71% £45–120 Exhaust →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 5.0% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 3.6% £45–95
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 2.9% £80–180
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Advisory 1.4% £18–45
Wheel bearings has excessive play Suspension Advisory 1.4% £20–55
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 0.71% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 81 92.6% 20,816 mi
30-60k 48 91.7% 36,872 mi
60-90k 2 100.0% 79,757 mi
90-120k 5 80.0% 96,988 mi
120k+ 4 75.0% 160,853 mi

Source: 140 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2016 Motorhome MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2016 Mercedes-Benz motorhome?

91.4% of the 140 2016 Mercedes-Benz motorhome tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 84.0% for cars first used in 2016. First-attempt pass rate: 90.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2016 Mercedes-Benz motorhome?

The three most recorded items are stop lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning (2.86%), rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (2.14%), rbt (sp) efficiency less than 50% of the required value (1.43%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2016 Mercedes-Benz motorhome MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.6% of the time, falling to 75.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2016 Mercedes-Benz motorhome in this dataset had covered 28,182 mi.

Does the season affect the 2016 Mercedes-Benz motorhome MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 91.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 91.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.